The Florida Senate
27.33  Submission of annual budget.--
(1)  On or before November 15, annually, prior to the meeting of the Legislature, each state attorney shall submit to the Executive Office of the Governor a written report containing an estimate in itemized form showing the amount needed for operational expenses for the year beginning July 1, thereafter. Each such estimate shall itemize the expenditures required for the state attorney submitting it and for his or her assistants, as follows:
(a)  Salary of state attorney.
(b)  Salaries of assistant state attorneys.
(c)  Salaries of stenographers.
(d)  Salaries and travel expenses of investigators.
(e)  Travel expenses of state attorney and assistant state attorneys.
(f)  Office equipment.
(g)  Stationery, stamps, telephone and telegraph service, and the printing of necessary legal forms.
(h)  Other necessary expenses of state attorney and assistants.
(i)  Reserve for contingencies.
(2)  The form of such reports shall be prescribed by the Executive Office of the Governor and shall be as nearly uniform as may be.
(3)  No such report shall include any amount for any expense which is required by statute to be paid from county funds.
(4)  After this act takes effect as law, all of the provisions of chapter 216, which relate to the budgets and expenses of state officers shall be applicable to state attorneys and their budgets and expenses.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 63-440; ss. 2, 3, ch. 67-371; ss. 31, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 73-305; s. 14, ch. 73-333; s. 83, ch. 79-190; s. 133, ch. 95-147.