The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.055
121.055 Senior Management Service Class.There is hereby established a separate class of membership within the Florida Retirement System to be known as the “Senior Management Service Class,” which shall become effective February 1, 1987.
* * *
1(b)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., effective January 1, 1990, participation in the Senior Management Service Class is compulsory for the president of each community college, the manager of each participating municipality or county, and all appointed district school superintendents. Effective January 1, 1994, additional positions may be designated for inclusion in the Senior Management Service Class if:
a. Positions to be included in the class are designated by the local agency employer. Notice of intent to designate positions for inclusion in the class must be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county or counties affected, as provided in chapter 50.
b. Up to 10 nonelective full-time positions may be designated for each local agency employer reporting to the department; for local agencies with 100 or more regularly established positions, additional nonelective full-time positions may be designated, not to exceed 1 percent of the regularly established positions within the agency.
c. Each position added to the class must be a managerial or policymaking position filled by an employee who is not subject to continuing contract and serves at the pleasure of the local agency employer without civil service protection, and who:
(I) Heads an organizational unit; or
(II) Has responsibility to effect or recommend personnel, budget, expenditure, or policy decisions in his or her areas of responsibility.
2. In lieu of participation in the Senior Management Service Class, members of the Senior Management Service Class, pursuant to subparagraph 1., may withdraw from the Florida Retirement System altogether. The decision to withdraw from the system is irrevocable as long as the employee holds the position. Any service creditable under the Senior Management Service Class shall be retained after the member withdraws from the system; however, additional service credit in the Senior Management Service Class may not be earned after such withdrawal. Such members are not eligible to participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program.
3. Effective January 1, 2006, through June 30, 2006, an employee who has withdrawn from the Florida Retirement System under subparagraph 2. has one opportunity to elect to participate in the pension plan or the investment plan.
a. If the employee elects to participate in the investment plan, membership shall be prospective, and the applicable provisions of s. 121.4501(4) govern the election.
b. If the employee elects to participate in the pension plan, the employee shall, upon payment to the system trust fund of the amount calculated under sub-sub-subparagraph (I), receive service credit for prior service based upon the time during which the employee had withdrawn from the system.
* * *
3. A retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is initially reemployed in a regularly established position on or after July 1, 2010, as an elected official eligible for the Elected Officers’ Class may not be enrolled in renewed membership in the Senior Management Service Class or in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as provided in subsection (6), and may not withdraw from the Florida Retirement System as a renewed member as provided in subparagraph (b)2., as applicable, in lieu of membership in the Senior Management Service Class.
(g) Effective July 1, 1996, participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be compulsory for any member of the Florida Retirement System employed with the Department of Military Affairs in the positions of the Adjutant General, Assistant Adjutant General-Army, Assistant Adjutant General-Air, State Quartermaster, Director of Military Personnel, Director of Administration, and additional directors as designated by the agency head, not to exceed a total of 10 positions. In lieu of participation in the Senior Management Service Class, such members may participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established in subsection (6).
(h)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 3., effective January 1, 1994, participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be compulsory for the State Courts Administrator and the Deputy State Courts Administrators, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, the Marshal of the Supreme Court, the Executive Director of the Justice Administrative Commission, the capital collateral regional counsel, the clerks of the district courts of appeals, the marshals of the district courts of appeals, and the trial court administrator and the Chief Deputy Court Administrator in each judicial circuit. Effective January 1, 1994, additional positions in the offices of the state attorney and public defender in each judicial circuit may be designated for inclusion in the Senior Management Service Class of the Florida Retirement System, provided that:
a. Positions to be included in the class shall be designated by the state attorney or public defender, as appropriate. Notice of intent to designate positions for inclusion in the class shall be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county or counties affected, as provided in chapter 50.
b. One nonelective full-time position may be designated for each state attorney and public defender reporting to the Department of Management Services; for agencies with 200 or more regularly established positions under the state attorney or public defender, additional nonelective full-time positions may be designated, not to exceed 0.5 percent of the regularly established positions within the agency.
c. Each position added to the class must be a managerial or policymaking position filled by an employee who serves at the pleasure of the state attorney or public defender without civil service protection, and who:
(I) Heads an organizational unit; or
(II) Has responsibility to effect or recommend personnel, budget, expenditure, or policy decisions in his or her areas of responsibility.
* * *