The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 558.004
558.004
Notice and opportunity to repair.
(1)
In actions brought alleging a construction defect, the claimant shall, at least 60 days before filing any action, or at least 120 days before filing an action involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or desi
* * *
(5)
Within 45 days after service of the notice of claim, or within 75 days after service of a copy of the notice of claim involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, the person who was served the notice under subsection (1) must serve a written response to the claimant. The response shall be served to the attention of the person who signed the notice of claim, unless otherwise designated in the notice of claim. The written response must provide:
(a)
A written offer to remedy the alleged construction defect at no cost to the claimant, a detailed description of the proposed repairs necessary to remedy the defect, and a timetable for the completion of such repairs;
(b)
A written offer to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment, that will not obligate the person’s insurer, and a timetable for making payment;
(c)
A written offer to compromise and settle the claim by a combination of repairs and monetary payment, that will not obligate the person’s insurer, that includes a detailed description of the proposed repairs and a timetable for the completion of such repairs and making payment;
(d)
A written statement that the person disputes the claim and will not remedy the defect or compromise and settle the claim; or
(e)
* * *
an offer under paragraph (c), but such offer shall be contingent upon the claimant also accepting the determination of the insurer whether to make any monetary payment in addition thereto. If the insurer for the person served with the claim makes no response within the 30 days following service, then the claimant shall be deemed to have met all conditions precedent to commencing an action.
(6)
If the person served with a notice of claim pursuant to subsection (1) disputes the claim and will neither remedy the defect nor compromise and settle the claim, or does not respond to the claimant’s notice of claim within the time provided in subsection (5), the claimant may, without further notice, proceed with an action against that person for the claim described in the notice of claim. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preclude a partial settlement or compromise of the claim as agreed to by the parties and, in that event, the claimant may, without further notice, proceed with an action on the unresolved portions of the claim.
(7)
A claimant who receives a timely settlement offer must accept or reject the offer by serving written notice of such acceptance or rejection on the person making the offer within 45 days after receiving the settlement offer. If a claimant initiates an action without first accepting or rejecting the offer, the court shall stay the action upon timely motion until the claimant complies with this subsection.
(8)
If the claimant timely and properly accepts the offer to repair an alleged construction defect, the claimant shall provide the offeror and the offeror’s agents reasonable access to the claimant’s property during normal working hours to perform the repair by the agreed-upon timetable as stated in the offer. If the offeror does not make the payment or repair the defect within the agreed time and in the agreed manner, except for reasonable delays beyond the control of the offeror, including, but not limited to, weather conditions, delivery of materials, claimant’s actions, or issuance of any required permits, the claimant may, without further notice, proceed with an action against the offeror based upon the claim in the notice of claim. If the offeror makes payment or repairs the defect within the agreed time and in the agreed manner, the claimant is barred from proceeding with an action for the claim described in the notice of claim or as otherwise provided in the accepted settlement offer.
(9)
This section does not prohibit or limit the claimant from making any necessary emergency repairs to the property as are required to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the claimant. In addition, any offer or failure to offer pursuant to subsection (5) to remedy an alleged construction defect or to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment does not constitute an admission of liability with respect to the defect and is not admissible in an action brought under this chapter.
(10)
A claimant’s service of the written notice of claim under subsection (1) tolls the applicable statute of limitations relating to any person covered by this chapter and any bond surety until the later of:
(a)
Ninety days, or 120 days, as applicable, after service of the notice of claim pursuant to subsection (1); or
(b)
Thirty days after the end of the repair period or payment period stated in the offer, if the claimant has accepted the offer. By stipulation of the parties, the period may be extended and the statute of limitations is tolled during the extension.
(11)
* * *
Bar or limit any rights, including the right of specific performance to the extent such right would be available in the absence of this chapter, any causes of action, or any theories on which liability may be based, except as specifically provided in this chapter;
(b)
Bar or limit any defense, or create any new defense, except as specifically provided in this chapter; or
(c)
Create any new rights, causes of action, or theories on which liability may be based.
(13)
This section does not relieve the person who is served a notice of claim under subsection (1) from complying with all contractual provisions of any liability insurance policy as a condition precedent to coverage for any claim under this section. However, notwithstanding the foregoing or any contractual provision, the providing of a copy of such notice to the person’s insurer, if applicable, shall not constitute a claim for insurance purposes. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair technical notice provisions or requirements of the liability policy or alter, amend, or change existing Florida law relating to rights between insureds and insurers except as otherwise specifically provided herein.
(14)
To the extent that an arbitration clause in a contract for the sale, design, construction, or remodeling of real property conflicts with this section, this section shall control.
(15)
* * *