The Florida Senate
408.7056  Statewide Provider and Subscriber Assistance Program.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Managed care entity" means a health maintenance organization or a prepaid health clinic certified under chapter 641, a prepaid health plan authorized under s. 409.912, or an exclusive provider organization certified under s. 627.6472.
* * *
(d)  Any other relevant factors the agency or department considers appropriate in a particular grievance.
(11)  The panel shall consist of members employed by the agency and members employed by the department, chosen by their respective agencies; a consumer appointed by the Governor; a physician appointed by the Governor, as a standing member; and physicians who have expertise relevant to the case to be heard, on a rotating basis. The agency may contract with a medical director and a primary care physician who shall provide additional technical expertise to the panel. The medical director shall be selected from a health maintenance organization with a current certificate of authority to operate in Florida.
(12)  Every managed care entity shall submit a quarterly report to the agency and the department listing the number and the nature of all subscribers' and providers' grievances which have not been resolved to the satisfaction of the subscriber or provider after the subscriber or provider follows the entire internal grievance procedure of the managed care entity. The agency shall notify all subscribers and providers included in the quarterly reports of their right to file an unresolved grievance with the panel.
(13)  Any information which would identify a subscriber or the spouse, relative, or guardian of a subscriber and which is contained in a report obtained by the Department of Insurance pursuant to this section is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(14)  A proposed order issued by the agency or department which only requires the managed care entity to take a specific action under subsection (7) is subject to a summary hearing in accordance with s. 120.574, unless all of the parties agree otherwise. If the managed care entity does not prevail at the hearing, the managed care entity must pay reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the agency or the department incurred in that proceeding.
(15)(a)  Any information which would identify a subscriber or the spouse, relative, or guardian of a subscriber which is contained in a document, report, or record prepared or reviewed by the panel or obtained by the agency pursuant to this section is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(b)  Meetings of the panel shall be open to the public unless the provider or subscriber whose grievance will be heard requests a closed meeting or the agency or the Department of Insurance determines that information of a sensitive personal nature which discloses the subscriber's medical treatment or history; or information which constitutes a trade secret as defined by s. 812.081; or information relating to internal risk management programs as defined in s. 641.55(5)(c), (6), and (8) may be revealed at the panel meeting, in which case that portion of the meeting during which such sensitive personal information, trade secret information, or internal risk management program information is discussed shall be exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. All closed meetings shall be recorded by a certified court reporter.
This subsection is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 119.15, and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2003, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
History.--ss. 1, 32, 47, ch. 85-177; s. 15, ch. 88-388; ss. 123, 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 76, ch. 93-129; s. 23, ch. 95-398; s. 3, ch. 96-199; s. 250, ch. 96-406; s. 24, ch. 96-418; s. 1, ch. 98-10; s. 1, ch. 98-256; s. 2, ch. 99-393.
Note.--Former s. 641.311; (4) former s. 119.07(3)(s).