The Florida Senate
27.34  Salaries and other related costs of state attorneys' offices; limitations.--
(1)  No county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the various state attorneys, except that a county or municipality may appropriate or contribute funds to pay the salary of one assistant state attorney whose sole function shall be to prosecute violations of special laws or ordinances of the county or municipality and may provide persons employed by the county or municipality to the state attorney to serve as special investigators pursuant to the provisions of s. 27.251. However, any county or municipality may contract with the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which such county or municipality is located for the prosecution of violations of county or municipal ordinances. In addition, a county or municipality may appropriate or contribute funds to pay the salary of one or more assistant state attorneys who are trained in the use of the civil and criminal provisions of the Florida RICO Act, chapter 895, and whose sole function is to investigate and prosecute civil and criminal RICO actions when one or more offenses identified in s. 895.02(1)(a) occur within the boundaries of the municipality or county.
(2)  The state attorneys shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits with such office space, utilities, telephone service, custodial services, library services, transportation services, and communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices, except as otherwise provided in the General Appropriations Act. The state attorney's office shall also be provided with pretrial consultation fees for expert or other potential witnesses consulted before trial by the state attorney; travel expenses incurred in criminal cases by a state attorney in connection with out-of-jurisdiction depositions; out-of-state travel expenses incurred by assistant state attorneys or by investigators of state attorneys while attempting to locate and interrogate witnesses for the state attorney in the prosecution of a criminal case; court reporter costs incurred by the state attorney during the course of an investigation and criminal prosecution which costs are certified by the state attorney as being useful and necessary in the prosecution, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the county from contesting the reasonableness of the expenditure in the court wherein the criminal case is brought; postindictment and postinformation deposition costs incurred by the state attorney during the course of a criminal prosecution of an insolvent defendant when such costs are certified by the state attorney as being useful and necessary in the prosecution, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the county from contesting the reasonableness of the expenditure in the court wherein the criminal case is brought; and the cost of copying depositions of state witnesses taken by the public defender, court-appointed counsel, or private retained counsel, when such costs are certified by the state attorney as being useful and necessary in the prosecution, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the county from contesting the reasonableness of the expenditure in the court wherein the criminal case is brought. The office space to be provided by the counties shall not be less than the standards for space allotment adopted by the Department of Management Services, nor shall these services and office space be less than were provided in the prior fiscal year.
(3)  It is hereby prohibited for any state attorney to receive from any county or municipality any supplemental salary. However in judicial circuits with a population of 1 million or more, state attorneys presently holding office and now receiving a county supplement may continue to receive a county salary supplement at the discretion of the counties for the remainder of their term of office.
(4)  Notwithstanding s. 27.25, the Insurance Commissioner may contract with the state attorney of any judicial circuit of the state for the prosecution of criminal violations of the Workers' Compensation Law and related crimes and may contribute funds for such purposes. Such contracts may provide for the training, salary, and expenses of one or more assistant state attorneys used in the prosecution of such crimes.
History.--s. 3, ch. 72-326; s. 1, ch. 72-734; s. 2, ch. 73-215; s. 1, ch. 77-164; s. 3, ch. 78-227; s. 3, ch. 79-344; s. 1, ch. 85-213; s. 2, ch. 87-139; s. 1, ch. 88-280; s. 139, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 105, ch. 93-415; s. 79, ch. 94-209; s. 8, ch. 96-252; s. 7, ch. 96-260; s. 25, ch. 96-388; s. 4, ch. 97-78; s. 8, ch. 97-235.