The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 056
Mandatory revocation or suspension of, or delay of eligibility for, driver license for persons under age 18 found guilty of certain alcohol, drug, or tobacco offenses; prohibition.
F.S. 322.056
322.056 Mandatory revocation or suspension of, or delay of eligibility for, driver license for persons under age 18 found guilty of certain alcohol, drug, or tobacco offenses; prohibition.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.055, if a person under 18 years of age is found guilty of or delinquent for a violation of s. 562.11(2), s. 562.111, or chapter 893, and:
(a) The person is eligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court shall direct the department to revoke or to withhold issuance of his or her driver license or driving privilege for a period of:
1. Not less than 6 months and not more than 1 year for the first violation.
2. Two years, for a subsequent violation.
(b) The person’s driver license or driving privilege is under suspension or revocation for any reason, the court shall direct the department to extend the period of suspension or revocation by an additional period of:
1. Not less than 6 months and not more than 1 year for the first violation.
2. Two years, for a subsequent violation.
(c) The person is ineligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court shall direct the department to withhold issuance of his or her driver license or driving privilege for a period of:
1. Not less than 6 months and not more than 1 year after the date on which he or she would otherwise have become eligible, for the first violation.
2. Two years after the date on which he or she would otherwise have become eligible, for a subsequent violation.
However, the court may, in its sound discretion, direct the department to issue a license for driving privileges restricted to business or employment purposes only, as defined in s. 322.271, if the person is otherwise qualified for such a license.
(2) If a person under 18 years of age is found by the court to have committed a noncriminal violation under s. 569.11 or s. 877.112(6) or (7) and that person has failed to comply with the procedures established in that section by failing to fulfill community service requirements, failing to pay the applicable fine, or failing to attend a locally available school-approved anti-tobacco program, and:
(a) The person is eligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court shall direct the department to revoke or to withhold issuance of his or her driver license or driving privilege as follows:
1. For the first violation, for 30 days.
2. For the second violation within 12 weeks of the first violation, for 45 days.
(b) The person’s driver license or driving privilege is under suspension or revocation for any reason, the court shall direct the department to extend the period of suspension or revocation by an additional period as follows:
1. For the first violation, for 30 days.
2. For the second violation within 12 weeks of the first violation, for 45 days.
(c) The person is ineligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court shall direct the department to withhold issuance of his or her driver license or driving privilege as follows:
1. For the first violation, for 30 days.
2. For the second violation within 12 weeks of the first violation, for 45 days.
Any second violation of s. 569.11 or s. 877.112(6) or (7) not within the 12-week period after the first violation will be treated as a first violation and in the same manner as provided in this subsection.
(3) If a person under 18 years of age is found by the court to have committed a third violation of s. 569.11 or s. 877.112(6) or (7) within 12 weeks of the first violation, the court must direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to suspend or withhold issuance of his or her driver license or driving privilege for 60 consecutive days. Any third violation of s. 569.11 or s. 877.112(6) or (7) not within the 12-week period after the first violation will be treated as a first violation and in the same manner as provided in subsection (2).
(4) A penalty imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed by law.
(5) The suspension or revocation of a person’s driver license imposed pursuant to subsection (2) or subsection (3), shall not result in or be cause for an increase of the convicted person’s, or his or her parent’s or legal guardian’s, automobile insurance rate or premium or result in points assessed against the person’s driving record.
History.s. 2, ch. 90-265; s. 3, ch. 91-243; s. 398, ch. 95-148; s. 15, ch. 97-162; s. 12, ch. 99-7; s. 110, ch. 2002-20; s. 3, ch. 2014-65.