The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 036
Projects subject to review; exemptions.
F.S. 408.036
408.036 Projects subject to review; exemptions.
(1) APPLICABILITY.Unless exempt under subsection (3), all health-care-related projects, as described in paragraphs (a)-(f), are subject to review and must file an application for a certificate of need with the agency. The agency is exclusively responsible for determining whether a health-care-related project is subject to review under ss. 408.031-408.045.
(a) The addition of beds in community nursing homes or intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled by new construction or alteration.
(b) The new construction or establishment of additional health care facilities, including a replacement health care facility when the proposed project site is not located on the same site as or within 1 mile of the existing health care facility, if the number of beds in each licensed bed category will not increase.
(c) The conversion from one type of health care facility to another, including the conversion from a general hospital, a specialty hospital, or a long-term care hospital.
(d) The establishment of a hospice or hospice inpatient facility, except as provided in s. 408.043.
(e) An increase in the number of beds for comprehensive rehabilitation.
(f) The establishment of tertiary health services, including inpatient comprehensive rehabilitation services.
(2) PROJECTS SUBJECT TO EXPEDITED REVIEW.Unless exempt pursuant to subsection (3), the following projects are subject to expedited review:
(a) Transfer of a certificate of need, except that when an existing hospital is acquired by a purchaser, all certificates of need issued to the hospital which are not yet operational shall be acquired by the purchaser without need for a transfer.
(b) Replacement of a nursing home, if the proposed project site is within a 30-mile radius of the replaced nursing home. If the proposed project site is outside the subdistrict where the replaced nursing home is located, the prior 6-month occupancy rate for licensed community nursing homes in the proposed subdistrict must be at least 85 percent in accordance with the agency’s most recently published inventory.
(c) Replacement of a nursing home within the same district, if the proposed project site is outside a 30-mile radius of the replaced nursing home but within the same subdistrict or a geographically contiguous subdistrict. If the proposed project site is in the geographically contiguous subdistrict, the prior 6-month occupancy rate for licensed community nursing homes for that subdistrict must be at least 85 percent in accordance with the agency’s most recently published inventory.
(d) Relocation of a portion of a nursing home’s licensed beds to another facility or to establish a new facility within the same district or within a geographically contiguous district, if the relocation is within a 30-mile radius of the existing facility and the total number of nursing home beds in the state does not increase.
(e) New construction of a community nursing home in a retirement community as further provided in this paragraph.
1. Expedited review under this paragraph is available if all of the following criteria are met:
a. The residential use area of the retirement community is deed-restricted as housing for older persons as defined in s. 760.29(4)(b).
b. The retirement community is located in a county in which 25 percent or more of its population is age 65 and older.
c. The retirement community is located in a county that has a rate of no more than 16.1 beds per 1,000 persons age 65 years or older. The rate shall be determined by using the current number of licensed and approved community nursing home beds in the county per the agency’s most recent published inventory.
d. The retirement community has a population of at least 8,000 residents within the county, based on a population data source accepted by the agency.
e. The number of proposed community nursing home beds in an application does not exceed the projected bed need after applying the rate of 16.1 beds per 1,000 persons aged 65 years and older projected for the county 3 years into the future using the estimates adopted by the agency reduced by the agency’s most recently published inventory of licensed and approved community nursing home beds in the county.
2. No more than 120 community nursing home beds shall be approved for a qualified retirement community under each request for expedited review. Subsequent requests for expedited review under this process may not be made until 2 years after construction of the facility has commenced or 1 year after the beds approved through the initial request are licensed, whichever occurs first.
3. The total number of community nursing home beds which may be approved for any single deed-restricted community pursuant to this paragraph may not exceed 240, regardless of whether the retirement community is located in more than one qualifying county.
4. Each nursing home facility approved under this paragraph must be dually certified for participation in the Medicare and Medicaid programs.
5. Each nursing home facility approved under this paragraph must be at least 1 mile, as measured over publicly owned roadways, from an existing approved and licensed community nursing home.
6. A retirement community requesting expedited review under this paragraph shall submit a written request to the agency for expedited review. The request must include the number of beds to be added and provide evidence of compliance with the criteria specified in subparagraph 1.
* * *