The Florida Senate
893.02  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a person or animal.
* * *
(17)  "Potential for abuse" means that a substance has properties of a central nervous system stimulant or depressant or an hallucinogen that create a substantial likelihood of its being:
(a)  Used in amounts that create a hazard to the user's health or the safety of the community;
(b)  Diverted from legal channels and distributed through illegal channels; or
(c)  Taken on the user's own initiative rather than on the basis of professional medical advice.
Proof of potential for abuse can be based upon a showing that these activities are already taking place, or upon a showing that the nature and properties of the substance make it reasonable to assume that there is a substantial likelihood that such activities will take place, in other than isolated or occasional instances.
(18)  "Practitioner" means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458, a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 466, a veterinarian licensed pursuant to chapter 474, an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to chapter 459, a naturopath licensed pursuant to chapter 462, or a podiatric physician licensed pursuant to chapter 461, provided such practitioner holds a valid federal controlled substance registry number.
(19)  "Prescription" means and includes an order for drugs or medicinal supplies written, signed, or transmitted by word of mouth, telephone, telegram, or other means of communication by a duly licensed practitioner licensed by the laws of the state to prescribe such drugs or medicinal supplies, issued in good faith and in the course of professional practice, intended to be filled, compounded, or dispensed by another person licensed by the laws of the state to do so, and meeting the requirements of s. 893.04. The term also includes an order for drugs or medicinal supplies so transmitted or written by a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or other practitioner licensed to practice in a state other than Florida, but only if the pharmacist called upon to fill such an order determines, in the exercise of his or her professional judgment, that the order was issued pursuant to a valid patient-physician relationship, that it is authentic, and that the drugs or medicinal supplies so ordered are considered necessary for the continuation of treatment of a chronic or recurrent illness. However, if the physician writing the prescription is not known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall obtain proof to a reasonable certainty of the validity of said prescription. A prescription order for a controlled substance shall not be issued on the same prescription blank with another prescription order for a controlled substance which is named or described in a different schedule, nor shall any prescription order for a controlled substance be issued on the same prescription blank as a prescription order for a medicinal drug, as defined in 2s. 465.031(5), which does not fall within the definition of a controlled substance as defined in this act.
(20)  "Wholesaler" means any person who acts as a jobber, wholesale merchant, or broker, or an agent thereof, who sells or distributes for resale any drug as defined by the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act. However, this definition does not apply to persons who sell only patent or proprietary preparations as defined in the Florida Pharmacy Act. Pharmacies, and pharmacists employed thereby, are specifically excluded from this definition.
History.--s. 2, ch. 73-331; s. 1, ch. 75-18; s. 470, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 184, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 79-325; s. 37, ch. 82-225; s. 169, ch. 83-216; s. 1, ch. 85-242; s. 1, ch. 91-279; s. 1, ch. 92-19; s. 1434, ch. 97-102; s. 104, ch. 97-264; s. 234, ch. 98-166.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.
2Note.--Repealed by s. 4, ch. 79-226.