The Florida Senate
408.032  Definitions.--As used in ss. 408.031-408.045, the term:
(1)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(2)  "Capital expenditure" means an expenditure, including an expenditure for a construction project undertaken by a health care facility as its own contractor, which, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an expe
* * *
(4)  "Commenced construction" means initiation of and continuous activities beyond site preparation associated with erecting or modifying a health care facility, including procurement of a building permit applying the use of agency-approved construction documents, proof of an executed owner/contractor agreement or an irrevocable or binding forced account, and actual undertaking of foundation forming with steel installation and concrete placing.
(5)  "District" means a health service planning district composed of the following counties:
District 1.--Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, and Walton Counties.
District 2.--Holmes, Washington, Bay, Jackson, Franklin, Gulf, Gadsden, Liberty, Calhoun, Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson, Madison, and Taylor Counties.
District 3.--Hamilton, Suwannee, Lafayette, Dixie, Columbia, Gilchrist, Levy, Union, Bradford, Putnam, Alachua, Marion, Citrus, Hernando, Sumter, and Lake Counties.
District 4.--Baker, Nassau, Duval, Clay, St. Johns, Flagler, and Volusia Counties.
District 5.--Pasco and Pinellas Counties.
District 6.--Hillsborough, Manatee, Polk, Hardee, and Highlands Counties.
District 7.--Seminole, Orange, Osceola, and Brevard Counties.
District 8.--Sarasota, DeSoto, Charlotte, Lee, Glades, Hendry, and Collier Counties.
District 9.--Indian River, Okeechobee, St. Lucie, Martin, and Palm Beach Counties.
District 10.--Broward County.
District 11.--Dade and Monroe Counties.
(6)  "Expedited review" means the process by which certain types of applications are not subject to the review cycle requirements contained in s. 408.039(1), and the letter of intent requirements contained in s. 408.039(2).
(7)  "Health care facility" means a hospital, long-term care hospital, skilled nursing facility, hospice, intermediate care facility, or intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled. A facility relying solely on spiritual means through prayer for healing is not included as a health care facility.
(8)  "Health services" means diagnostic, curative, or rehabilitative services and includes alcohol treatment, drug abuse treatment, and mental health services.
(9)  "Home health agency" means an organization, as defined in s. 400.462(4), that is certified or seeks certification as a Medicare home health service provider.
(10)  "Hospice" or "hospice program" means a hospice as defined in part VI of chapter 400.
(11)  "Hospital" means a health care facility licensed under chapter 395.
(12)  "Institutional health service" means a health service which is provided by or through a health care facility and which entails an annual operating cost of $500,000 or more. The agency shall, by rule, adjust the annual operating cost threshold annually using an appropriate inflation index.
(13)  "Intermediate care facility" means an institution which provides, on a regular basis, health-related care and services to individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to provide, but who, because of their mental or physical condition, require health-related care and services above the level of room and board.
(14)  "Intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled" means a residential facility licensed under chapter 393 and certified by the Federal Government pursuant to the Social Security Act as a provider of Medicaid services to persons who are mentally retarded or who have a related condition.
(15)  "Long-term care hospital" means a hospital licensed under chapter 395 which meets the requirements of 42 C.F.R. s. 412.23(e) and seeks exclusion from the Medicare prospective payment system for inpatient hospital services.
(16)  "Multifacility project" means an integrated residential and health care facility consisting of independent living units, assisted living facility units, and nursing home beds certificated on or after January 1, 1987, where:
(a)  The aggregate total number of independent living units and assisted living facility units exceeds the number of nursing home beds.
(b)  The developer of the project has expended the sum of $500,000 or more on the certificated and noncertificated elements of the project combined, exclusive of land costs, by the conclusion of the 18th month of the life of the certificate of need.
(c)  The total aggregate cost of construction of the certificated element of the project, when combined with other, noncertificated elements, is $10 million or more.
(d)  All elements of the project are contiguous or immediately adjacent to each other and construction of all elements will be continuous.
(17)  "Nursing home geographically underserved area" means:
(a)  A county in which there is no existing or approved nursing home;
(b)  An area with a radius of at least 20 miles in which there is no existing or approved nursing home; or
(c)  An area with a radius of at least 20 miles in which all existing nursing homes have maintained at least a 95 percent occupancy rate for the most recent 6 months or a 90 percent occupancy rate for the most recent 12 months.
(18)  "Respite care" means short-term care in a licensed health care facility which is personal or custodial and is provided for chronic illness, physical infirmity, or advanced age for the purpose of temporarily relieving family members of the burden of providing care and attendance.
(19)  "Skilled nursing facility" means an institution, or a distinct part of an institution, which is primarily engaged in providing, to inpatients, skilled nursing care and related services for patients who require medical or nursing care, or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons.
* * *