The Florida Senate
337.25  Acquisition, lease, and disposal of real and personal property.--
(1)(a)  The department may purchase, lease, exchange, or otherwise acquire any land, property interests, or buildings or other improvements, including personal property within such buildings or on such lands, necessary to secure or utilize transportation rights-of-way for existing, proposed, or anticipated
* * *
(2)  A complete inventory shall be made of all real or personal property immediately upon possession or acquisition. Such inventory shall include an itemized listing of all appliances, fixtures, and other severable items; a statement of the location or site of each piece of realty, structure, or severable item; and the serial number assigned to each. Copies of each inventory shall be filed in the district office in which the property is located. Such inventory shall be carried forward to show the final disposition of each item of property, both real and personal.
(3)  The inventory of real property which was acquired by the state after December 31, 1988, which has been owned by the state for 10 or more years, and which is not within a transportation corridor or within the right-of-way of a transportation facility shall be evaluated to determine the necessity for retaining the property. If the property is not needed for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a transportation facility, or is not located within a transportation corridor, the department may dispose of the property pursuant to subsection (4).
(4)  The department may sell, in the name of the state, any land, building, or other property, real or personal, which was acquired under the provisions of subsection (1) and which the department has determined is not needed for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a transportation facility. With the exception of any parcel governed by paragraph (c), paragraph (d), paragraph (f), paragraph (g), or paragraph (i), the department shall afford first right of refusal to the local government in the jurisdiction of which the parcel is situated. When such a determination has been made, property may be disposed of in the following manner:
(a)  If the value of the property is $10,000 or less as determined by department estimate, the department may negotiate the sale.
(b)  If the value of the property exceeds $10,000 as determined by department estimate, such property may be sold to the highest bidder through receipt of sealed competitive bids, after due advertisement, or by public auction held at the site of the improvement which is being sold.
(c)  If, in the discretion of the department, public sale would be inequitable, properties may be sold by negotiation to the owner holding title to the property abutting the property to be sold, provided such sale is at a negotiated price not less than fair market value as determined by an independent appraisal, the cost of which shall be paid by the owner of the abutting land. If negotiations do not result in the sale of the property to the owner of the abutting land and the property is sold to someone else, the cost of the independent appraisal shall be borne by the purchaser; and the owner of the abutting land shall have the cost of the appraisal refunded to him or her. If, however, no purchase takes place, the owner of the abutting land shall forfeit the sum paid by him or her for the independent appraisal. If, due to action of the department, the property is removed from eligibility for sale, the cost of any appraisal prepared shall be refunded to the owner of the
* * *
(d)  Each lease shall provide that any improvements made to the property during the term of the lease shall be removed at the lessee's expense.
(e)  If property is to be used for a public purpose, including a fair, art show, or other educational, cultural, or fundraising activity, the property may be leased without consideration to a governmental entity or school board.
(f)  Paragraphs (c) and (d) do not apply to leases entered into pursuant to s. 260.0161(3), except as provided in such a lease.
(g)  No lease executed under this subsection may be utilized by the lessee to establish the 4 years' standing required by s. 73.071(3)(b) if the business had not been established for 4 years on the date title passed to the department.
(h)  The department may enter into a long-term lease without compensation with a public port listed in s. 403.021(9)(b) for rail corridors used for the operation of a short-line railroad to the port.
(6)  Nothing in this chapter prevents the joint use of right-of-way for alternative modes of transportation; provided that the joint use does not impair the integrity and safety of the transportation facility.
(7)  The appraisal required by paragraphs (4)(c) and (d) shall be prepared in accordance with department guidelines and rules by an independent appraiser who has been certified by the department. If federal funds were used in the acquisition of the property, the appraisal shall also be subject to the approval of the Federal Highway Administration.
(8)  A "due advertisement" under this section is an advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the improvements of not less than 14 calendar days prior to the date of the receipt of bids or the date on which a public auction is to be held.
(9)  The department, with the approval of the State Comptroller, is authorized to disburse state funds for real estate closings in a manner consistent with good business practices and in a manner minimizing costs and risks to the state.
(10)  The department is authorized to purchase title insurance in those instances where it is determined that such insurance is necessary to protect the public's investment in property being acquired for transportation purposes. The department shall adopt procedures to be followed in making the determination to purchase title insurance for a particular parcel or group of parcels which, at a minimum, shall set forth criteria which the parcels must meet.
* * *