The Florida Senate
337.164  Legislative intent with respect to integrity of public contracting process.--Recognizing that the preservation of the integrity of the public contracting process of the department is vital to the development of a balanced and efficient transportation system and is a matter of interest to all the people of the state, the Legislature determines and declares that:
(1)  The procedures of the department for bidding and qualification of bidders on department contracts exist to secure the public benefits of free and open competition and to secure the quality of public works.
(2)  The opportunity to bid on department contracts or to supply goods or services to the department is a privilege, not a right.
(3)  The privilege of transacting business with the department should be denied to persons or firms involved in contract crime in order to preserve the integrity of the public contracting process.
(4)  Persons or firms involved in contract crime should be denied both the privilege of transacting business with the department and the opportunity of obtaining economic benefit through the transaction of business by their affiliates with the department.
To this end, it is the intent of the Legislature to provide sufficiently broad authority to the department to ensure the integrity of its public contracting process.
History.--s. 1, ch. 83-4; s. 151, ch. 84-309.