The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.052
121.052 Membership class of elected officers.
(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF CLASS.There is hereby established a separate class of members within the Florida Retirement System, which hereafter may be cited as the “Elected Officers’ Class.” Unless the context otherwise requires, any reference to said class shall also be construed as a reference to the Elected State Officers’ Class, as the same existed prior to July 3, 1990.
(2) MEMBERSHIP.The following holders of elective office, hereinafter referred to as “elected officers,” whether assuming elective office by election, reelection, or appointment, are members of the Elected Officers’ Class, except as provided in subsection (3):
(a) Any Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Cabinet officer, legislator, Supreme Court justice, district court of appeal judge, circuit judge, or state attorney assuming office on or after July 1, 1972.
(b) Any county court judge assuming office on or after October 1, 1974.
(c) Any public defender assuming office on or after July 1, 1977.
(d) Any constitutional county elected officer assuming office on or after July 1, 1981, including any sheriff, tax collector, property appraiser, supervisor of elections, clerk of the circuit court, county commissioner, school board member, or elected school board superintendent, or any elected officer of any entity with countywide jurisdiction assuming office on or after July 1, 1981, who, pursuant to general or special law, exercises powers and duties that, but for such general or special law, would be exercised by any of the constitutional county elected officers set forth in this paragraph, including the sheriff and clerk of the circuit court in a consolidated government with countywide jurisdiction unless such sheriff or clerk elected to continue to participate in a local retirement system.
(e) Any public service commissioner assuming office on or after July 1, 1972, but prior to July 1, 1979.
(f) Any elected officer of a municipality or special district assuming office on July 1, 1997, through June 30, 2009, as provided in paragraph (3)(e). On or after January 1, 2010, an elected officer shall become a member only if the governing body of the municipality or special district, at the time it joins the Florida Retirement System for its elected officers, elects, by majority vote, to include all its elected positions in the Elected Officers’ Class.
(3) PARTICIPATION AND WITHDRAWAL, GENERALLY.Effective July 1, 1990, participation in the Elected Officers’ Class shall be compulsory for elected officers listed in paragraphs (2)(a)-(d) and (f) assuming office on or after said date, unless the elected officer elects membership in another class or withdraws from the Florida Retirement System as provided in paragraphs (3)(a)-(d):
(a) Any elected officer who is or becomes dually employed and a member of the Florida Retirement System or one of the existing systems may elect membership in any system or class for which he or she is eligible. Upon becoming dually employed, the elected officer shall have a period of 6 months to notify the administrator of his or her decision, as provided in subsection (6).
(b) Upon assuming office, any sheriff shall have a period of 6 months to notify the administrator of his or her decision to remain or elect membership in the Special Risk Class in lieu of membership in the Elected Officers’ Class.
(c) Any elected officer may, within 6 months after assuming office, or within 6 months after this act becomes a law for serving elected officers, elect membership in the Senior Management Service Class as provided in s. 121.055 in lieu of membership in the Elected Officers’ Class. Any such election made by a county elected officer shall have no effect upon the statutory limit on the number of nonelective full-time positions that may be designated by a local agency employer for inclusion in the Senior Management Service Class under s. 121.055(1)(b)1.
(d)1. Any elected officer may elect to withdraw from participating in the Florida Retirement System in any manner whatsoever. Upon assuming office, the member shall have a period of 6 months to notify the administrator of his or her decision to withdraw from the Florida Retirement System altogether. Such election shall be made in writing and a copy shall be filed with the employer.
* * *