The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 558.004
558.004
Notice and opportunity to repair.
(1)
In actions brought alleging a construction defect, the claimant shall, at least 60 days before filing any action, or at least 120 days before filing an action involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable, which notice shall refer to this chapter. If the construction defect claim arises from work performed under a contract, the written notice of claim must be served on the person with whom the claimant contracted. The notice of claim must describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of each alleged construction defect and a description of the damage or loss resulting from the defect, if known. The claimant shall endeavor to serve the notice of claim within 15 days after discovery of an alleged defect, but the failure to serve notice of claim within 15 days does not bar the filing of an action, subject to s. 558.003. This subsection does not preclude a claimant from filing an action sooner than 60 days, or 120 days as applicable, after service of written notice as expressly provided in subsection (6), subsection (7), or subsection (8).
(2)
Within 30 days after service of the notice of claim, or within 50 days after service of the notice of claim involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, the person served with the notice of claim under subsection (1) is entitled to perform a reasonable inspection of the property or of each unit subject to the claim to assess each alleged construction defect. An association’s right to access property for either maintenance or repair includes the authority to grant access for the inspection. The claimant shall provide the person served with notice under subsection (1) and such person’s contractors or agents reasonable access to the property during normal working hours to inspect the property to determine the nature and cause of each alleged construction defect and the nature and extent of any repairs or replacements necessary to remedy each defect. The person served with notice under subsection (1) shall reasonably coordinate the timing and manner of any and all inspections with the claimant to minimize the number of inspections. The inspection may include destructive testing by mutual agreement under the following reasonable terms and conditions:
(a)
If the person served with notice under subsection (1) determines that destructive testing is necessary to determine the nature and cause of the alleged defects, such person shall notify the claimant in writing.
(b)
The notice shall describe the destructive testing to be performed, the person selected to do the testing, the estimated anticipated damage and repairs to or restoration of the property resulting from the testing, the estimated amount of time necessary for the testing and to complete the repairs or restoration, and the financial responsibility offered for covering the costs of repairs or restoration.
(c)
* * *
This section does not relieve the person who is served a notice of claim under subsection (1) from complying with all contractual provisions of any liability insurance policy as a condition precedent to coverage for any claim under this section. However, notwithstanding the foregoing or any contractual provision, the providing of a copy of such notice to the person’s insurer, if applicable, shall not constitute a claim for insurance purposes. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair technical notice provisions or requirements of the liability policy or alter, amend, or change existing Florida law relating to rights between insureds and insurers except as otherwise specifically provided herein.
(14)
To the extent that an arbitration clause in a contract for the sale, design, construction, or remodeling of real property conflicts with this section, this section shall control.
(15)
Upon request, the claimant and any person served with notice pursuant to subsection (1) shall exchange, within 30 days after service of a written request, which request must cite this subsection and include an offer to pay the reasonable costs of reproduction, any design plans, specifications, and as-built plans; any documents detailing the design drawings or specifications; photographs, videos, and expert reports that describe any defect upon which the claim is made; subcontracts; and purchase orders for the work that is claimed defective or any part of such materials. In the event of subsequent litigation, any party who failed to provide the requested materials shall be subject to such sanctions as the court may impose for a discovery violation. Expert reports exchanged between the parties may not be used in any subsequent litigation for any purpose, unless the expert, or a person affiliated with the expert, testifies as a witness or the report is used or relied upon by an expert who testifies on behalf of the party for whom the report was prepared.
History.
s. 4, ch. 2003-49; s. 4, ch. 2004-342; s. 110, ch. 2005-2; s. 3, ch. 2006-281; s. 3, ch. 2009-203.