The Florida Senate
893.03  Standards and schedules.--The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, or trade name designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained in this section any excluded drugs listed within the purview of 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.22, styled "Excluded Substances"; 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.24, styled "Exempt Chemical Preparations"; 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.32, styled "Exempted Prescription Products"; or 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.34, styled "Exempt Anabolic Steroid Products."
(1)  SCHEDULE I.--A substance in Schedule I has a high potential for abuse and has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States and in its use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards. The following substances are controlled in Schedule I:
(a)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1.  Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl.
2.  Acetylmethadol.
3.  Allylprodine.
4.  Alphacetylmethadol (except levo-alphacetylmethadol, also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
5.  Alphamethadol.
6.  Alpha-methylfentanyl (N-[1-(alpha-methyl-betaphenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl] propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl)-4-(N-propanilido) piperidine).
7.  Alpha-methylthiofentanyl.
8.  Alphameprodine.
9.  Benzethidine.
10.  Benzylfentanyl.
11.  Betacetylmethadol.
12.  Beta-hydroxyfentanyl.
13.  Beta-hydroxy-3-methylfentanyl.
14.  Betameprodine.
15.  Betamethadol.
16.  Betaprodine.
17.  Clonitazene.
18.  Dextromoramide.
19.  Diampromide.
20.  Diethylthiambutene.
21.  Difenoxin.
22.  Dimenoxadol.
23.  Dimepheptanol.
24.  Dimethylthiambutene.
25.  Dioxaphetyl butyrate.
26.  Dipipanone.
27.  Ethylmethylthiambutene.
28.  Etonitazene.
29.  Etoxeridine.
30.  Flunitrazepam.
31.  Furethidine.
32.  Hydroxypethidine.
33.  Ketobemidone.
34.  Levomoramide.
35.  Levophenacylmorphan.
36.  1-Methyl-4-Phenyl-4-Propionoxypiperidine (MPPP).
37.  3-Methylfentanyl (N-
[3-methyl-1-(2-phenylethyl)-4-piperidyl]-N-phenylpropanamide).
38.  3-Methylthiofentanyl.
39.  3, 4-Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
40.  Morpheridine.
41.  Noracymethadol.
42.  Norlevorphanol.
43.  Normethadone.
44.  Norpipanone.
45.  Para-Fluorofentanyl.
46.  Phenadoxone.
47.  Phenampromide.
48.  Phenomorphan.
49.  Phenoperidine.
50.  1-(2-Phenylethyl)-4-Phenyl-4-Acetyloxypiperidine (PEPAP).
51.  Piritramide.
52.  Proheptazine.
53.  Properidine.
54.  Propiram.
55.  Racemoramide.
56.  Thenylfentanyl.
57.  Thiofentanyl.
58.  Tilidine.
59.  Trimeperidine.
* * *
rr.  Testosterone propionate.
ss.  Testosterone undecanoate.
tt.  Trenbolone.
uu.  Trenbolone acetate.
vv.  Any salt, ester, or isomer of a drug or substance described or listed in this subparagraph if that salt, ester, or isomer promotes muscle growth.
2.  The term does not include an anabolic steroid that is expressly intended for administration through implants to cattle or other nonhuman species and that has been approved by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services for such administration. However, any person who prescribes, dispenses, or distributes such a steroid for human use is considered to have prescribed, dispensed, or distributed an anabolic steroid within the meaning of this paragraph.
(4)  SCHEDULE IV.--A substance in Schedule IV has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule III. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, are controlled in Schedule IV:
(a)  Alprazolam.
(b)  Barbital.
(c)  Bromazepam.
(d)  Camazepam.
(e)  Cathine.
(f)  Chloral betaine.
(g)  Chloral hydrate.
(h)  Chlordiazepoxide.
(i)  Clobazam.
(j)  Clonazepam.
(k)  Clorazepate.
(l)  Clotiazepam.
(m)  Cloxazolam.
(n)  Delorazepam.
(o)  Dextropropoxyphene (dosage forms).
(p)  Diazepam.
(q)  Diethylpropion.
(r)  Estazolam.
(s)  Ethchlorvynol.
(t)  Ethinamate.
(u)  Ethyl loflazepate.
(v)  Fencamfamin.
1(w)  Fenfluramine.
(x)  Fenproporex.
(y)  Fludiazepam.
(z)  Flurazepam.
(aa)  Halazepam.
(bb)  Haloxazolam.
(cc)  Ketazolam.
(dd)  Loprazolam.
(ee)  Lorazepam.
(ff)  Lormetazepam.
(gg)  Mazindol.
(hh)  Mebutamate.
(ii)  Medazepam.
(jj)  Mefenorex.
(kk)  Meprobamate.
(ll)  Methohexital.
(mm)  Methylphenobarbital.
(nn)  Midazolam.
(oo)  Nimetazepam.
(pp)  Nitrazepam.
(qq)  Nordiazepam.
(rr)  Oxazepam.
(ss)  Oxazolam.
(tt)  Paraldehyde.
(uu)  Pemoline.
(vv)  Pentazocine.
(ww)  Phenobarbital.
(xx)  Phentermine.
(yy)  Pinazepam.
(zz)  Pipradrol.
(aaa)  Prazepam.
(bbb)  Propylhexedrine, excluding any patent or proprietary preparation containing propylhexedrine, unless otherwise provided by federal law.
(ccc)  Quazepam.
(ddd)  Tetrazepam.
(eee)  SPA[(-)-1 dimethylamino-1, 2 diphenylethane].
(fff)  Temazepam.
(ggg)  Triazolam.
(hhh)  Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
* * *