The Florida Senate
408.039  Review process.--The review process for certificates of need shall be as follows:
(1)  REVIEW CYCLES.--The agency by rule shall provide for applications to be submitted on a timetable or cycle basis; provide for review on a timely basis; and provide for all completed applications pertaining to similar types of services or facilities affecting the same service district to be considered in relation to each other no less often than two times a year.
* * *
(b)  The agency shall provide a mechanism by which applications may be filed to compete with proposals described in filed letters of intent.
(c)  Letters of intent must describe the proposal; specify the number of beds sought, if any; identify the services to be provided and the specific subdistrict location; and identify the applicant.
(d)  Within 21 days after filing a letter of intent, the agency shall publish notice of the filing of letters of intent in the Florida Administrative Weekly and notice that, if requested, a public hearing shall be held at the local level within 21 days after the application is deemed complete. Notices under this paragraph must contain due dates applicable to the cycle for filing applications and for requesting a hearing.
(3)  APPLICATION PROCESSING.--
(a)  An applicant shall file an application with the department, and shall furnish a copy of the application to the local health council and the department. Within 15 days after the applicable application filing deadline established by department rule, the staff of the department shall determine if the application is complete. If the application is incomplete, the staff shall request specific information from the applicant necessary for the application to be complete; however, the staff may make only one such request. If the requested information is not filed with the department within 21 days of the receipt of the staff's request, the application shall be deemed incomplete and deemed withdrawn from consideration.
(b)  Upon the request of any applicant or substantially affected person within 14 days after notice that an application has been filed, a public hearing may be held at the department's discretion if the department determines that a proposed project involves issues of great local public interest. The public hearing shall allow applicants and other interested parties reasonable time to present their positions and to present rebuttal information. A recorded verbatim record of the hearing shall be maintained. The public hearing shall be held at the local level within 21 days after the application is deemed complete.
(4)  STAFF RECOMMENDATIONS.--
(a)  The department's review of and final agency action on applications shall be in accordance with the district plan, and statutory criteria, and the implementing administrative rules. In the application review process, the department shall give a preference, as defined by rule of the department, to an applicant which proposes to develop a nursing home in a nursing home geographically underserved area.
* * *
also include any conditions which the department intends to attach to the certificate of need. The department shall designate by rule a senior staff person, other than the person who issues the final order, to issue State Agency Action Reports and Notices of Intent.
(c)  The department shall publish its proposed decision set forth in the Notice of Intent in the Florida Administrative Weekly within 14 days after the Notice of Intent is issued.
(d)  If no administrative hearing is requested pursuant to subsection (5), the State Agency Action Report and the Notice of Intent shall become the final order of the department. The department shall provide a copy of the final order to the appropriate local health council.
(5)  ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS.--
(a)  Within 21 days after publication of notice of the State Agency Action Report and Notice of Intent, any person authorized under paragraph (c) to participate in a hearing may file a request for an administrative hearing; failure to file a request for hearing within 21 days of publication of notice shall constitute a waiver of any right to a hearing and a waiver of the right to contest the final decision of the agency. A copy of the request for hearing shall be served on the applicant.
(b)  Hearings shall be held in Tallahassee unless the administrative law judge determines that changing the location will facilitate the proceedings. The agency shall assign proceedings requiring hearings to the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services within 10 days after the time has expired for requesting a hearing. Except upon unanimous consent of the parties or upon the granting by the administrative law judge of a motion of continuance, hearings shall commence within 60 days after the administrative law judge has been assigned. All parties, except the agency, shall bear their own expense of preparing a transcript. In any application for a certificate of need which is referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings for hearing, the administrative law judge shall complete and submit to the parties a recommended order as provided in ss. 120.569 and 120.57. The recommended order shall be issued within 30 days after the receipt of the proposed recommended orders or the deadline for submission of such proposed recommended orders, whichever is earlier. The division shall adopt procedures for administrative hearings which shall maximize the use of stipulated facts and shall provide for the admission of prepared testimony.
* * *