The Florida Senate
27.04  Summoning and examining witnesses for state.--The state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state; and he or she is allowed the process of his or her court to summon witnesses from throughout the state to appear before the state attorney in or out of term time at such convenient places in the state attorney's judicial circuit and at such convenient times as may be designated in the summons, to testify before him or her as to any violation of the criminal law upon which they may be interrogated, and he or she is empowered to administer oaths to all witnesses summoned to testify by the process of his or her court or who may voluntarily appear before the state attorney to testify as to any violation or violations of the criminal law.
History.--s. 2, ch. 2094, 1877; RS 1346; GS 1781; s. 10, ch. 7838, 1919; RGS 3007; CGL 4741; s. 1, ch. 22634, 1945; s. 1, ch. 57-290; s. 118, ch. 95-147.