The Florida Senate
893.135  Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.--
1(1)  Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:
* * *
2.  Any person who knowingly brings into this state 400 grams or more of amphetamine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(c)2., or methamphetamine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(c)4., or of any mixture containing amphetamine or methamphetamine, or phenylacetone, phenylacetic acid, or ephedrine in conjunction with other chemicals and equipment utilized in the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine, and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person commits capital importation of amphetamine, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.142. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
(g)1.  Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of flunitrazepam or any mixture containing flunitrazepam as described in s. 893.03(1)(a) commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in flunitrazepam." If the quantity involved:
a.  Is 4 grams or more but less than 14 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the sentencing guidelines and pay a fine of $50,000.
b.  Is 14 grams or more but less than 28 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the sentencing guidelines and pay a fine of $100,000.
c.  Is 28 grams or more but less than 30 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 calendar years and pay a fine of $500,000.
* * *
constructively possessed.
(3)  Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for parole prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this section.
(4)  The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
(5)  Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).
History.--s. 1, ch. 79-1; s. 1, ch. 80-70; s. 2, ch. 80-353; s. 491, ch. 81-259; s. 1, ch. 82-2; s. 3, ch. 82-16; s. 53, ch. 83-215; s. 5, ch. 87-243; ss. 1, 4, ch. 89-281; s. 1, ch. 90-112; s. 3, ch. 93-92; s. 24, ch. 93-406; s. 15, ch. 95-184; s. 5, ch. 95-415; s. 54, ch. 96-388; s. 3, ch. 97-1; s. 1828, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 97-194.
1Note.--Section 23, ch. 97-194, amended subsection (1), effective October 1, 1998, to read:
(1)  Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:
* * *