The Florida Senate
14.32  Office of Chief Inspector General.--
(1)  There is created in the Executive Office of the Governor the Office of Chief Inspector General. The Chief Inspector General shall be responsible for promoting accountability, integrity, and efficiency in the agencies under the jurisdiction of the Governor. The Chief Inspector General shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(2)  The Chief Inspector General shall:
(a)  Initiate, supervise, and coordinate investigations, recommend policies, and carry out other activities designed to deter, detect, prevent, and eradicate fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, and misconduct in government.
(b)  Investigate, upon receipt of a complaint or for cause, any administrative action of any agency, the administration of which is under the direct supervision of the Governor, regardless of the finality of the administrative action.
(c)  Request such assistance and information as may be necessary for the performance of the duties of the Chief Inspector General.
(d)  Examine the records and reports of any agency the administration of which is under the direct supervision of the Governor.
(e)  Coordinate complaint-handling activities with agencies.
(f)  Coordinate the activities of the Whistle-blower's Act pursuant to chapter 112 and maintain the whistle-blower's hotline to receive complaints and information concerning the possible violation of law or administrative rules, mismanagement, fraud, waste, abuse of authority, malfeasance, or a substantial or specific danger to the health, welfare, or safety of the public.
(g)  Report expeditiously to and cooperate fully with the Department of Law Enforcement, the Department of Legal Affairs, and other law enforcement agencies when there are recognizable grounds to believe that there has been a violation of criminal law or that a civil action should be initiated.
(h)  Act as liaison with outside agencies and the Federal Government to promote accountability, integrity, and efficiency in state government.
(i)  Act as liaison and monitor the activities of the inspectors general in the agencies under the Governor's jurisdiction.
(j)  Review, evaluate, and monitor the policies, practices, and operations of the Executive Office of the Governor.
(k)  Conduct special investigations and management reviews at the request of the Governor.
(3)  The Chief Inspector General shall serve as the inspector general for the Executive Office of the Governor.
History.--s. 9, ch. 94-235.