The Florida Senate
893.03  Standards and schedules.--The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, or trade name designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained 
* * *
24.  4-Methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine.
25.  3,4-Methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine.
26.  3,4-Methylenedioxyamphetamine.
27.  N-Methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.
28.  N,N-dimethylamphetamine.
29.  Parahexyl.
30.  Peyote.
31.  N-(1-Phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine (PCPY) (Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine).
32.  Psilocybin.
33.  Psilocyn.
34.  Tetrahydrocannabinols.
35.  1-[1-(2-Thienyl)-cyclohexyl]-piperidine (TCP) (Thiophene analog of phencyclidine).
36.  3,4,5-Trimethoxyamphetamine.
(d)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of methaqualone or mecloqualone, including any of its salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of these optical isomers.
(2)  SCHEDULE II.--A substance in Schedule II has a high potential for abuse and has a currently accepted but severely restricted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence. The following substances are controlled in Schedule II:
(a)  Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis:
1.  Opium and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium, except nalmefene or isoquinoline alkaloids of opium, including, but not limited to the following:
a.  Raw opium.
b.  Opium extracts.
c.  Opium fluid extracts.
d.  Powdered opium.
e.  Granulated opium.
f.  Tincture of opium.
g.  Codeine.
h.  Ethylmorphine.
i.  Etorphine hydrochloride.
j.  Hydrocodone.
k.  Hydromorphone.
l.  Levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
m.  Metopon (methyldihydromorphinone).
n.  Morphine.
o.  Oxycodone.
p.  Oxymorphone.
q.  Thebaine.
2.  Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of a substance which is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of the substances referred to in subparagraph 1., except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
3.  Any part of the plant of the species Papaver somniferum, L.
4.  Cocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.
5.  Dronabinol (synthetic THC) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved drug product.
6.  Gamma-hydroxy-butyrate (GHB).
* * *