- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2018) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2018) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2018) [PDF]
- General Laws Conversion Table (2018) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2018) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2018) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
- Archived Statutes (Prior to 2010)
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 28
Counterfeiting a payment instrument; possessing a counterfeit payment instrument; penalties.
831.28 Counterfeiting a payment instrument; possessing a counterfeit payment instrument; penalties.—
(1) As used in this section, the term “counterfeit” means the manufacture of or arrangement to manufacture a payment instrument, as defined in s. 560.103, without the permission of the financial institution, account holder, or organization whose name, routing number, or account number appears on the payment instrument, or the manufacture of any payment instrument with a fictitious name, routing number, or account number.
(2)(a) It is unlawful to counterfeit a payment instrument with the intent to defraud a financial institution, account holder, or any other person or organization or for a person to have any counterfeit payment instrument in such person’s possession. Any person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) The printing of a payment instrument in the name of a person or entity or with the routing number or account number of a person or entity without the permission of the person or entity to manufacture or reproduce such payment instrument with such name, routing number, or account number is prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.
(3) This section does not apply to a law enforcement agency that produces or displays counterfeit payment instruments for investigative or educational purposes.
History.—s. 14, ch. 2001-115.