The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 02
License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
F.S. 565.02
565.02 License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
(1) The following state license taxes apply to vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content:
* * *
(4) Persons associated together as a chartered or incorporated club, including any social club incorporated by order of a circuit judge after its charter has been found to be for objects authorized by law and approved by the judge as organized for lawful purposes and not for the purpose of evading license taxes on dealers in beverages defined herein, which such organization is a bona fide club, and has been at the time of application for license hereunder in continuous active existence and operation for a period of not less than 2 years in the county where it exists, shall before serving or distributing to its members or nonresident guests the beverages defined herein, whether such service or distribution is made upon contribution to the club of money or by check or other device, pay an annual state license tax of $400. However, any golf club operated by or on behalf of any incorporated municipality in this state, and any veterans’ or fraternal organization of national scope, need not have been, or need not be, in continuous active existence or operation for any required period of time prior to an application for license hereunder. The payment of such club license tax shall authorize the service and distribution to members and nonresident guests of the club only, and such service and distribution to the members and nonresident guests shall not be deemed sales within the meaning of the law in this state; but any service or distribution to anyone other than a member or nonresident guest of such licensed club shall be deemed a sale, and any officer, member, or employee of any such licensed club who sells or distributes or serves any such beverages to any person other than a member or nonresident guest of such club for money or other value shall be deemed guilty of selling such beverages without a license and shall be punished as provided by law. The holders of a golf club license may sell alcoholic beverages to those other than members and their nonresident guests on days when the club is open to the public. For each such day of service to nonmembers, the club shall obtain from the division for a fee of $50 an extension of its license to permit such sales. Such license extensions shall be limited to one event per year, not to exceed 8 consecutive days. Any officer of any such club which has not paid such license who knowingly permits such service or distribution by such club of the beverages herein defined to members or nonresident guests of such club shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as herein provided. However, this subsection does not apply to a club organized or used for the purpose of evading the payment of the license tax on vendors of such beverages; such club is subject to the payment of the license tax imposed by the Beverage Law upon vendors. The president, vice president, secretary, or treasurer, or officers of corresponding duties by any name they may be called, of any club required by this section to pay a license tax are required to see that such license tax is paid and, in default thereof, shall each be personally liable to the punishment provided by the Beverage Law for nonpayment of the license tax hereby required. Clubs which are not authorized to obtain licenses under this subsection or which do not obtain licenses under this subsection may, if they comply with this provision of the Beverage Law, obtain licenses as vendors. A club obtaining such club license shall not purchase any beverage herein defined from anyone other than a distributor or vendor licensed under the Beverage Law; nor shall such club dispense or serve any beverage defined herein unless such beverage has been purchased by such club from such licensed distributor or vendor; nor shall the club dispense or serve any such beverage on which a tax is required by the Beverage Law unless such beverage tax has been paid as required by that law. Such club license cannot be transferred in any manner whatsoever.
(5) A caterer at a horse or dog racetrack or jai alai fronton may obtain a license upon the payment of an annual state license tax of $675. Such caterer’s license shall permit sales only within the enclosure in which such races or jai alai games are conducted, and such licensee shall be permitted to sell only during the period beginning 10 days before and ending 10 days after racing or jai alai under the authority of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation is conducted at such racetrack or jai alai fronton. Except as in this subsection otherwise provided, caterers licensed hereunder shall be treated as vendors licensed to sell by the drink the beverages mentioned herein and shall be subject to all the provisions hereof relating to such vendors.
(6) A vendor who operates places of business where consumption on the premises is permitted, which premises are located within a theme park complex that is owned, managed, controlled, and operated by such vendor, may operate under a master license issued for the type of service offered if the theme park complex comprises at least 25 enclosed acres of land with permanent exhibitions and a variety of recreational activities, the enclosed area has a controlled entrance to, and exit from, the enclosed area, and at least 1 million visitors annually pay admission fees to the theme park complex. In addition to the license taxes imposed in paragraphs (1)(b)-(f), an additional tax of $1,500 shall be imposed for up to 5 additional bars, $2,500 for 6 to 10 additional bars, and $3,500 for more than 10 additional bars. The enclosed area within the theme park shall be considered an extension of the licensed premises upon the payment of the fee and the notation of such extension on the sketch accompanying the original license application.
(7) A marine exhibition park complex may obtain, upon the payment of appropriate fees, a license for on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages not subject to any quota or limitation if:
(a) The marine exhibition park complex comprises at least 25 enclosed acres of land.
(b) The enclosed area has a controlled entrance to, and exit from, the enclosed area.
(c) At least 450,000 visitors annually pay admission fees to the marine exhibition park.
(d) The marine exhibition park has been in continuous existence for at least 30 years.
* * *