The Florida Senate
14.01  Governor; residence; office; authority to protect life, liberty, and property.--The Governor shall reside at the head of government, and the Governor's office shall be in the capitol. The Governor may have such other offices within the state as he or she may deem necessary. The Governor may employ as many persons as he or she, in his or her discretion, may deem necessary to procure and secure protection to life, liberty, and property of the inhabitants of the state, also to protect the property of the state.
History.--ch. 1660, 1868; RS 68; GS 69; RGS 83; CGL 104; s. 1, ch. 65-54; s. 32, ch. 95-147.