The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
553.37  Rules; inspections; and insignia.--
(1)  The department may enter into contracts and take actions necessary and incidental to the administration of its authority under this part. In addition, the department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 120 setting requirements for construction or modification of manufactured buildings and building modules, to address:
(a)  Submittal to and approval by the department of manufacturers' drawings and specifications, including any amendments.
(b)  Submittal to and approval by the department of manufacturers' internal quality control procedures and manuals, including any amendments.
(c)  Issuance, cancellation, and revocation of any insignia issued by the department and procedures for auditing and accounting for disposition of them.
(d)  The performance by the department of any other functions required by this part.
(2)  After the effective date of the rules adopted pursuant to this part, no manufactured building, except as provided in subsection (9), may be installed in this state unless it is approved and bears the insignia of approval of the department. Approvals issued by the department under the provisions of the prior part shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this part.
(3)  All manufactured buildings issued and bearing insignia of approval pursuant to subsection (2) shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of all ordinances or rules enacted by any local government which governs construction.
(4)  No manufactured building bearing department insignia of approval pursuant to subsection (2) shall be in any way modified prior to installation, except in conformance with the rules of the department.
(5)  Manufactured buildings which have been issued and bear the insignia of approval pursuant to this part upon manufacture or first sale shall not require an additional approval or insignia by a local government in which they are subsequently sold or installed.
(6)  If the department determines that the standards for construction and inspection of manufactured buildings prescribed by statute or rule of another state are at least equal to rules prescribed under this part and that such standards are actually enforced by such other state, it may provide by rule that the manufactured building which has been inspected and approved by such other state shall be deemed to have been approved by the department and shall authorize the affixing of the appropriate insignia of approval.
(7)  The department, by rule, shall establish a schedule of fees to pay the cost incurred by the department for the work related to administration and enforcement of this part.
(8)  The department may delegate its enforcement authority to a state department having building construction responsibilities or a local government. The department itself shall not inspect manufactured buildings but shall delegate its inspection authority to a state department having building construction responsibilities, a local government, an approved inspection agency, or an agency of another state.
(9)  Custom or one-of-a-kind prototype manufactured buildings shall not be required to have state approval but must comply with all local requirements of the governmental agency having jurisdiction at the installation site.
History.--s. 3, ch. 71-172; s. 1, ch. 74-208; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-152; ss. 1, 4, ch. 80-86; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 3, 4, ch. 84-32; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 98-145.