The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 036
Projects subject to review; exemptions.
F.S. 408.036
408.036 Projects subject to review; exemptions.
(1) APPLICABILITY.Unless exempt under subsection (3), all health-care-related projects, as described in paragraphs (a)-(f), are subject to review and must file an application for a certificate of need with the agency. The agency is exclusively responsible for determining whether a health-care-related project is subject to review under ss. 408.031-408.045.
(a) The addition of beds in community nursing homes or intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled by new construction or alteration.
(b) The new construction or establishment of additional health care facilities, including a replacement health care facility when the proposed project site is not located on the same site as or within 1 mile of the existing health care facility, if the number of beds in each licensed bed category will not increase.
(c) The conversion from one type of health care facility to another, including the conversion from a general hospital, a specialty hospital, or a long-term care hospital.
(d) The establishment of a hospice or hospice inpatient facility, except as provided in s. 408.043.
(e) An increase in the number of beds for comprehensive rehabilitation.
(f) The establishment of tertiary health services, including inpatient comprehensive rehabilitation services.
(2) PROJECTS SUBJECT TO EXPEDITED REVIEW.Unless exempt pursuant to subsection (3), the following projects are subject to expedited review:
(a) Transfer of a certificate of need, except that when an existing hospital is acquired by a purchaser, all certificates of need issued to the hospital which are not yet operational shall be acquired by the purchaser without need for a transfer.
(b) Replacement of a nursing home, if the proposed project site is within a 30-mile radius of the replaced nursing home. If the proposed project site is outside the subdistrict where the replaced nursing home is located, the prior 6-month occupancy rate for licensed community nursing homes in the proposed subdistrict must be at least 85 percent in accordance with the agency’s most recently published inventory.
(c) Replacement of a nursing home within the same district, if the proposed project site is outside a 30-mile radius of the replaced nursing home but within the same subdistrict or a geographically contiguous subdistrict. If the proposed project site is in the geographically contiguous subdistrict, the prior 6-month occupancy rate for licensed community nursing homes for that subdistrict must be at least 85 percent in accordance with the agency’s most recently published inventory.
(d) Relocation of a portion of a nursing home’s licensed beds to another facility or to establish a new facility within the same district or within a geographically contiguous district, if the relocation is within a 30-mile radius of the existing facility and the total number of nursing home beds in the state does not increase.
(e) New construction of a community nursing home in a retirement community as further provided in this paragraph.
* * *