The Florida Senate
14.06  Governor authorized to employ clerical assistance for departments of state.--The Governor of the state may employ clerical aid to work in any department of the state under the supervision and direction of the head of such department whenever in the judgment of the Governor such additional help is necessary for the proper conduct of the business and affairs of such department, and when the same has become necessary by reason of the increase in the business of such department and was not foreseen and adequately provided for in the general appropriations bill. The Governor is further authorized to employ such persons as may be required from time to time to make such investigations as may, in the judgment of the Governor, be necessary or expedient to efficiently conduct the affairs of the state government, especially to make investigation and report of matters concerning taxation and finance throughout the state.
History.--s. 1, ch. 11369, 1925; CGL 109.