The Florida Senate
939.08  Costs to be certified by county commissioners before audit.--In all cases wherein is claimed the payment of bills of costs, fees or expenses, other than juror and witness fees, in the prosecution of any criminal case which are payable by the county, an itemized bill or statement thereof shall be submitted to the county commissioners of the county in which such cases are prosecuted, and the same shall not be paid until the board of county commissioners shall have approved it and certified thereon that the same is just, correct and reasonable, and that no unnecessary or illegal item is contained therein.
History.--ss. 3, 5, ch. 3702, 1887; RS 2989; GS 4064; RGS 6168; CGL 8482; s. 44, ch. 73-334.