The Florida Senate
27.562  Disposition of funds.--All funds collected pursuant to s. 938.29, except the application fee imposed under s. 27.52, shall be remitted to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the judgment was entered. Such funds shall be placed in the fine and forfeiture fund of that county to be used to defray the expenses incurred by the county in defense of criminal prosecutions. All judgments entered pursuant to this part shall be in the name of the county in which the judgment was rendered.
History.--s. 3, ch. 77-264; s. 11, ch. 79-400; s. 4, ch. 96-232; s. 8, ch. 97-107; s. 29, ch. 97-271.