The Florida Senate
27.271  Per diem and mileage for state attorneys and assistant state attorneys.--
(1)  Each state attorney and assistant state attorney shall be entitled to receive per diem and mileage as provided in s. 112.061, for travel on official business within or outside the state.
(2)  This section shall not be construed to allow mileage or per diem for travel by any state attorney or assistant state attorney between home and the courthouse designated as the travel headquarters of said state attorney or assistant state attorney or for time spent at the county seat of the county in which he or she resides.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, ch. 29951, 1955; s. 19, ch. 63-400; ss. 6, 7, ch. 67-324; s. 3, ch. 73-215; s. 132, ch. 95-147.