The Florida Senate
893.03  Standards and schedules.--The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, or trade name designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained 
* * *
i.  Etorphine hydrochloride.
j.  Hydrocodone.
k.  Hydromorphone.
l.  Levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
m.  Metopon (methyldihydromorphinone).
n.  Morphine.
o.  Oxycodone.
p.  Oxymorphone.
q.  Thebaine.
2.  Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of a substance which is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of the substances referred to in subparagraph 1., except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
3.  Any part of the plant of the species Papaver somniferum, L.
4.  Cocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.
5.  Dronabinol (synthetic THC) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved drug product.
6.  Gamma-hydroxy-butyrate (GHB).
(b)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1.  Alfentanil.
2.  Alphaprodine.
3.  Anileridine.
4.  Bezitramide.
5.  Bulk dextropropoxyphene (nondosage forms).
6.  Carfentanil.
7.  Dihydrocodeine.
8.  Diphenoxylate.
9.  Fentanyl.
10.  Isomethadone.
11.  Levomethorphan.
12.  Levorphanol.
13.  Metazocine.
14.  Methadone.
15.  Methadone-Intermediate,4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4,4-diphenylbutane.
16.  Moramide-Intermediate,2-methyl-3-morpholoino-1,1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid.
17.  Nabilone.
18.  Pethidine (meperidine).
19.  Pethidine-Intermediate-A,4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine.
20.  Pethidine-Intermediate-B,ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate.
* * *