The Florida Senate
893.03  Standards and schedules.--The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, or trade name designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained 
* * *
1.  Opium and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium, except nalmefene or isoquinoline alkaloids of opium, including, but not limited to the following:
a.  Raw opium.
b.  Opium extracts.
c.  Opium fluid extracts.
d.  Powdered opium.
e.  Granulated opium.
f.  Tincture of opium.
g.  Codeine.
h.  Ethylmorphine.
i.  Etorphine hydrochloride.
j.  Hydrocodone.
k.  Hydromorphone.
l.  Levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
m.  Metopon (methyldihydromorphinone).
n.  Morphine.
o.  Oxycodone.
p.  Oxymorphone.
q.  Thebaine.
2.  Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of a substance which is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of the substances referred to in subparagraph 1., except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
3.  Any part of the plant of the species Papaver somniferum, L.
4.  Cocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.
5.  Dronabinol (synthetic THC) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved drug product.
6.  Gamma-hydroxy-butyrate (GHB).
(b)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1.  Alfentanil.
2.  Alphaprodine.
3.  Anileridine.
4.  Bezitramide.
5.  Bulk dextropropoxyphene (nondosage forms).
6.  Carfentanil.
7.  Dihydrocodeine.
8.  Diphenoxylate.
9.  Fentanyl.
10.  Isomethadone.
11.  Levomethorphan.
12.  Levorphanol.
13.  Metazocine.
14.  Methadone.
15.  Methadone-Intermediate,4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4,4-diphenylbutane.
16.  Moramide-Intermediate,2-methyl-3-morpholoino-1,1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid.
17.  Nabilone.
18.  Pethidine (meperidine).
19.  Pethidine-Intermediate-A,4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine.
20.  Pethidine-Intermediate-B,ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate.
21.  Pethidine-Intermediate-C,1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid.
22.  Phenazocine.
23.  Phencyclidine.
24.  1-Phenylcyclohexylamine.
25.  Piminodine.
26.  1-Piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile.
27.  Racemethorphan.
28.  Racemorphan.
29.  Sufentanil.
(c)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including their salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of their optical isomers:
1.  Amobarbital.
2.  Amphetamine.
3.  Glutethimide.
4.  Methamphetamine.
5.  Methylphenidate.
* * *
9.  Phendimetrazine.
10.  Sulfondiethylmethane.
11.  Sulfonethylmethane.
12.  Sulfonmethane.
13.  Tiletamine and zolazepam or any salt thereof.
(b)  Nalorphine.
(c)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following controlled substances or any salts thereof:
1.  Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
2.  Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances.
3.  Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
4.  Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances.
5.  Not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances.
6.  Not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
7.  Not more than 50 milligrams of morphine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances.
(d)  Anabolic steroids.
1.  The term "anabolic steroid" means any drug or hormonal substance, chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone, other than estrogens, progestins, and corticosteroids, that promotes muscle growth and includes:
a.  Androsterone.
b.  Androsterone acetate.
c.  Boldenone.
d.  Boldenone acetate.
e.  Boldenone benzoate.
f.  Boldenone undecylenate.
g.  Chlorotestosterone (4-chlortestosterone).
h.  Clostebol.
i.  Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone.
j.  Dihydrotestosterone (4-dihydrotestosterone).
k.  Drostanolone.
l.  Ethylestrenol.
m.  Fluoxymesterone.
n.  Formebulone (formebolone).
o.  Mesterolone.
p.  Methandienone.
q.  Methandranone.
r.  Methandriol.
s.  Methandrostenolone.
t.  Methenolone.
u.  Methyltestosterone.
v.  Mibolerone.
w.  Nandrolone.
x.  Norethandrolone.
y.  Nortestosterone.
z.  Nortestosterone decanoate.
aa.  Nortestosterone phenylpropionate.
bb.  Nortestosterone propionate.
cc.  Oxandrolone.
dd.  Oxymesterone.
ee.  Oxymetholone.
ff.  Stanolone.
gg.  Stanozolol.
* * *