The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
SECTION 281
Court to order batterers’ intervention program attendance.
F.S. 741.281
741.281
If a person is found guilty of, has had adjudication withheld on, or has pled nolo contendere to a crime of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28, that person shall be ordered by the court to a minimum term of 1 year’s probation and the court shall order that the defendant attend a batterers’ intervention program as a condition of probation. The court must impose the condition of the batterers’ intervention program for a defendant under this section, but the court, in its discretion, may determine not to impose the condition if it states on the record why a batterers’ intervention program might be inappropriate. The court must impose the condition of the batterers’ intervention program for a defendant placed on probation unless the court determines that the person does not qualify for the batterers’ intervention program pursuant to s. 741.325. Effective July 1, 2002, the batterers’ intervention program must be a certified program under s. 741.32. The imposition of probation under this section shall not preclude the court from imposing any sentence of imprisonment authorized by s. 775.082.
History.
s. 19, ch. 95-195; s. 2, ch. 96-392; s. 8, ch. 2001-50; s. 10, ch. 2002-55.