The Florida Senate
939.18  Assessment of additional court costs for court facilities.--
(1)(a)  When a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, any felony, misdemeanor, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state, the court may assess an additional court cost, not to exceed $150. Such additional assessment shall be accounted for separately by the county in which the offense occurred, to be used for providing and maintaining court facilities under rules adopted by the Administration Commission. The Administration Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection which prescribe the methods of expenditure, the permissible purposes of expenditure, the investment requirements, and the accounting and reporting requirements to be enforced by each county as to the funds collected.
(b)  The court may order a person to pay the additional court cost if it finds that the person has the ability to pay the additional assessment and will not be prevented thereby from making restitution or other compensation to victims which is authorized by law or from paying child support.
(2)  The clerk of court shall annually prepare a financial report detailing the amount of court costs assessed and received and the expenditures and earnings from the investment of such funds. This report must be submitted to the board of county commissioners, the chief judge of the judicial circuit in which the county is situated, and the Administration Commission.
History.--s. 7, ch. 97-235.