The Florida Senate
408.035  Review criteria.--
(1)  The agency shall determine the reviewability of applications and shall review applications for certificate-of-need determinations for health care facilities and health services in context with the following criteria:
(a)  The need for the health care facilities and health services being proposed in relation to the applicable district plan, except in emergency circumstances that pose a threat to the public health.
(b)  The availability, quality of care, efficiency, appropriateness, accessibility, extent of utilization, and adequacy of like and existing health care facilities and health services in the service district of the applicant.
(c)  The ability of the applicant to provide quality of care and the applicant's record of providing quality of care.
(d)  The availability and adequacy of other health care facilities and health services in the service district of the applicant, such as outpatient care and ambulatory or home care services, which may serve as alternatives for the health care facilities and health services to be provided by the applicant.
(e)  Probable economies and improvements in service which may be derived from operation of joint, cooperative, or shared health care resources.
(f)  The need in the service district of the applicant for special equipment and services that are not reasonably and economically accessible in adjoining areas.
(g)  The need for research and educational facilities, including, but not limited to, institutional training programs and community training programs for health care practitioners and for doctors of osteopathic medicine and medicine at the student, internship, and residency training levels.
(h)  The availability of resources, including health personnel, management personnel, and funds for capital and operating expenditures, for project accomplishment and operation; the effects the project will have on clinical needs of health professional training programs in the service district; the extent to which the services will be accessible to schools for health professions in the service district for training purposes if such services are available in a limited number of facilities; the availability of alternative uses of such resources for the provision of other health services; and the extent to which the proposed services will be accessible to all residents of the service district.
(i)  The immediate and long-term financial feasibility of the proposal.
(j)  The special needs and circumstances of health maintenance organizations.
(k)  The needs and circumstances of those entities that provide a substantial portion of their services or resources, or both, to individuals not residing in the service district in which the entities are located or in adjacent service districts. Such entities may include medical and other health professions, schools, multidisciplinary clinics, and specialty services such as open-heart surgery, radiation therapy, and renal transplantation.
(l)  The probable impact of the proposed project on the costs of providing health services proposed by the applicant, upon consideration of factors including, but not limited to, the effects of competition on the supply of health services being proposed and the improvements or innovations in the financing and delivery of health services which foster competition and service to promote quality assurance and cost-effectiveness.
(m)  The costs and methods of the proposed construction, including the costs and methods of energy provision and the availability of alternative, less costly, or more effective methods of construction.
(n)  The applicant's past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically indigent.
(o)  The applicant's past and proposed provision of services that promote a continuum of care in a multilevel health care system, which may include, but are not limited to, acute care, skilled nursing care, home health care, and assisted living facilities.
(p)  The applicant's designation as a Gold Seal Program nursing facility pursuant to s. 400.235, when the applicant is requesting additional nursing home beds at that facility.
(2)  In cases of capital expenditure proposals for the provision of new health services to inpatients, the agency shall also reference each of the following in its findings of fact:
(a)  That less costly, more efficient, or more appropriate alternatives to such inpatient services are not available and the development of such alternatives has been studied and found not practicable.
(b)  That existing inpatient facilities providing inpatient services similar to those proposed are being used in an appropriate and efficient manner.
(c)  In the case of new construction or replacement construction, that alternatives to the construction, for example, modernization or sharing arrangements, have been considered and have been implemented to the maximum extent practicable.
(d)  That patients will experience serious problems in obtaining inpatient care of the type proposed, in the absence of the proposed new service.
(e)  In the case of a proposal for the addition of beds for the provision of skilled nursing or intermediate care services, that the addition will be consistent with the plans of other agencies of the state responsible for the provision and financing of long-term care, including home health services.
History.--s. 22, ch. 87-92; s. 20, ch. 88-294; s. 15, ch. 92-33; ss. 37, 50, ch. 93-217; s. 30, ch. 95-210; s. 36, ch. 97-103; s. 39, ch. 97-264; s. 2, ch. 97-270; s. 20, ch. 99-394.
Note.--Former s. 381.705.