The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.052
121.052 Membership class of elected officers.
(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF CLASS.There is hereby established a separate class of members within the Florida Retirement System, which hereafter may be cited as the “Elected Officers’ Class.” Unless the context otherwise requires, any reference to said class shall also be construed as a reference to the Elected State Officers’ Class, as the same existed prior to July 3, 1990.
(2) MEMBERSHIP.The following holders of elective office, hereinafter referred to as “elected officers,” whether assuming elective office by election, reelection, or appointment, are members of the Elected Officers’ Class, except as provided in subsection (3):
(a) Any Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Cabinet officer, legislator, Supreme Court justice, district court of appeal judge, circuit judge, or state attorney assuming office on or after July 1, 1972.
(b) Any county court judge assuming office on or after October 1, 1974.
(c) Any public defender assuming office on or after July 1, 1977.
(d) Any constitutional county elected officer assuming office on or after July 1, 1981, including any sheriff, tax collector, property appraiser, supervisor of elections, clerk of the circuit court, county commissioner, school board member, or elected school board superintendent, or any elected officer of any entity with countywide jurisdiction assuming office on or after July 1, 1981, who, pursuant to general or special law, exercises powers and duties that, but for such general or special law, would be exercised by any of the constitutional county elected officers set forth in this paragraph, including the sheriff and clerk of the circuit court in a consolidated government with countywide jurisdiction unless such sheriff or clerk elected to continue to participate in a local retirement system.
* * *
had he or she continued in office for the period of time being claimed, plus 6.5 percent interest thereon compounded each June 30 from the date he or she left office.
(5) UPGRADED SERVICE; PURCHASE OF ADDITIONAL CREDIT.
(a) As provided in paragraph (b), and subject to the provisions of subsection (6), if applicable, a current or former member of the Elected Officers’ Class, or former elected officer who held office after his subclass of the Elected Officers’ Class was established, and who opted for membership in a membership class of the Florida Retirement System other than the Elected Officers’ Class, may purchase at his or her own expense additional retirement credit in the Elected Officers’ Class for all creditable service as an officer within the purview of this class, and such other creditable service as authorized hereunder for which he or she has accumulated credit in the retirement system or class within the Florida Retirement System from which he or she transfers. Any member of the Elected Officers’ Class may purchase additional retirement credit for service prior to January 1, 1973, as a county solicitor, elected county prosecuting attorney, county judge, judge of a court of record, judge of a criminal or civil court of record, judge of any metropolitan court established pursuant to s. 6, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, judge of a small claims court, or justice of the peace, or for service as a county court judge from January 1, 1973, to October 1, 1974.
(b) To receive additional retirement credit for service within the purview of the Elected Officers’ Class as provided in paragraph (a), such member shall pay a sum equal to the difference between the amounts derived under subparagraphs 1. and 2.:
* * *
d. For service as an elected county officer before July 1, 1981, the contribution rate applicable for the legislative subclass of the Elected State Officers’ Class,
plus interest thereon at the rate of 4 percent per year compounded annually each June 30 from the date of such service until July 1, 1975, and at the rate of 6.5 percent per year thereafter until the date of payment.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, a current or former member of the Elected Officers’ Class, or a former elected officer as described in paragraph (a), may elect to claim additional retirement credit in the Elected Officers’ Class pursuant to paragraph (a) upon payment of the required contributions and interest due the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund. The current or former employer of such officer may elect to pay any portion of the total required employee and employer contributions and interest due on behalf of such member, provided such payment is made before January 1, 1998.
(d) Any member of the Florida Retirement System who serves as the elected mayor of a consolidated local government, which government by its charter has chosen status as a municipality rather than a county government for purposes of the state retirement system administered under this chapter, may elect membership in the Elected Officers’ Class established by this section for the duration of the term of office. Any such mayor or former mayor shall be eligible for membership in this class for the term of office,
* * *