The Florida Senate
939.17  Application of cash deposit to fine and costs.--In any prosecution for an offense against the state or any political subdivision thereof, when money has been deposited by or on behalf of the defendant upon a judgment for the payment of a fine and costs, the clerk shall, under the direction of the court, apply the money deposited in satisfaction of such fine and costs and return the remainder to the depositor.
History.--s. 1, ch. 72-235.