The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 02
License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
F.S. 565.02
565.02 License fees; vendors; clubs; caterers; and others.
(1) The following state license taxes apply to vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content:
* * *
(e) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population of over 25,000 and not over 50,000, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $858.
(f) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted in a county having a population of 25,000 or less, according to the latest population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county, shall pay $624.
(g) A vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted and which has more than three separate rooms or enclosures in which permanent bars or counters are located from which alcoholic beverages are served for consumption on the licensed premises shall pay, in addition to the license tax imposed in paragraphs (b)-(f), $1,000. However, such permanent bars or counters do not include service bars not accessible to the public or portable or temporary bars being used for a single occasion or event. A golf club licenseholder may operate service bars or portable or temporary bars on the grounds contiguous to its licensed premises and shall pay $100 for a certified copy of the club license, which shall be posted on the bar. The area contiguous to the licensed premises shall be considered an extension of the licensed premises upon payment of the fee, posting of the certified copy of the license, and notation of such extension upon the sketch accompanying the original license application.
(2) An operator of railroads or sleeping cars, or a vendor in a railroad transit station, in this state may obtain a license to keep for sale and to sell the beverages mentioned in the Beverage Law upon the payment of an annual license tax of $2,500 to the division. A municipality or county may not require an additional license or levy a tax for the privilege of selling such beverages.
(a) Operators of railroads or sleeping cars in this state are authorized to keep for sale and to sell all beverages mentioned in the Beverage Law for consumption upon any dining, club, parlor, buffet, or observation car of a passenger train in which certified copies of the licenses issued to the operators are posted. Certified copies of such licenses shall be issued by the division upon the payment of a $10 fee. A license for the sale of alcoholic beverages on a passenger train shall be good throughout the state. Except for alcoholic beverages sold within the licensed premises of a railroad transit station, it is unlawful for such licensees to purchase or sell any liquor on a passenger train except in miniature bottles of not more than 2 ounces.
* * *
to obtain licenses under this subsection or which do not obtain licenses under this subsection may, if they comply with this provision of the Beverage Law, obtain licenses as vendors. A club obtaining such club license shall not purchase any beverage herein defined from anyone other than a distributor or vendor licensed under the Beverage Law; nor shall such club dispense or serve any beverage defined herein unless such beverage has been purchased by such club from such licensed distributor or vendor; nor shall the club dispense or serve any such beverage on which a tax is required by the Beverage Law unless such beverage tax has been paid as required by that law. Such club license cannot be transferred in any manner whatsoever.
(5) A caterer at a horse or dog racetrack or jai alai fronton may obtain a license upon the payment of an annual state license tax of $675. Such caterer’s license shall permit sales only within the enclosure in which such races or jai alai games are conducted, and such licensee shall be permitted to sell only during the period beginning 10 days before and ending 10 days after racing or jai alai under the authority of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation is conducted at such racetrack or jai alai fronton. Except as in this subsection otherwise provided, caterers licensed hereunder shall be treated as vendors licensed to sell by the drink the beverages mentioned herein and shall be subject to all the provisions hereof relating to such vendors.
(6) A vendor who operates places of business where consumption on the premises is permitted, which premises are located within a theme park complex that is owned, managed, controlled, and operated by such vendor, may operate under a master license issued for the type of service offered if the theme park complex comprises at least 25 enclosed acres of land with permanent exhibitions and a variety of recreational activities, the enclosed area has a controlled entrance to, and exit from, the enclosed area, and at least 1 million visitors annually pay admission fees to the theme park complex. In addition to the license taxes imposed in paragraphs (1)(b)-(f), an additional tax of $1,500 shall be imposed for up to 5 additional bars, $2,500 for 6 to 10 additional bars, and $3,500 for more than 10 additional bars. The enclosed area within the theme park shall be considered an extension of the licensed premises upon the payment of the fee and the notation of such extension on the sketch accompanying the original license application.
(7) A marine exhibition park complex may obtain, upon the payment of appropriate fees, a license for on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages not subject to any quota or limitation if:
* * *