- General Laws Conversion Table (2023) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2023) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2023) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2023) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2023) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2023) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 107
Burden of proof in contests; presumption of undue influence.
733.107 Burden of proof in contests; presumption of undue influence.—
(1) In all proceedings contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon the proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation. A self-proving affidavit executed in accordance with s. 732.503 or an oath of an attesting witness executed as required in s. 733.201(2) is admissible and establishes prima facie the formal execution and attestation of the will. Thereafter, the contestant shall have the burden of establishing the grounds on which the probate of the will is opposed or revocation is sought.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 50, ch. 75-220; s. 83, ch. 2001-226; s. 5, ch. 2002-82; s. 13, ch. 2010-132; s. 3, ch. 2014-127.
1Note.—Section 4, ch. 2014-127, provides that “[t]he changes made by this act to s. 733.107, Florida Statutes, are intended to clarify existing law, are remedial in nature, and apply retroactively to all proceedings pending on or before the effective date of this act and to all cases commenced on or after the effective date of this act.”
Note.—Created from former s. 732.31.