The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 27.5304
27.5304 Private court-appointed counsel; compensation.
(1) Private court-appointed counsel shall be compensated by the Justice Administrative Commission as provided in this section and the General Appropriations Act. The flat fees prescribed in this section are limitations on compensation. The specific flat fee amounts for compensation shall be
* * *
2. The Justice Administrative Commission shall review the billings, affidavit, and documentation for completeness and compliance with contractual and statutory requirements. If the Justice Administrative Commission objects to any portion of the proposed billing, the objection and reasons therefor shall be communicated in writing to the private court-appointed counsel. The counsel may thereafter file his or her motion, which must specify whether the commission objects to any portion of the billing or the sufficiency of documentation, and shall attach the commission’s letter stating its objection.
(b) Following receipt of the motion to exceed the fee limits, the chief judge or a designee shall hold an evidentiary hearing.
1. At the hearing, the attorney seeking compensation must prove by competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts. The chief judge or designee shall consider criteria such as the number of witnesses, the complexity of the factual and legal issues, and the length of trial. The fact that a trial was conducted in a case does not, by itself, constitute competent substantial evidence of an extraordinary and unusual effort. In a criminal case, relief under this section may not be granted if the number of work hours does not exceed 75 or the number of the state’s witnesses deposed does not exceed 20.
2. The chief judge or designee shall enter a written order detailing his or her findings and identifying the extraordinary nature of the time and efforts of the attorney in the case which warrant exceeding the flat fee established by this section and the General Appropriations Act.
(c) A copy of the motion and attachments shall be served on the Justice Administrative Commission at least 5 business days prior to the date of a hearing. The Justice Administrative Commission shall have standing to appear before the court, including at the hearing under paragraph (b), to contest any motion for an order approving payment of attorney’s fees, costs, or related expenses and may participate in a hearing on the motion by use of telephonic or other communication equipment unless ordered otherwise. The Justice Administrative Commission may contract with other public or private entities or individuals to appear before the court for the purpose of contesting any motion for an order approving payment of attorney’s fees, costs, or related expenses. The fact that the Justice Administrative Commission has not objected to any portion of the billing or to the sufficiency of the documentation is not binding on the court.
(d) If the chief judge or designee finds that counsel has proved by competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts, the chief judge or designee shall order the compensation to be paid to the attorney at a percentage above the flat fee rate, depending on the extent of the unusual and extraordinary effort required. The percentage shall be only the rate necessary to ensure that the fees paid are not confiscatory under common law. The percentage may not exceed 200 percent of the established flat fee, absent a specific finding that 200 percent of the flat fee in the case would be confiscatory. If the chief judge or designee determines that 200 percent of the flat fee would be confiscatory, he or she shall order the amount of compensation using an hourly rate not to exceed $75 per hour for a noncapital case and $100 per hour for a capital case. However, the compensation calculated by using the hourly rate shall be only that amount necessary to ensure that the total fees paid are not confiscatory.
(e) Any order granting relief under this subsection must be attached to the final request for a payment submitted to the Justice Administrative Commission.
(f) The Justice Administrative Commission shall provide to the Office of the State Courts Administrator data concerning the number of cases approved for compensation in excess of the limitation and the amount of these awards by circuit and by judge. The Office of the State Courts Administrator shall report the data quarterly to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, and the chief judge of each circuit.
History.s. 20, ch. 2003-402; s. 11, ch. 2004-265; s. 4, ch. 2005-236; s. 11, ch. 2007-62; s. 9, ch. 2010-162.