The Florida Senate
893.02  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a person or animal.
(2)  "Analog" or "chemical analog" means a structural derivative of a parent compound that is a controlled substance.
(3)  "Cannabis" means all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.
(4)  "Controlled substance" means any substance named or described in Schedules I through V of s. 893.03. Laws controlling the manufacture, distribution, preparation, dispensing, or administration of such substances are drug abuse laws.
(5)  "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(6)  "Dispense" means the transfer of possession of one or more doses of a medicinal drug by a pharmacist or other licensed practitioner to the ultimate consumer thereof or to one who represents that it is his or her intention not to consume or use the same but to transfer the same to the ultimate consumer or user for consumption by the ultimate consumer or user.
(7)  "Distribute" means to deliver, other than by administering or dispensing, a controlled substance.
(8)  "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(9)  "Department" means the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
(10)  "Hospital" means an institution for the care and treatment of the sick and injured, licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 395 or owned or operated by the state or Federal Government.
(11)  "Laboratory" means a laboratory approved by the Drug Enforcement Administration as proper to be entrusted with the custody of controlled substances for scientific, medical, or instructional purposes or to aid law enforcement officers and prosecuting attorneys in the enforcement of this chapter.
(12)  "Listed chemical" means any precursor chemical or essential chemical named or described in s. 893.033.
(13)(a)  "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, cultivating, growing, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance by:
1.  A practitioner or pharmacist as an incident to his or her administering or delivering of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice.
2.  A practitioner, or by his or her authorized agent under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis, and not for sale.
(b)  "Manufacturer" means and includes every person who prepares, derives, produces, compounds, or repackages any drug as defined by the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act. However, this definition does not apply to manufacturers of patent or proprietary preparations as defined in the Florida Pharmacy Act. Pharmacies, and pharmacists employed thereby, are specifically excluded from this definition.
(14)  "Patient" means an individual to whom a controlled substance is lawfully dispensed or administered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(15)  "Pharmacist" means a person who is licensed pursuant to chapter 465 to practice the profession of pharmacy in this state.
(16)  "Possession" includes temporary possession for the purpose of verification or testing, irrespective of dominion or control.
(17)  "Potential for abuse" means that a substance has properties of a central nervous system stimulant or depressant or an hallucinogen that create a substantial likelihood of its being:
(a)  Used in amounts that create a hazard to the user's health or the safety of the community;
(b)  Diverted from legal channels and distributed through illegal channels; or
(c)  Taken on the user's own initiative rather than on the basis of professional medical advice.
Proof of potential for abuse can be based upon a showing that these activities are already taking place, or upon a showing that the nature and properties of the substance make it reasonable to assume that there is a substantial likelihood that such activities will take place, in other than isolated or occasional instances.
(18)  "Practitioner" means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458, a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 466, a veterinarian licensed pursuant to chapter 474, an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to chapter 459, a naturopath licensed pursuant to chapter 462, or a podiatric physician licensed pursuant to chapter 461, provided such practitioner holds a valid federal controlled substance registry number.
* * *