The Florida Senate
337.11  Contracting authority of department; bids; emergency repairs, supplemental agreements, and change orders; combined design and construction contracts; progress payments; records; requirements of vehicle registration.--
* * *
(c)  When the department determines that it is in the best interest of the public for reasons of public concern, economy, improved operations or safety, and only when circumstances dictate rapid completion of the work, the department may, up to the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY FOUR, enter into contracts for construction and maintenance without advertising and receiving competitive bids. However, if legislation is enacted by the Legislature which changes the category thresholds, the threshold amount shall remain at $60,000. The department may enter into such contracts only upon a determination that the work is necessary for one of the following reasons:
1.  To ensure timely completion of projects or avoidance of undue delay for other projects;
2.  To accomplish minor repairs or construction and maintenance activities for which time is of the essence and for which significant cost savings would occur; or
3.  To accomplish nonemergency work necessary to ensure avoidance of adverse conditions that affect the safe and efficient flow of traffic.
The department shall make a good faith effort to obtain two or more quotes, if available, from qualified contractors before entering into any contract. The department shall give consideration to disadvantaged business enterprise participation. However, when the work exists within the limits of an existing contract, the department shall make a good faith effort to negotiate and enter into a contract with the prime contractor on the existing contract.
(7)(a)  If the head of the department determines that it is in the best interests of the public, the department may combine the design and construction phases of a building, a major bridge, or a rail corridor project into a single contract. Such contract is referred to as a design-build contract.
(b)  The department shall adopt by rule procedures for administering design-build contracts. Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to:
1.  Prequalification requirements.
2.  Public announcement procedures.
3.  Scope of service requirements.
4.  Letters of interest requirements.
5.  Short-listing criteria and procedures.
6.  Bid proposal requirements.
7.  Technical review committee.
8.  Selection and award processes.
(c)  The department must receive at least three letters of interest in order to proceed with a request for proposals. The department shall request proposals from no fewer than three of the design-build firms submitting letters of interest. If a design-build firm withdraws from consideration after the department requests proposals, the department may continue if at least two proposals are received.
(8)(a)  The department shall permit the use of written supplemental agreements and written change orders to any contract entered into by the department. Any supplemental agreement shall be reduced to written contract form, approved by the contractor's surety, and executed by the contractor and the department. Any supplemental agreement modifying any item in the original contract must be approved by the head of the department, or his or her designee, and executed by the appropriate person designated by him or her.
(b)  Supplemental agreements shall be used to clarify the plans and specifications of a contract; to provide for major quantity differences which result in the contractor's work effort exceeding the original contract amount by more than 5 percent; to provide for unforeseen work, grade changes, or alterations in plans which could not reasonably have been contemplated or foreseen in the original plans and specifications; to change the limits of construction to meet field conditions; to provide a safe and functional connection to an existing pavement; to settle contract claims; and to make the project functionally operational in accordance with the intent of the original contract. Supplemental agreements may be used to expand the physical limits of a project only to the extent necessary to make the project functionally operational in accordance with the intent of the original contract. The cost of any such agreement extending the physical limits of a project shall not exceed $100,000 or 10 percent of the original contract price, whichever is greater.
(c)  Written change orders may be issued by the department and accepted by the contractor covering minor changes in the plans, specifications, or quantities of work within the scope of a contract, when prices for the items of work affected are previously established in the contract, but in no event may such change orders extend the physical limits of the work.
(d)  For the purpose of this section, the term "physical limits" means the length or width of any project and specifically includes drainage facilities not running parallel to the project. The length and width of temporary connections affected by such supplemental agreements shall be established in accordance with current engineering practice.
(e)  Upon completion and final inspection of the contract work, the department may accept the improvement if it is in substantial compliance with the plans, specifications, special provisions, proposals, and contract and if a proper adjustment in the contract price is made.
(f)  Any supplemental agreement or change order in violation of this section is null and void and unenforceable for payment.
* * *