The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 02
Tax on deeds and other instruments relating to real property or interests in real property.
F.S. 201.02
201.02 Tax on deeds and other instruments relating to real property or interests in real property.
(1)(a) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 70 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to, the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed. If the consideration paid or given in exchange for real property or any interest therein includes property other than money, it is presumed that the consideration is equal to the fair market value of the real property or interest therein.
(b)1. For purposes of this paragraph the term:
a. “Conduit entity” means a legal entity to which real property is conveyed without full consideration by a grantor who owns a direct or indirect interest in the entity, or a successor entity.
b. “Full consideration” means the consideration that would be paid in an arm’s length transaction between unrelated parties.
2. When real property is conveyed to a conduit entity and all or a portion of the grantor’s direct or indirect ownership interest in the conduit entity is subsequently transferred for consideration within 3 years of such conveyance, tax is imposed on each such transfer of an interest in the conduit entity for consideration at the rate of 70 cents for each $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration paid or given in exchange for the ownership interest in the conduit entity.
3. When an ownership interest is transferred in a conduit entity that owns assets other than the real property conveyed to the conduit entity, the tax shall be prorated based on the percentage the value of such real property represents of the total value of all assets owned by the conduit entity.
4. A gift of an ownership interest in a conduit entity is not subject to tax to the extent there is no consideration. The transfer of shares or similar equity interests in a conduit entity which are dealt in or traded on public, regulated security exchanges or markets is not subject to tax under this paragraph.
* * *