The Florida Senate
27.52  Determination of indigency.--
(1)(a)  The determination of indigency for purposes of appointing the public defender or conflict attorney shall be made by the court, and may be made at any stage of the proceedings. Before appointing the public defender or a conflict attorney, the court shall consider a completed affidavit that contains the financial information required under paragraph (f) and shall make a preliminary determination of indigency, pending verification by the indigency examiner.
* * *
1.  The accused person is indigent.
2.  The accused person is not indigent.
(b)  An accused person, or an accused minor's or accused adult tax-dependent person's parent or guardian, is indigent if:
1.  The income of the person is equal to or below 250 percent of the then-current federal poverty guidelines prescribed for the size of the household of the accused by the United States Department of Health and Human Services or if the person is receiving Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC), poverty-related veterans' benefits, or Supplemental Security Income (SSI); or
2.  The person is unable to pay for the services of an attorney without substantial hardship to his or her family.
(c)  In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court shall determine whether any of the following facts exist, and the existence of any such fact creates a presumption that the defendant is not indigent:
1.  The defendant has been released on bail in the amount of $5,000 or more.
2.  The defendant owns, or has equity in, any intangible or tangible personal property or real property or the expectancy of an interest in any such property.
3.  The defendant retained private counsel immediately before or after filing the affidavit asserting indigency pursuant to subsection (1).
(d)  A nonindigent parent or legal guardian of an accused minor or an accused adult tax-dependent person shall furnish the minor or dependent person with the necessary legal services and costs incident to a delinquency proceeding or, upon transfer of such person for criminal prosecution as an adult pursuant to chapter 985, a criminal prosecution, in which the person has a right to legal counsel under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Florida. The failure of a parent or legal guardian to furnish legal services and costs under this section does not bar the appointment of legal counsel pursuant to s. 27.53. When the public defender, a special assistant public defender appointed pursuant to s. 27.53(2), or appointed private legal counsel is appointed to represent an accused minor or an accused adult tax-dependent person in any proceeding in circuit court or in a criminal proceeding in any other court, the parents or the legal guardian shall be liable for the fees and costs of such representation even if the person is a minor being tried as an adult. Liability for the
* * *