The Florida Senate
337.401  Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.--
(1)  The department and local governmental entities, referred to in ss. 337.401-337.404 as the "authority," that have jurisdiction and control of public roads or publicly owned rail corridors are authorized to prescribe and enforce reasonable rules or regulations with reference to the placing and maintaining along, across, or on any road or publicly owned rail corridors under their respective jurisdictions any electric transmission, telephone, or telegraph lines; pole lines; poles; railways; ditches; sewers; water, heat, or gas mains; pipelines; fences; gasoline tanks and pumps; or other structures hereinafter referred to as the "utility."
(2)  The authority may grant to any person who is a resident of this state, or to any corporation which is organized under the laws of this state or licensed to do business within this state, the use of a right-of-way for the utility in accordance with such rules or regulations as the authority may adopt. No utility shall be installed, located, or relocated unless authorized by a written permit issued by the authority. The permit shall require the permitholder to be responsible for any damage resulting from the issuance of such permit. The authority may initiate injunctive proceedings as provided in s. 120.69 to enforce provisions of this subsection or any rule or order issued or entered into pursuant thereto.
(3)  If any municipality requires any telecommunications company to pay a fee or other consideration as a condition for granting permission to occupy municipal streets and rights-of-way for poles, wires, and other fixtures, such fee or consideration may not exceed 1 percent of the gross receipts on recurring local service revenues for services provided within the corporate limits of the municipality by such telecommunications company. Included within such 1-percent maximum fee or consideration are all taxes, licenses, fees, in-kind contributions accepted pursuant to subsection (5), and other impositions except ad valorem taxes and amounts for assessments for special benefits, such as sidewalks, street pavings, and similar improvements, and occupational license taxes levied or imposed by a municipality upon the telecommunications company. This subsection shall not impair any franchise in existence on July 1, 1985.
(4)  A municipality may by ordinance enter into an agreement with any person providing telecommunication services defined in s. 203.012(7) as a condition for granting permission to occupy or use any city street, alley, viaduct, elevated roadway, bridge, or other public way. The agreement shall permit the telecommunication service provider to construct, operate, maintain, repair, rebuild, or replace a telecommunications route within a municipal right-of-way. The agreement shall provide for a fee or other consideration payable annually based on actual linear feet of any cable, fiber optic, or other pathway that makes physical use of the municipal right-of-way. In no event shall the fee or other consideration imposed pursuant to this subsection be less than $500 per linear mile of any cable,
* * *