The Florida Senate
893.13  Prohibited acts; penalties.--
(1)(a)  Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
* * *
(b)  Except as provided in this chapter, it is unlawful to purchase in excess of 10 grams of any substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a) or (1)(b), or any combination thereof, 1or any mixture containing any such substance. Any person who violates this paragraph commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)  Any person who delivers, without consideration, not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. For the purposes of this paragraph, "cannabis" does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
(4)  Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to deliver any controlled substance to a person under the age of 18 years, or to use or hire a person under the age of 18 years as an agent or employee in the sale or delivery of such a substance, or to use such person to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for a violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
(a)  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), or (2)(b) commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c), (2)(c), (3), or (4) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Imposition of sentence may not be suspended or deferred, nor shall the person so convicted be placed on probation.
* * *
(a)  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), or (2)(b) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c), (2)(c), (3), or (4) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c)  A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(5) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6)(a)  It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)  If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. For the purposes of this subsection, "cannabis" does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis, or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
* * *
2.  To refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this chapter.
3.  To refuse an entry into any premises for any inspection or to refuse to allow any inspection authorized by this chapter.
4.  To distribute a controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1) or (2) except pursuant to an order form as required by s. 893.06.
5.  To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.
6.  To use to his or her own personal advantage, or to reveal, any information obtained in enforcement of this chapter except in a prosecution or administrative hearing for a violation of this chapter.
7.  To withhold information from a practitioner from whom the person seeks to obtain a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance that the person has received a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance of like therapeutic use from another practitioner within the last 30 days.
* * *
(b)  Any person who violates the provisions of subparagraphs (a)1.-8. commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083; except that, upon a second or subsequent violation, the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c)  Any person who violates the provisions of subparagraphs (a)9.-11. commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(8)  The provisions of subsections (1) through (7) are not applicable to the delivery to, or actual or constructive possession for medical or scientific use or purpose only of controlled substances by, persons included in any of the following classes, or the agents or employees of such persons, for use in the usual course of their business or profession or in the performance of their official duties:
(a)  Pharmacists.
(b)  Practitioners.
(c)  Persons who procure controlled substances in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, by or under the supervision of pharmacists or practitioners employed by them, or for the purpose of lawful research, teaching, or testing, and not for resale.
(d)  Hospitals that procure controlled substances for lawful administration by practitioners, but only for use by or in the particular hospital.
(e)  Officers or employees of state, federal, or local governments acting in their official capacity only, or informers acting under their jurisdiction.
(f)  Common carriers.
(g)  Manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors.
(h)  Law enforcement officers for bona fide law enforcement purposes in the course of an active criminal investigation.
* * *