The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 458.309
458.309 Rulemaking authority.
(1) The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it.
(2)(a) Any rules which the board adopts relating to the classroom phase of medical education shall not apply to any person who is enrolled in the classroom phase of medical education or has graduated prior to or at the time the rule becomes effective, so long as such person does not interrupt his or her medical education.
(b)1. Any rules which the board adopts relating to the clinical clerkship phase of medical education shall not apply to any person who is enrolled in the clinical clerkship phase of medical education prior to or at the time the rule becomes effective, so long as such person does not interrupt his or her medical education.
2. Rules adopted by the Florida Board of Medical Examiners prior to October 1, 1986, and relating to clinical clerkships for graduates of foreign medical schools do not apply to any such graduate who:
a. Had completed a clinical clerkship prior to the effective date of the rule; or
b. Had begun a clinical clerkship but had not completed the clinical clerkship prior to the effective date of the rule, so long as the clinical clerkship took no longer than 3 years to complete.
(c) Any rules which the board adopts relating to residency shall not apply to any person who has begun his or her residency prior to or at the time the rule becomes effective, so long as such person does not interrupt the residency.
1(3) All physicians who perform level 2 procedures lasting more than 5 minutes and all level 3 surgical procedures in an office setting must register the office with the department unless that office is licensed as a facility pursuant to chapter 395. The department shall inspect the physician’s office annually unless the office is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or an accrediting organization subsequently approved by the Board of Medicine. The actual costs for registration and inspection or accreditation shall be paid by the person seeking to register and operate the office setting in which office surgery is performed.
History.ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 5, 22, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 200, ch. 97-103; s. 120, ch. 98-200; s. 92, ch. 99-397; s. 3, ch. 2009-198; s. 3, ch. 2010-211; s. 94, ch. 2012-184.
1Note.Section 94, ch. 2012-184, amended subsection (3), effective January 3, 2013, to read:
(3) A physician who performs liposuction procedures in which more than 1,000 cubic centimeters of supernatant fat is removed, level 2 procedures lasting more than 5 minutes, and all level 3 surgical procedures in an office setting must register the office with the department unless that office is licensed as a facility under chapter 395. The department shall inspect the physician’s office annually unless the office is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or an accrediting organization subsequently approved by the Board of Medicine. The actual costs for registration and inspection or accreditation shall be paid by the person seeking to register and operate the office setting in which office surgery is performed.