The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 02
License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
F.S. 565.02
565.02 License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
(1) The following state license taxes apply to vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content:
* * *
(4) Persons associated together as a chartered or incorporated club, including any social club incorporated by order of a circuit judge after its charter has been found to be for objects authorized by law and approved by the judge as organized for lawful purposes and not for the purpose of evading license taxes on dealers in beverages defined herein, which such organization is a bona fide club, and has been at the time of application for license hereunder in continuous active existence and operation for a period of not less than 2 years in the county where it exists, shall before serving or distributing to its members or nonresident guests the beverages defined herein, whether such service or distribution is made upon contribution to the club of money or by check or other device, pay an annual state license tax of $400. However, any golf club operated by or on behalf of any incorporated municipality in this state, and any veterans’ or fraternal organization of national scope, need not have been, or need not be, in continuous active existence or operation for any required period of time prior to an application for license hereunder. The payment of such club license tax shall authorize the service and distribution to members and nonresident guests of the club only, and such service and distribution to the members and nonresident guests shall not be deemed sales within the meaning of the law in this state; but any service or distribution to anyone other than a member or nonresident guest of such licensed club shall be deemed a sale, and any officer, member, or employee of any such licensed club who sells or distributes or serves any such beverages to any person other than a member or nonresident guest of such club for money or other value shall be deemed guilty of selling such beverages without a license and shall be punished as provided by law. The holders of a golf club license may sell alcoholic beverages to those other than members and their nonresident guests on days when the club is open to the public. For each such day of service to nonmembers, the club shall obtain from the division for a fee of $50 an extension of its license to permit such sales. Such license extensions shall be limited to one event per year, not to exceed 8 consecutive days. Any officer of any such club which has not paid such license who knowingly permits such service or distribution by such club of the beverages herein defined to members or nonresident guests of such club shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as herein provided. However, this subsection does not apply to a club organized or used for the purpose of evading the payment of the license tax on vendors of such beverages; such club is subject to the payment of the license tax imposed by the Beverage Law upon vendors. The president, vice president, secretary, or treasurer, or officers of corresponding duties by any name they may be called, of any club required by this section to pay a license tax are required to see that such license tax is paid and, in default thereof, shall each be personally liable to the punishment provided by the Beverage Law for nonpayment of the license tax hereby
* * *