The Florida Senate
939.15  Costs paid by county in cases of insolvency.--When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal, or the Supreme Court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, upon affidavit and proof as required by 1s. 924.17 in cases of appeal, or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs. However, this section does not apply to indigent defendants represented by the public defender. In such cases, costs incurred pursuant to s. 27.54(3) shall be paid by the county upon certification by the public defender as being useful and necessary in the preparation of a criminal defense, provided that the reasonableness of such expenses may be contested by the county in the criminal proceeding.
History.--Ch. 4401, 1895; GS 4071; RGS 6175; CGL 8489; s. 44, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 89-129; s. 3, ch. 91-303.
1Note.--The requirements of affidavit and proof were deleted from s. 924.17 by s. 154, ch. 70-339.