The Florida Senate
337.14  Application for qualification; certificate of qualification; restrictions; request for hearing.--
(1)  Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of $250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department. The rules of the department shall address the qualification of persons to bid on construction contracts in excess of $250,000 and shall include requirements with respect to the equipment, past record, experience, financial resources, and organizational personnel of the applicant necessary to perform the specific class of work for which the person seeks certification. The department is authorized to limit the dollar amount of any contract upon which a person is qualified to bid or the aggregate total dollar volume of contracts such person is allowed to have under contract at any one time. Each applicant seeking qualification to bid on construction contracts in excess of $250,000 shall furnish the department a statement under oath, on such forms as the department may prescribe, setting forth detailed information as required on the application. Each application for certification shall be accompanied by the latest annual financial statement of the applicant completed within the last 12 months. If the annual financial statement shows the financial condition of the applicant more than 4 months prior to the date on which the application is received by the department, then an interim financial statement must also be submitted. The interim financial statement must cover the period from the end date of the annual statement and must show the financial condition of the applicant no more than 4 months prior to the date on which the application is received by the department. Each required annual or interim financial statement must be audited and accompanied by the opinion of a certified public accountant or a public accountant approved by the department. The information required by this subsection is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). The department shall act upon the application for qualification within 30 days after it is presented.
(2)  Certification shall be necessary in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation construction contract of more than $250,000. However, the successful bidder on any construction contract must furnish a contract bond prior to the award of the contract. The department may waive the requirement for all or a portion of a contract bond for contracts of $150,000 or less under s. 337.18(1).
(3)  Upon the receipt of an application for certification, the department shall examine it, verify its statements when necessary, and determine whether the applicant is competent, is responsible, and possesses the necessary financial resources to perform the desired work.
(4)  If the applicant is found to possess the prescribed qualifications, the department shall issue to him or her a certificate of qualification which, unless thereafter revoked by the department for good cause, will be valid for a period of 16 months from the date of the applicant's financial statement or such shorter period as the department may prescribe. In the event the department finds that an application is incomplete or contains inadequate information or information which cannot be verified, the department may request in writing that the applicant provide the necessary information to complete the application or provide the source from which any information in the application may be verified. If the applicant fails to comply with the initial written request within a reasonable period of time as specified therein, the department shall request the information a second time. If the applicant fails to comply with the second request within a reasonable period of time as specified therein, the application shall be denied.
(5)  The certificate of qualification shall contain a statement fixing the actual amount of work, in terms of estimated cost, which the applicant will be permitted to have on contract with the department and not completed at any one time, and the certificate may contain a statement by the department limiting such bidder to the submission of bids upon a certain class of work. Subject to such restrictions, the certificate of qualification shall authorize the holder to bid on all work on which bids are taken by the department during the period of time specified in the certificate.
(6)  Any applicant for a certificate of qualification who is aggrieved by the action of the department may, within 10 days after receiving notification of such action, request a hearing pursuant to chapter 120.
(7)  No "contractor" as defined in s. 337.165(1)(d) or his or her "affiliate" as defined in s. 337.165(1)(a) qualified with the department under this section may also qualify under s. 287.055 or s. 337.105 to provide construction, engineering, and inspection services to the department. This limitation shall not apply to any design-build prequalification under s. 337.11(7).
(8)  This section does not apply to maintenance contracts.
History.--s. 93, ch. 29965, 1955; s. 14, ch. 57-318; s. 1, ch. 61-501; s. 1, ch. 69-314; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 76-85; s. 1, ch. 78-316; s. 10, ch. 80-374; s. 1, ch. 83-18; s. 146, ch. 84-309; s. 33, ch. 86-243; s. 6, ch. 87-100; s. 2, ch. 89-21; s. 495, ch. 95-148; s. 37, ch. 95-257; s. 37, ch. 96-323; s. 161, ch. 96-406; s. 43, ch. 97-96.