The Florida Senate
27.01  State attorneys; number, election, terms.--There shall be a state attorney for each of the judicial circuits, who shall be elected at the general election by the qualified electors of their respective judicial circuits as other state officials are elected, and who shall serve for a term of 4 years.
History.--s. 1, ch. 5120, 1903; GS 1796; ss. 1, chs. 6197, 6198, 1911; RGS 3026; CGL 4769; ss. 1, 5-A, ch. 17085, 1935; s. 1, ch. 26761, 1951.