The Florida Senate
408.042  Limitation on transfer.--The holder of a certificate of need shall not charge a price for the transfer of the certificate of need to another person that exceeds the total amount of the actual costs incurred by the holder in obtaining the certificate of need. Such actual costs must be documented by an affidavit executed by the transferor under oath. A holder who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, or by a fine not exceeding $10,000, or both.
History.--s. 29, ch. 87-92; s. 15, ch. 92-33; s. 7, ch. 97-270.
Note.--Former s. 381.712.