The Florida Senate
27.03  Duties before grand jury.--Whenever required by the grand jury, the state attorney shall attend them for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence, or of giving legal advice in any matter before them; and he or she shall prepare bills of indictment.
History.--s. 4, ch. 1661, 1868; RS 1345; GS 1780; RGS 3006; CGL 4740; s. 117, ch. 95-147.