The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 558.004
558.004
Notice and opportunity to repair.
(1)
In actions brought alleging a construction defect, the claimant shall, at least 60 days before filing any action, or at least 120 days before filing an action involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or desi
* * *
There shall be no construction lien rights under part I of chapter 713 for the destructive testing caused by a person served with notice under subsection (1) or for restoring the area destructively tested to the condition existing prior to testing, except to the extent the owner contracts for the destructive testing or restoration.
If the claimant refuses to agree and thereafter permit reasonable destructive testing, the claimant shall have no claim for damages which could have been avoided or mitigated had destructive testing been allowed when requested and had a feasible remedy been promptly implemented.
(3)
Within 10 days after service of the notice of claim, or within 30 days after service of the notice of claim involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, the person served with notice under subsection (1) may serve a copy of the notice of claim to each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional whom it reasonably believes is responsible for each defect specified in the notice of claim and shall note the specific defect for which it believes the particular contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is responsible. The notice described in this subsection may not be construed as an admission of any kind. Each such contractor, subcontractor, supplier, and design professional may inspect the property as provided in subsection (2).
(4)
Within 15 days after service of a copy of the notice of claim pursuant to subsection (3), or within 30 days after service of the copy of the notice of claim involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional must serve a written response to the person who served a copy of the notice of claim. The written response shall include a report, if any, of the scope of any inspection of the property, the findings and results of the inspection, a statement of whether the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is willing to make repairs to the property or whether such claim is disputed, a description of any repairs they are willing to make to remedy the alleged construction defect, and a timetable for the completion of such repairs. This response may also be served on the initial claimant by the contractor.
(5)
Within 45 days after service of the notice of claim, or within 75 days after service of a copy of the notice of claim involving an association representing more than 20 parcels, the person who was served the notice under subsection (1) must serve a written response to the claimant. The response shall be served to the attention of the person who signed the notice of claim, unless otherwise designated in the notice of claim. The written response must provide:
(a)
* * *