The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 390.0111
390.0111
Termination of pregnancies.
(1)
TERMINATION IN THIRD TRIMESTER; WHEN ALLOWED.No termination of pregnancy shall be performed on any human being in the third trimester of pregnancy unless:
(a)
Two physicians certify in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman; or
(b)
The physician certifies in writing to the medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for consultation.
(2)
PERFORMANCE BY PHYSICIAN REQUIRED.No termination of pregnancy shall be performed at any time except by a physician as defined in s. 390.011.
(3)
CONSENTS REQUIRED.A termination of pregnancy may not be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed written consent of the pregnant woman or, in the case of a mental incompetent, the voluntary and informed written consent of her court-appointed guardian.
(a)
Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to a termination of pregnancy is voluntary and informed only if:
1.
The physician who is to perform the procedure, or the referring physician, has, at a minimum, orally, in person, informed the woman of:
a.
The nature and risks of undergoing or not undergoing the proposed procedure that a reasonable patient would consider material to making a knowing and willful decision of whether to terminate a pregnancy.
b.
The probable gestational age of the fetus at the time the termination of pregnancy is to be performed.
c.
The medical risks to the woman and fetus of carrying the pregnancy to term.
2.
Printed materials prepared and provided by the department have been provided to the pregnant woman, if she chooses to view these materials, including:
a.
A description of the fetus.
b.
A list of agencies that offer alternatives to terminating the pregnancy.
c.
Detailed information on the availability of medical assistance benefits for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care.
3.
The woman acknowledges in writing, before the termination of pregnancy, that the information required to be provided under this subsection has been provided.
Nothing in this paragraph is intended to prohibit a physician from providing any additional information which the physician deems material to the woman’s informed decision to terminate her pregnancy.
(b)
In the event a medical emergency exists and a physician cannot comply with the requirements for informed consent, a physician may terminate a pregnancy if he or she has obtained at least one corroborative medical opinion attesting to the medical necessity for emergency medical procedures and to the fact that to a reasonable degree of medical certainty the continuation of the pregnancy would threaten the life of the pregnant woman. In the event no second physician is available for a corroborating opinion, the physician may proceed but shall document reasons for the medical necessity in the patient’s medical records.
* * *