The Florida Senate
893.05  Practitioners and persons administering controlled substances in their absence.--
(1)  A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or the practitioner may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner under his or her direction and supervision only. A veterinarian may so prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or prepare a controlled substance for use on animals only, and may cause it to be administered by an assistant or orderly under the veterinarian's direction and supervision only.
(2)  When any controlled substance is dispensed by a practitioner, there shall be affixed to the original container in which the controlled substance is delivered a label on which appears:
(a)  The date of delivery.
(b)  The directions for use of such controlled substance.
(c)  The name and address of such practitioner.
(d)  The name of the patient and, if such controlled substance is prescribed for an animal, a statement describing the species of the animal.
(e)  A clear, concise warning that it is a crime to transfer the controlled substance to any person other than the patient for whom prescribed.
(3)  Any person who obtains from a practitioner or the practitioner's agent, or pursuant to prescription, any controlled substance for administration to a patient during the absence of such practitioner shall return to such practitioner any unused portion of such controlled substance when it is no longer required by the patient.
History.--s. 5, ch. 73-331; s. 1437, ch. 97-102.