The Florida Senate
27.711  Terms and conditions of appointment of attorneys as counsel in postconviction capital collateral proceedings.--
(1)  As used in s. 27.710 and this section, the term:
(a)  "Capital defendant" means the person who is represented in postconviction capital collateral proceedings by an attorney appointed under s. 27.710.
* * *
notes, documents, and research.
(9)  An attorney may not represent more than five capital defendants at any one time.
(10)  This section does not authorize an attorney who represents a capital defendant to file repetitive or frivolous pleadings that are not supported by law or by the facts of the case. An action taken by an attorney who represents a capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
(11)  An attorney appointed under s. 27.710 to represent a capital defendant may not represent the capital defendant during a retrial, a resentencing proceeding, a proceeding commenced under chapter 940, a proceeding challenging a conviction or sentence other than the conviction and sentence of death for which the appointment was made, or any civil litigation other than habeas corpus proceedings.
(12)  The court shall monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation. The court shall also receive and evaluate allegations that are made regarding the performance of assigned counsel. The Comptroller, the Department of Legal Affairs, the executive director, or any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance that could affect the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner.
(13)  Prior to the filing of a motion for order approving payment of attorney's fees, costs, or related expenses, the assigned counsel shall deliver a copy of his intended billing, together with supporting affidavits and all other necessary documentation, to the Comptroller's named contract manager. The contract manager shall have 10 business days from receipt to review the billings, affidavit, and documentation for completeness and compliance with contractual and statutory requirements. If the contract manager objects to any portion of the proposed billing, the objection and reasons therefor shall be communicated to the assigned counsel. The assigned counsel may thereafter file his or her motion for order approving payment of attorney's fees, costs, or related expenses together with supporting affidavits and all other necessary documentation. The motion must specify whether the Comptroller's contract manager objects to any portion of the billing or the sufficiency of documentation and, if so, the reason therefor. A copy of the motion and attachments shall be served on the Comptroller's contract manager, who shall have standing to file pleadings and appear before the court to contest any motion for order approving payment. The fact that the Comptroller's contract manager has not objected to any portion of the billing or to the
* * *