The Florida Senate
893.13  Prohibited acts; penalties.--
(1)(a)  Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
* * *
(c)  Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a child care facility as defined in s. 402.302 or a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school between the hours of 6 a.m. and 12 a.m. Any person who violates this paragraph with respect to:
1.  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), or (2)(b) commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The defendant must be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years unless the offense was committed within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a child care facility as defined in s. 402.302.
2.  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c), (2)(c), (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3.  Any other controlled substance, except as lawfully sold, manufactured, or delivered, must be sentenced to pay a $500 fine and to serve 100 hours of public service in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law.
(d)  Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance in, on, or within 200 feet of the real property comprising a public or private college, university, or other postsecondary educational institution, or within 200 feet of any public park. Any person who violates this paragraph with respect to:
1.  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), or (2)(b) commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2.  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c), (2)(c), (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3.  Any other controlled substance, except as lawfully sold, manufactured, or delivered, must be sentenced to pay a $500 fine and to serve 100 hours of public service in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law.
* * *
(a)  Pharmacists.
(b)  Practitioners.
(c)  Persons who procure controlled substances in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, by or under the supervision of pharmacists or practitioners employed by them, or for the purpose of lawful research, teaching, or testing, and not for resale.
(d)  Hospitals that procure controlled substances for lawful administration by practitioners, but only for use by or in the particular hospital.
(e)  Officers or employees of state, federal, or local governments acting in their official capacity only, or informers acting under their jurisdiction.
(f)  Common carriers.
(g)  Manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors.
(h)  Law enforcement officers for bona fide law enforcement purposes in the course of an active criminal investigation.
(9)  Notwithstanding any provision of the sentencing guidelines or the Criminal Punishment Code to the contrary, on or after October 1, 1993, any defendant who:
(a)  Violates subparagraph (1)(a)1., subparagraph (1)(c)2., subparagraph (1)(d)2., subparagraph (2)(a)1., or paragraph (5)(a); and
(b)  Has not previously been convicted, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, of any felony, other than a violation of subparagraph (1)(a)1., subparagraph (1)(c)2., subparagraph (1)(d)2., subparagraph (2)(a)1., or paragraph (5)(a),
* * *