The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 02
License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
F.S. 565.02
565.02 License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
(1) The following state license taxes apply to vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content:
(a) A vendor operating a place of business where beverages are sold only in sealed containers for consumption off the premises where sold shall pay an amount equal to 75 percent of the amount of the license tax for vendors in the same county as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f).
(b) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population of over 100,000, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $1,820.
(c) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population over 75,000 and not over 100,000, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $1,560.
(d) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population of over 50,000 and not over 75,000, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $1,300.
(e) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population of over 25,000 and not over 50,000, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $858.
(f) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population of 25,000 or less, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $624.
(g) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted and which has more than three separate rooms or enclosures in which permanent bars or counters are located from which alcoholic beverages are served for consumption on the licensed premises shall pay, in addition to the license tax imposed in paragraphs (b)-(f), $1,000. However, such permanent bars or counters do not include service bars not accessible to the public or portable or temporary bars being used for a single occasion or event. A golf club licenseholder may operate service bars or portable or temporary bars on the grounds contiguous to its licensed premises and shall pay $100 for a certified copy of the club license, which shall be posted on the bar. The area contiguous to the licensed premises shall be considered an extension of the licensed premises upon payment of the fee, posting of the certified copy of the license, and notation of such extension upon the sketch accompanying the original license application.
(2) An operator of railroads or sleeping cars, or a vendor in a railroad transit station, in this state may obtain a license to keep for sale and to sell the beverages mentioned in the Beverage Law upon the payment of an annual license tax of $2,500 to the division. A municipality or county may not require an additional license or levy a tax for the privilege of selling such beverages.
* * *