The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 112.63
112.63 Actuarial reports and statements of actuarial impact; review.
(1) Each retirement system or plan subject to the provisions of this act shall have regularly scheduled actuarial reports prepared and certified by an enrolled actuary. The actuarial report shall consist of, but is not limited to, the following:
* * *
(f) Effective January 1, 2016, the mortality tables used in either of the two most recently published actuarial valuation reports of the Florida Retirement System, including the projection scale for mortality improvement. Appropriate risk and collar adjustments must be made based on plan demographics. The tables must be used for assumptions for preretirement and postretirement mortality.
(g) A statement by the enrolled actuary that the report is complete and accurate and that in his or her opinion the techniques and assumptions used are reasonable and meet the requirements and intent of this act.
The actuarial cost methods utilized for establishing the amount of the annual actuarial normal cost to support the promised benefits shall only be those methods approved in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and as permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) The frequency of actuarial reports must be at least every 3 years commencing from the last actuarial report of the plan or system or October 1, 1980, if no actuarial report has been issued within the 3-year period prior to October 1, 1979. The results of each actuarial report shall be filed with the plan administrator within 60 days of certification. Thereafter, the results of each actuarial report shall be made available for inspection upon request. Additionally, each retirement system or plan covered by this act which is not administered directly by the Department of Management Services shall furnish a copy of each actuarial report to the Department of Management Services within 60 days after receipt from the actuary. The requirements of this section are supplemental to actuarial valuations necessary to comply with the requirements of s. 218.39.
(3) No unit of local government shall agree to a proposed change in retirement benefits unless the administrator of the system, prior to adoption of the change by the governing body, and prior to the last public hearing thereon, has issued a statement of the actuarial impact of the proposed change upon the local retirement system, consistent with the actuarial review, and has furnished a copy of such statement to the division. Such statement shall also indicate whether the proposed changes are in compliance with s. 14, Art. X of the State Constitution and with s. 112.64.
(4) Upon receipt, pursuant to subsection (2), of an actuarial report, or, pursuant to subsection (3), of a statement of actuarial impact, the Department of Management Services shall acknowledge such receipt, but shall only review and comment on each retirement system’s or plan’s actuarial valuations at least on a triennial basis.
(a) If the department finds that the actuarial valuation is not complete, accurate, or based on reasonable assumptions or otherwise materially fails to satisfy the requirements of this part; requires additional material information necessary to complete its review of the actuarial valuation of a system or plan or material information necessary to satisfy the duties of the department pursuant to s. 112.665(1); or does not receive the actuarial report or statement of actuarial impact, the department shall notify the administrator of the affected retirement system or plan and the affected governmental entity and request appropriate adjustment, the additional material information, or the required report or statement. The notification must inform the administrator and the affected governmental entity of the consequences for failing to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
(b) If, after a reasonable period of time, a satisfactory adjustment is not made or the report, statement, or additional material information is not provided, the department may notify the Department of Revenue and the Department of Financial Services of the noncompliance, and the Department of Revenue and the Department of Financial Services shall withhold any funds not pledged for satisfaction of bond debt service which are payable to the affected governmental entity until the adjustment is made or the report, statement, or additional material information is provided to the department. The Department of Management Services shall specify the date such action is to begin and notify the Department of Revenue, the Department of Financial Services, and the affected governmental entity 30 days before the specified date.
(c) Within 21 days after receipt of the notice, the affected governmental entity may petition the Department of Management Services for a hearing under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. The Department of Revenue and the Department of Financial Services may not be parties to the hearing, but may request to intervene if requested by the Department of Management Services or if the Department of Revenue or the Department of Financial Services determines its interests may be adversely affected by the hearing.
* * *