The Florida Senate
408.033  Local and state health planning.--
(1)  LOCAL HEALTH COUNCILS.--
(a)  Local health councils are hereby established as public or private nonprofit agencies serving the counties of a district or regional area of the agency. The members of each council shall be appointed in an equitable manner by the county commissions having jurisdiction in the respective district. Each council shall be composed of a number of persons equal to 11/2 times the number of counties which compose the district or 12 members, whichever is greater. Each county in a district shall be entitled to at least one member on the council. The balance of the membership of the council shall be allocated among the counties of the district on the basis of population rounded to the nearest whole number; except that in a district composed of only two counties, no county shall have fewer than four members. The appointees shall be representatives of health care providers, health care purchasers, and nongovernmental health care consumers, but not excluding elected government officials. The members of the consumer group shall include a representative number of persons over 60 years of age. A majority of council members shall consist of health care purchasers and health care consumers. The local health council shall provide each county commission a schedule for appointing council members to ensure that council membership complies with the requirements of this paragraph. The members of the local health council shall elect a chair. Members shall serve for terms of 2 years and may be eligible for reappointment.
(b)  Each local health council may:
1.  Develop a district or regional area health plan that is consistent with the objectives and strategies in the state health plan, but that shall permit each local health council to develop strategies and set priorities for implementation based on its unique local health needs. The district or regional area health plan must contain preferences for the development of health services and facilities, which may be considered by the agency in its review of certificate-of-need applications. The district health plan shall be submitted to the agency and updated periodically. The district health plans shall use a uniform format and be submitted to the agency according to a schedule developed by the agency in conjunction with the local health councils. The schedule must provide for coordination between the development of the state health plan and the district health plans and for the development of district health plans by major sections over a multiyear period. The elements of a district plan which are necessary to the review of certificate-of-need applications for proposed projects within the district may be adopted by the agency as a part of its rules.
2.  Advise the agency on health care issues and resource allocations.
3.  Promote public awareness of community health needs, emphasizing health promotion and cost-effective health service selection.
4.  Collect data and conduct analyses and studies related to health care needs of the district, including the needs of medically indigent persons, and assist the agency and other state agencies in carrying out data collection activities that relate to the functions in this subsection.
5.  Monitor the onsite construction progress, if any, of certificate-of-need approved projects and report council findings to the agency on forms provided by the agency.
6.  Advise and assist any regional planning councils within each district that have elected to address health issues in their strategic regional policy plans with the development of the health element of the plans to address the health goals and policies in the State Comprehensive Plan.
7.  Advise and assist local governments within each district on the development of an optional health plan element of the comprehensive plan provided in chapter 163, to assure compatibility with the health goals and policies in the State Comprehensive Plan and district health plan. To facilitate the implementation of this section, the local health council shall annually provide the local governments in its service area, upon request, with:
a.  A copy and appropriate updates of the district health plan;
b.  A report of hospital and nursing home utilization statistics for facilities within the local government jurisdiction; and
c.  Applicable agency rules and calculated need methodologies for health facilities and services regulated under s. 408.034 for the district served by the local health council.
8.  Monitor and evaluate the adequacy, appropriateness, and effectiveness, within the district, of local, state, federal, and private funds distributed to meet the needs of the medically indigent and other underserved population groups.
9.  In conjunction with the Agency for Health Care Administration, plan for services at the local level for persons infected with the human immunodeficiency virus.
10.  Provide technical assistance to encourage and support activities by providers, purchasers, consumers, and local, regional, and state agencies in meeting the health care goals, objectives, and policies adopted by the local health council.
11.  Provide the agency with data required by rule for the review of certificate-of-need applications and the projection of need for health services and facilities in the district.
(c)  Local health councils may conduct public hearings pursuant to s. 408.039(3)(b).
* * *