The Florida Senate
27.711  Terms and conditions of appointment of attorneys as counsel in postconviction capital collateral proceedings.--
(1)  As used in s. 27.710 and this section, the term:
(a)  "Capital defendant" means the person who is represented in postconviction capital collateral proceedings by an attorney appointed under s. 27.710.
* * *
(2)  After appointment by the trial court under s. 27.710, the attorney must immediately file a notice of appearance with the trial court indicating acceptance of the appointment to represent the capital defendant throughout all postconviction capital collateral proceedings, including federal habeas corpus proceedings, in accordance with this section or until released by order of the trial court.
(3)  An attorney appointed to represent a capital defendant is entitled to payment of the fees set forth in this section only upon full performance by the attorney of the duties specified in this section and approval of payment by the trial court, and the submission of a payment request by the attorney, subject to the availability of sufficient funding specifically appropriated for this purpose. The Comptroller shall notify the executive director and the court if it appears that sufficient funding has not been specifically appropriated for this purpose to pay any fees which may be incurred. The attorney shall maintain appropriate documentation, including a current and detailed hourly accounting of time spent representing the capital defendant. The fee and payment schedule in this section is the exclusive means of compensating a court-appointed attorney who represents a capital defendant. When appropriate, a court-appointed attorney must seek further compensation from the Federal Government, as provided in 18 U.S.C. s. 3006A or other federal law, in habeas corpus litigation in the federal courts.
(4)  Upon approval by the trial court, an attorney appointed to represent a capital defendant under s. 27.710 is entitled to payment of the following fees by the Comptroller:
(a)  Regardless of the stage of postconviction capital collateral proceedings, the attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $2,500, after accepting appointment and filing a notice of appearance.
(b)  The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after timely filing in the trial court the capital defendant's complete original motion for postconviction relief under the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. The motion must raise all issues to be addressed by the trial court. However, an attorney is entitled to fees under this paragraph if the court schedules a hearing on a matter that makes the filing of the original motion for postconviction relief unnecessary or if the court otherwise disposes of the case.
(c)  The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after the trial court issues a final order granting or denying the capital defendant's motion for postconviction relief.
(d)  The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after timely filing in the Supreme Court the capital defendant's brief or briefs that address the trial court's final order granting or denying the capital defendant's motion for postconviction relief and the state petition for writ of habeas corpus.
* * *
(6)  An attorney who represents a capital defendant is entitled to a maximum of $15,000 for miscellaneous expenses, such as the costs of preparing transcripts, compensating expert witnesses, and copying documents. Upon approval by the trial court, the attorney is entitled to payment by the Comptroller of up to $15,000 for miscellaneous expenses, except that, if the trial court finds that extraordinary circumstances exist, the attorney is entitled to payment in excess of $15,000.
(7)  An attorney who is actively representing a capital defendant is entitled to a maximum of $500 per fiscal year for tuition and expenses for continuing legal education that pertains to the representation of capital defendants. Upon approval by the trial court, the attorney is entitled to payment by the Comptroller for expenses for such tuition and continuing legal education.
(8)  By accepting court appointment under s. 27.710 to represent a capital defendant, the attorney agrees to continue such representation under the terms and conditions set forth in this section until the capital defendant's sentence is reversed, reduced, or carried out, and the attorney is permitted to withdraw from such representation by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, if an attorney is permitted to withdraw or is otherwise removed from representation prior to full performance of the duties specified in this section, the trial court shall approve payment of fees and costs for work performed, which may not exceed the amounts specified in this section. An attorney who withdraws or is removed from representation shall deliver all files, notes, documents, and research to the successor attorney within 15 days after notice from the successor attorney. The successor attorney shall bear the cost of transmitting the files, notes, documents, and research.
(9)  An attorney may not represent more than five capital defendants at any one time.
(10)  This section does not authorize an attorney who represents a capital defendant to file repetitive or frivolous pleadings that are not supported by law or by the facts of the case. An action taken by an attorney who represents a capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
(11)  An attorney appointed under s. 27.710 to represent a capital defendant may not represent the capital defendant during a retrial, a resentencing proceeding, a proceeding commenced under chapter 940, a proceeding challenging a conviction or sentence other than the conviction and sentence of death for which the appointment was made, or any civil litigation other than habeas corpus proceedings.
* * *