The Florida Senate
893.135  Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking.--
1(1)  Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:
* * *
2.  Any person who knowingly brings into this state 400 grams or more of amphetamine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(c)2., or methamphetamine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(c)4., or of any mixture containing amphetamine or methamphetamine, or phenylacetone, phenylacetic acid, or ephedrine in conjunction with other chemicals and equipment utilized in the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine, and who knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person commits capital importation of amphetamine, a capital felony punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.142. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
(g)1.  Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of flunitrazepam or any mixture containing flunitrazepam as described in s. 893.03(1)(a) commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in flunitrazepam." If the quantity involved:
a.  Is 4 grams or more but less than 14 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the sentencing guidelines and pay a fine of $50,000.
b.  Is 14 grams or more but less than 28 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the sentencing guidelines and pay a fine of $100,000.
c.  Is 28 grams or more but less than 30 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 calendar years and pay a fine of $500,000.
2.  Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 30 kilograms or more of flunitrazepam or any mixture containing flunitrazepam as described in s. 893.03(1)(a) commits the first degree felony of trafficking in flunitrazepam. A person who has been convicted of the first degree felony of trafficking in flunitrazepam under this subparagraph shall be punished by life imprisonment and is ineligible for any form of discretionary early release except pardon or executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 947.149. However, if the court determines that, in addition to committing any act specified in this paragraph:
a.  The person intentionally killed an individual or counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or caused the intentional killing of an individual and such killing was the result; or
b.  The person's conduct in committing that act led to a natural, though not inevitable, lethal result,
such person commits the capital felony of trafficking in flunitrazepam, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.142. Any person sentenced for a capital felony under this paragraph shall also be sentenced to pay the maximum fine provided under subparagraph 1.
* * *
(3)  Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for parole prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this section.
(4)  The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
(5)  Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).
History.--s. 1, ch. 79-1; s. 1, ch. 80-70; s. 2, ch. 80-353; s. 491, ch. 81-259; s. 1, ch. 82-2; s. 3, ch. 82-16; s. 53, ch. 83-215; s. 5, ch. 87-243; ss. 1, 4, ch. 89-281; s. 1, ch. 90-112; s. 3, ch. 93-92; s. 24, ch. 93-406; s. 15, ch. 95-184; s. 5, ch. 95-415; s. 54, ch. 96-388; s. 3, ch. 97-1; s. 1828, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 97-194.
1Note.--Section 23, ch. 97-194, amended subsection (1), effective October 1, 1998, to read:
(1)  Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:
(a)  Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of 50 pounds of cannabis commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cannabis." If the quantity of cannabis involved:
1.  Is in excess of 50 pounds, but less than 2,000 pounds, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code and pay a fine of $25,000.
2.  Is 2,000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code and pay a fine of $50,000.
3.  Is 10,000 pounds or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $200,000.
(b)1.  Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine." If the quantity involved:
a.  Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code and pay a fine of $50,000.
b.  Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code and pay a fine of $100,000.
c.  Is 400 grams or more, but less than 150 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.
2.  Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 150 kilograms or more, but less than 300 kilograms, of cocaine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., commits the first degree felony of trafficking in cocaine. A person who has been convicted of the first degree felony of trafficking in cocaine under this subparagraph shall be punished by life imprisonment and is ineligible for any form of discretionary early release except pardon or executive clemency or conditional medical release under
* * *