The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
1633.025  Minimum firesafety standards.--
(1)  Each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall adopt minimum firesafety standards which shall operate in conjunction with the state minimum building code adopted by such local jurisdiction as required by s. 553.73. The minimum firesafety standards shall not apply to buildings and structures subject to the uniform firesafety standards under s. 633.022 and buildings and structures subject to the minimum firesafety standards adopted pursuant to s. 394.879.
(2)  Pursuant to subsection (1), each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall adopt and enforce the codes specified in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (c), or paragraph (d) as the minimum firesafety code:
(a)  The Standard Fire Prevention Code, 1985 edition or subsequent edition, as adopted by the Southern Building Code Congress International.
(b)  The EPCOT Fire Prevention Code.
(c)  The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Pamphlet 1, 1985 edition or subsequent edition.
(d)  The South Florida Fire Prevention Code, subject to the provisions of subsection (4).
(3)  In addition, each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall adopt National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 101, Life Safety Code, 1985 edition or subsequent edition, as part of the minimum firesafety code.
(4)  It is the intent of the Legislature that a South Florida Fire Prevention Code be promulgated as a further option to counties, municipalities, and special districts with firesafety responsibilities as an alternative to the firesafety codes specified in paragraphs (2)(a), (b), and (c). In the event that an appropriate South Florida Fire Prevention Code is submitted by the Broward County Board of Rules and Appeals or the Dade County Board of Rules and Appeals to the Legislature by March 1, 1988, such code or codes shall be deemed to be an alternative to the firesafety codes specified in paragraphs (2)(a), (b), and (c) as of July 1, 1988, unless the Legislature expressly prohibits the use of such code. Until July 1, 1988, Dade and Broward Counties may use the firesafety standards within their current Fire Prevention Code as an alternative. In the event Dade or Broward County fails to adopt a South Florida Fire Prevention Code as of July 1, 1988, then such county shall be subject to subsections (2), (3), and (6).
(5)  Such codes shall be minimum codes and a municipality, county, or special district with firesafety responsibilities may adopt more stringent firesafety standards. Such county, municipality, or special district may establish alternative requirements to those requirements which are required under the minimum firesafety standards on a case-by-case basis, in order to meet special situations arising from historic, geographic, or unusual conditions, if the alternative requirements result in a level of protection to life, safety, or property equal to or greater than the applicable minimum firesafety standards. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "historic" means that the building or structure is listed on the National Register of Historic Places of the United States Department of
* * *
(10)  With respect to standards established by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 101, Life Safety Code, 1985 edition, s. 19-3.4.2.1, those standards shall not apply to structures having direct access to the outside from each living unit and having three stories or less.
(11)  With respect to standards established by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 101, Life Safety Code, 1985 edition, s. 19-3.4.4.1, battery operated smoke detectors shall be considered as an approved detection device for buildings having direct access to the outside from each living unit and having three stories or less.
History.--s. 6, ch. 87-287; s. 1, ch. 88-362; s. 8, ch. 91-110; s. 2, ch. 91-189; s. 8, ch. 95-379; s. 59, ch. 98-287.
1Note.--Section 59, ch. 98-287, amended s. 633.025, effective January 1, 2001, to read:
633.025  Minimum firesafety standards.--
(1)  The Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code adopted by the Department of Insurance, which shall operate in conjunction with the Florida Building Code, shall be deemed adopted by each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities. The minimum firesafety codes shall not apply to buildings and structures subject to the uniform firesafety standards under s. 633.022 and buildings and structures subject to the minimum firesafety standards adopted pursuant to s. 394.879.
(2)  Pursuant to subsection (1), each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall enforce the Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code as the minimum firesafety code required by this section.
(3)  The most current edition of the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 101, Life Safety Code, adopted by the Department of Insurance, shall be deemed to be adopted by each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities as part of the minimum firesafety code.
(4)  Such codes shall be minimum codes and a municipality, county, or special district with firesafety responsibilities may adopt more stringent firesafety standards, subject to the requirements of this subsection. Such county, municipality, or special district may establish alternative requirements to those requirements which are required under the minimum firesafety standards on a case-by-case basis, in order to meet special situations arising from historic, geographic, or unusual conditions, if the alternative requirements result in a level of protection to life, safety, or property equal to or greater than the applicable minimum firesafety standards. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "historic" means that the building or structure is listed on the National Register of Historic Places of the United States Department of the Interior.
* * *