The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 27.5304
27.5304 Private court-appointed counsel; compensation.
(1) Private court-appointed counsel shall be compensated by the Justice Administrative Commission as provided in this section and the General Appropriations Act. The flat fees prescribed in this section are limitations on compensation. The specific flat fee amounts for compensation shall be
* * *
1. Counsel may bill a flat fee not exceeding $750 upon filing the initial brief or the granting of a motion to withdraw.
2. If a brief is filed, counsel may bill an additional flat fee not exceeding $250 upon rendition of the mandate.
(d) For an appeal from an adjudication of termination of parental rights, compensation may not exceed $2,000.
1. Counsel may bill a flat fee not exceeding $1,000 upon filing the initial brief or the granting of a motion to withdraw.
2. If a brief is filed, counsel may bill an additional flat fee not exceeding $1,000 upon rendition of the mandate.
(7) Counsel entitled to receive compensation from the state for representation pursuant to court appointment in a proceeding under chapter 384, chapter 390, chapter 392, chapter 393, chapter 394, chapter 397, chapter 415, chapter 743, chapter 744, or chapter 984 shall receive compensation not to exceed the limits prescribed in the General Appropriations Act.
(8) A private attorney appointed in lieu of the public defender or the criminal conflict and civil regional counsel to represent an indigent defendant may not reassign or subcontract the case to another attorney or allow another attorney to appear at a critical stage of a case who is not on the registry developed under s. 27.40.
(9) Private court-appointed counsel representing an individual in an appeal to a district court of appeal or the Supreme Court may submit a request for payment to the Justice Administrative Commission at the following intervals:
(a) Upon the filing of an appellate brief, including, but not limited to, a reply brief.
(b) When the opinion of the appellate court is finalized.
(10) Private court-appointed counsel may not bill for preparation of invoices.
(11) It is the intent of the Legislature that the flat fees prescribed under this section and the General Appropriations Act comprise the full and complete compensation for private court-appointed counsel. It is further the intent of the Legislature that the fees in this section are prescribed for the purpose of providing counsel with notice of the limit on the amount of compensation for representation in particular proceedings.
(a) If court-appointed counsel moves to withdraw prior to the full performance of his or her duties through the completion of the case, the court shall presume that the attorney is not entitled to the payment of the full flat fee established under this section and the General Appropriations Act.
(b) If court-appointed counsel is allowed to withdraw from representation prior to the full performance of his or her duties through the completion of the case and the court appoints a subsequent attorney, the total compensation for the initial and any and all subsequent attorneys may not exceed the flat fee established under this section and the General Appropriations Act, except as provided in subsection (12).
This subsection constitutes notice to any subsequently appointed attorney that he or she will not be compensated the full flat fee.
(12) The Legislature recognizes that on rare occasions an attorney may receive a case that requires extraordinary and unusual effort.
(a) If counsel seeks compensation that exceeds the limits prescribed under this section and the General Appropriations Act, he or she must file a motion with the chief judge for an order approving payment of attorney’s fees in excess of these limits.
1. Prior to filing the motion, the counsel shall deliver a copy of the intended billing, together with supporting affidavits and all other necessary documentation, to the Justice Administrative Commission.
2. The Justice Administrative Commission shall review the billings, affidavit, and documentation for completeness and compliance with contractual and statutory requirements. If the Justice Administrative Commission objects to any portion of the proposed billing, the objection and reasons therefor shall be communicated in writing to the private court-appointed counsel. The counsel may thereafter file his or her motion, which must specify whether the commission objects to any portion of the billing or the sufficiency of documentation, and shall attach the commission’s letter stating its objection.
(b) Following receipt of the motion to exceed the fee limits, the chief judge or a designee shall hold an evidentiary hearing.
1. At the hearing, the attorney seeking compensation must prove by competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts. The chief judge or designee shall consider criteria such as the number of witnesses, the complexity of the factual and legal issues, and the length of trial. The fact that a trial was conducted in a case does not, by itself, constitute competent substantial evidence of an extraordinary and unusual effort. In a criminal case, relief under this section may not be granted if the number of work hours does not exceed 75 or the number of the state’s witnesses deposed does not exceed 20.
2. The chief judge or designee shall enter a written order detailing his or her findings and identifying the extraordinary nature of the time and efforts of the attorney in the case which warrant exceeding the flat fee established by this section and the General Appropriations Act.
* * *