The Florida Senate
408.061  Data collection; uniform systems of financial reporting; information relating to physician charges; confidentiality of patient records; immunity.--
(1)  The agency may require the submission by health care facilities, health care providers, and health insurers of data necessary to carry out the agency's duties. Specifications for data to be collected under this section shall be developed by the agency with the assistance of technical advisory panels including representatives of affected entities, consumers, purchasers, and such other interested parties as may be determined by the agency.
(a)  Data to be submitted by health care facilities may include, but are not limited to: case-mix data, patient admission or discharge data with patient and provider-specific identifiers included, actual charge data by diagnostic groups, financial data, accounting data, operating expenses, expenses incurred for rendering services to patients who cannot or do not pay, interest charges, depreciation expenses based on the expected useful life of the property and equipment involved, and demographic data. Data may be obtained from documents such as, but not limited to: leases, contracts, debt instruments, itemized patient bills, medical record abstracts, and related diagnostic information.
(b)  Data to be submitted by health care providers may include, but are not limited to: Medicare and Medicaid participation, types of services offered to patients, amount of revenue and expenses of the health care provider, and such other data which are reasonably necessary to study utilization patterns.
(c)  Data to be submitted by health insurers may include, but are not limited to: claims, premium, administration, and financial information.
(d)  Data required to be submitted by health care facilities, health care providers, or health insurers shall not include specific provider contract reimbursement information. However, such specific provider reimbursement data shall be reasonably available for onsite inspection by the agency as is necessary to carry out the agency's regulatory duties. Any such data obtained by the agency as a result of onsite inspections may not be used by the state for purposes of direct provider contracting and are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(e)  A requirement to submit data shall be adopted by rule if the submission of data is being required of all members of any type of health care facility, health care provider, or health insurer. Rules are not required, however, for the submission of data for a special study mandated by the Legislature or when information is being requested for a single health care facility, health care provider, or health insurer.
(2)  The agency shall, by rule, after consulting with appropriate professional and governmental advisory bodies and holding public hearings and considering existing and proposed systems of accounting and reporting utilized by health care facilities, specify a uniform system of financial reporting for each type of facility based on a uniform chart of accounts developed after considering any chart of accounts developed by the national association for such facilities and generally accepted accounting principles. Such systems shall, to the extent feasible, use existing accounting systems and shall minimize the paperwork required of facilities. This provision shall not be construed to authorize the agency to require health care facilities to adopt a uniform accounting system. As a part of such uniform system of financial reporting, the agency may require the filing of any information relating to the cost to the provider and the charge to the consumer of any service provided in such facility, except the cost of a physician's services which is billed independently of the facility.
(3)  When more than one licensed facility is operated by the reporting organization, the information required by this section shall be reported for each facility separately.
(4)(a)  Within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year, each health care facility shall file with the agency, on forms adopted by the agency and based on the uniform system of financial reporting, its actual financial experience for that fiscal year, including expenditures, revenues, and statistical measures. Such data may be based on internal financial reports which are certified to be complete and accurate by the provider. However, hospitals' actual financial experience shall be their audited actual experience. Nursing homes that do not participate in the Medicare or Medicaid programs shall also submit audited actual experience. Every nursing home shall submit to the agency, in a format designated by the agency, a statistical profile of the nursing home residents. The agency, in conjunction with the Department of Elderly Affairs and the Department of Health, shall review these statistical profiles and develop recommendations for the types of residents who might more appropriately be placed in their homes or other noninstitutional settings. The agency shall include its findings in the final Florida Health Plan which must be submitted to the Legislature by December 31, 1993. Included in the findings shall be outcome data and cost differential data as part of patient profiles.
* * *