The Florida Senate
408.032  Definitions.--As used in ss. 408.031-408.045, the term:
(1)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(2)  "Capital expenditure" means an expenditure, including an expenditure for a construction project undertaken by a health care facility as its own contractor, which, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an expe
* * *
(18)  "Respite care" means short-term care in a licensed health care facility which is personal or custodial and is provided for chronic illness, physical infirmity, or advanced age for the purpose of temporarily relieving family members of the burden of providing care and attendance.
(19)  "Skilled nursing facility" means an institution, or a distinct part of an institution, which is primarily engaged in providing, to inpatients, skilled nursing care and related services for patients who require medical or nursing care, or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons.
(20)  "Tertiary health service" means a health service which, due to its high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost, should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost-effectiveness of such service. Examples of such service include, but are not limited to, organ transplantation, specialty burn units, neonatal intensive care units, comprehensive rehabilitation, and medical or surgical services which are experimental or developmental in nature to the extent that the provision of such services is not yet contemplated within the commonly accepted course of diagnosis or treatment for the condition addressed by a given service. The agency shall establish by rule a list of all tertiary health services.
(21)  "Regional area" means any of those regional health planning areas established by the agency to which local and district health planning funds are directed to local health councils through the General Appropriations Act.
History.--s. 19, ch. 87-92; s. 19, ch. 88-294; s. 2, ch. 89-308; s. 7, ch. 89-354; s. 21, ch. 91-158; s. 54, ch. 91-221; s. 1, ch. 91-282; ss. 15, 16, ch. 92-33; s. 10, ch. 92-58; s. 22, ch. 93-214; s. 8, ch. 95-144; s. 28, ch. 95-210; s. 2, ch. 95-394; s. 1, ch. 97-270.
Note.--Former s. 381.702.