The Florida Senate
408.05  State Center for Health Statistics.--
(1)  ESTABLISHMENT.--The agency shall establish a State Center for Health Statistics. The center shall establish a comprehensive health information system to provide for the collection, compilation, coordination, analysis, indexing, dissemination, and utilization of both purposefully collected and extant health-related data and statistics. The center shall be staffed with public health experts, biostatisticians, information system analysts, health policy experts, economists, and other staff necessary to carry out its functions.
(2)  STATISTICS.--The comprehensive health information system operated by the State Center for Health Statistics shall collect data on:
(a)  The extent and nature of illness and disability of the state population, including life expectancy, the incidence of various acute and chronic illnesses, and infant and maternal morbidity and mortality.
(b)  The impact of illness and disability of the state population on the state economy and on other aspects of the well-being of the people in this state.
(c)  Environmental, social, and other health hazards.
(d)  Health knowledge and practices of the people in this state and determinants of health and nutritional practices and status.
(e)  Health resources, including physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health professionals, by specialty and type of practice and acute, long-term care and other institutional care facility supplies and specific services provided by hospitals, nursing homes, home health agencies, and other health care facilities.
(f)  Utilization of health care by type of provider.
(g)  Health care costs and financing, including trends in health care prices and costs, the sources of payment for health care services, and federal, state, and local expenditures for health care.
(h)  Family formation, growth, and dissolution.
(i)  The extent of public and private health insurance coverage in this state.
(j)  The quality of care provided by various health care providers.
(3)  COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INFORMATION SYSTEM.--In order to produce comparable and uniform health information and statistics, the agency shall perform the following functions:
(a)  Coordinate the activities of state agencies involved in the design and implementation of the comprehensive health information system.
(b)  Undertake research, development, and evaluation respecting the comprehensive health information system.
(c)  Review the statistical activities of the Department of Health to assure that they are consistent with the comprehensive health information system.
(d)  Develop written agreements with local, state, and federal agencies for the sharing of health-care-related data or using the facilities and services of such agencies. State agencies, local health councils, and other agencies under contract with the Department of Health shall assist the center in obtaining, compiling, and transferring health-care-related data maintained by state and local agencies. Written agreements must specify the types, methods, and periodicity of data exchanges and specify the types of data that will be transferred to the center.
(e)  The agency shall establish by rule the types of data collected, compiled, processed, used, or shared. Decisions regarding center data sets should be made based on consultation with the Comprehensive Health Information System Advisory Council and other public and private users regarding the types of data which should be collected and their uses.
(f)  The center shall establish standardized means for collecting health information and statistics under laws and rules administered by the agency.
(g)  Establish minimum health-care-related data sets which are necessary on a continuing basis to fulfill the collection requirements of the center and which shall be used by state agencies in collecting and compiling health-care-related data. The agency shall periodically review ongoing health care data collections of the Department of Health and other state agencies to determine if the collections are being conducted in accordance with the established minimum sets of data.
(h)  Establish advisory standards to assure the quality of health statistical and epidemiological data collection, processing, and analysis by local, state, and private organizations.
(i)  Prescribe standards for the publication of health-care-related data reported pursuant to this section which ensure the reporting of accurate, valid, reliable, complete, and comparable data. Such standards should include advisory warnings to users of the data regarding the status and quality of any data reported by or available from the center.
(j)  Prescribe standards for the maintenance and preservation of the center's data. This should include methods for archiving data, retrieval of archived data, and data editing and verification.
(k)  Ensure that strict quality control measures are maintained for the dissemination of data through publications, studies, or user requests.
(4)  TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.--The center shall provide technical assistance to persons or organizations engaged in health planning activities in the effective use of statistics collected and compiled by the center. The center shall also provide the following additional technical assistance services:
(a)  Establish procedures identifying the circumstances under which, the places at which, the persons from whom, and the methods by which a person may secure data from the center, including procedures governing requests, the ordering of requests, timeframes for handling requests, and other procedures necessary to facilitate the use of the center's data. To the extent possible, the center should provide current data timely in response to requests from public or private agencies.
* * *