The Florida Senate
893.03  Standards and schedules.--The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, or trade name designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained 
* * *
20.  Pethidine-Intermediate-B,ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate.
21.  Pethidine-Intermediate-C,1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid.
22.  Phenazocine.
23.  Phencyclidine.
24.  1-Phenylcyclohexylamine.
25.  Piminodine.
26.  1-Piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile.
27.  Racemethorphan.
28.  Racemorphan.
29.  Sufentanil.
(c)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including their salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of their optical isomers:
1.  Amobarbital.
2.  Amphetamine.
3.  Glutethimide.
4.  Methamphetamine.
5.  Methylphenidate.
6.  Pentobarbital.
7.  Phenmetrazine.
8.  Phenylacetone.
9.  Secobarbital.
(3)  SCHEDULE III.--A substance in Schedule III has a potential for abuse less than the substances contained in Schedules I and II and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence or, in the case of anabolic steroids, may lead to physical damage. The following substances are controlled in Schedule III:
(a)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant or stimulant effect on the nervous system:
1.  Any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, including thiobarbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid or thiobarbituric acid, including, but not limited to, butabarbital and butalbital.
2.  Benzphetamine.
3.  Chlorhexadol.
4.  Chlorphentermine.
5.  Clortermine.
6.  Lysergic acid.
7.  Lysergic acid amide.
8.  Methyprylon.
9.  Phendimetrazine.
10.  Sulfondiethylmethane.
11.  Sulfonethylmethane.
12.  Sulfonmethane.
13.  Tiletamine and zolazepam or any salt thereof.
(b)  Nalorphine.
(c)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following controlled substances or any salts thereof:
1.  Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
2.  Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances.
3.  Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
* * *
uu.  Trenbolone acetate.
vv.  Any salt, ester, or isomer of a drug or substance described or listed in this subparagraph if that salt, ester, or isomer promotes muscle growth.
2.  The term does not include an anabolic steroid that is expressly intended for administration through implants to cattle or other nonhuman species and that has been approved by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services for such administration. However, any person who prescribes, dispenses, or distributes such a steroid for human use is considered to have prescribed, dispensed, or distributed an anabolic steroid within the meaning of this paragraph.
(4)  SCHEDULE IV.--A substance in Schedule IV has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule III. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, are controlled in Schedule IV:
(a)  Alprazolam.
(b)  Barbital.
(c)  Bromazepam.
(d)  Camazepam.
(e)  Cathine.
(f)  Chloral betaine.
(g)  Chloral hydrate.
(h)  Chlordiazepoxide.
(i)  Clobazam.
(j)  Clonazepam.
(k)  Clorazepate.
(l)  Clotiazepam.
(m)  Cloxazolam.
(n)  Delorazepam.
(o)  Dextropropoxyphene (dosage forms).
(p)  Diazepam.
(q)  Diethylpropion.
(r)  Estazolam.
(s)  Ethchlorvynol.
(t)  Ethinamate.
(u)  Ethyl loflazepate.
(v)  Fencamfamin.
1(w)  Fenfluramine.
(x)  Fenproporex.
(y)  Fludiazepam.
(z)  Flurazepam.
(aa)  Halazepam.
(bb)  Haloxazolam.
(cc)  Ketazolam.
(dd)  Loprazolam.
(ee)  Lorazepam.
(ff)  Lormetazepam.
(gg)  Mazindol.
(hh)  Mebutamate.
(ii)  Medazepam.
(jj)  Mefenorex.
(kk)  Meprobamate.
(ll)  Methohexital.
(mm)  Methylphenobarbital.
(nn)  Midazolam.
(oo)  Nimetazepam.
(pp)  Nitrazepam.
(qq)  Nordiazepam.
(rr)  Oxazepam.
(ss)  Oxazolam.
(tt)  Paraldehyde.
(uu)  Pemoline.
(vv)  Pentazocine.
(ww)  Phenobarbital.
(xx)  Phentermine.
(yy)  Pinazepam.
(zz)  Pipradrol.
(aaa)  Prazepam.
(bbb)  Propylhexedrine, excluding any patent or proprietary preparation containing propylhexedrine, unless otherwise provided by federal law.
(ccc)  Quazepam.
(ddd)  Tetrazepam.
(eee)  SPA[(-)-1 dimethylamino-1, 2 diphenylethane].
(fff)  Temazepam.
(ggg)  Triazolam.
(hhh)  Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
(iii)  Butorphanol tartrate.
* * *