The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 470.036, Florida Statutes 2003
470.036  Disciplinary proceedings.--
(1)  The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(a)  Violation of any provision of s. 455.227(1) or s. 470.031
(b)  Attempting to procure, or procuring, a license or registration pursuant to this chapter by bribery or by fraudulent misrepresentations.
(c)  Having a license or registration to practice any of the activities regulated under this chapter revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure or registration, by the licensing or registering authority of another jurisdiction.
(d)  Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, any of the activities regulated under this chapter.
(e)  Making or filing a report or record which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state, local, or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the capacity of a licensee or registrant under this chapter.
(f)  Advertising goods or services in a manner which is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content.
(g)  Committing fraud, deceit, negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of any of the activities regulated under this chapter.
(h)  A violation or repeated violation of this chapter or of chapter 455 and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto.
(i)  Violation of a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failure to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the board or department.
(j)  Practicing with a revoked, suspended, inactive, or delinquent license.
(k)  Misrepresentation or fraud in the conduct of the business of or profession of the licensee.
(l)  Making any false or misleading statement, oral or written, directly or indirectly, regarding any law or rule pertaining to the disposition of dead human bodies.
(m)  Making any false or misleading statement, oral or written, directly or indirectly, regarding the sale of services or merchandise in connection with any of the activities regulated under this chapter.
(n)  Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice any licensed activity.
(o)  Violation of any state law or rule or municipal or county ordinance or regulation affecting the handling, custody, care, or transportation of dead human bodies.
(p)  Refusing to surrender promptly the custody of a dead human body upon the express order of the legally authorized person; however, this provision shall be subject to any state laws or rules governing custody or transportation of deceased human bodies.
* * *