The Florida Senate
408.034  Duties and responsibilities of agency; rules.--
(1)  The agency is designated as the single state agency to issue, revoke, or deny certificates of need and to issue, revoke, or deny exemptions from certificate-of-need review in accordance with the district plans and present and future federal and state statutes. The agency is designated as the state health planning agency for purposes of federal law.
(2)  In the exercise of its authority to issue licenses to health care facilities and health service providers, as provided under chapters 393, 395, and parts II, IV, and VI of chapter 400, the agency may not issue a license to any health care facility, health service provider, hospice, or part of a health care facility which fails to receive a certificate of need for the licensed facility or service.
(3)  The agency shall establish, by rule, uniform need methodologies for health services and health facilities. In developing uniform need methodologies, the agency shall, at a minimum, consider the demographic characteristics of the population, the health status of the population, service use patterns, standards and trends, geographic accessibility, and market economics.
(4)  The agency shall establish by rule a nursing-home-bed-need methodology that reduces the community nursing home bed need for the areas of the state where the agency establishes pilot community diversion programs through the Title XIX aging waiver program.
(5)  The agency may adopt rules necessary to implement ss. 408.031-408.045.
History.--s. 21, ch. 87-92; s. 8, ch. 89-354; s. 1, ch. 91-263; s. 15, ch. 92-33; s. 18, ch. 93-214; s. 10, ch. 95-144; s. 2, ch. 98-85.
Note.--Former s. 381.704.