The Florida Senate
337.168  Confidentiality of official estimates, identities of potential bidders, and bid analysis and monitoring system.--
(1)  A document or electronic file revealing the official cost estimate of the department of a project is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the contract for the project has been executed or until the project is no longer under active consideration.
(2)  A document revealing the identity of persons who have requested or obtained bid packages, plans, or specifications pertaining to any project to be let by the department is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) for the period which begins 2 working days prior to the deadline for obtaining bid packages, plans, or specifications and ends with the letting of the bid.
(3)  The bid analysis and monitoring system of the department is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). This exemption applies to all system documentation, input, computer processes and programs, electronic data files, and output, but does not apply to the actual source documents, unless otherwise exempted under other provisions of law.
History.--s. 5, ch. 83-4; s. 3, ch. 89-21; s. 108, ch. 90-360; s. 163, ch. 96-406.