The Florida Senate
337.11  Contracting authority of department; bids; emergency repairs, supplemental agreements, and change orders; combined design and construction contracts; progress payments; records; requirements of vehicle registration.--
* * *
(3)(a)  On all construction contracts of $250,000 or less, the department shall advertise for bids in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the proposed work is located. Publication shall be at least once a week for no less than 2 consecutive weeks, and the first publication shall be no less than 14 days prior to the date on which bids are to be received.
(b)  On all construction contracts greater than $250,000, the department shall provide a bid solicitation notice to all prequalified contractors at least 2 weeks before the date bids are scheduled to be received.
(c)  No advertisement for bids shall be published and no bid solicitation notice shall be provided until title to all necessary rights-of-way and easements for the construction of the project covered by such advertisement or notice has vested in the state or a local governmental entity, and all railroad crossing and utility agreements have been executed. Title to all necessary rights-of-way shall be deemed to have been vested in the State of Florida when such title has been dedicated to the public or acquired by prescription.
(4)  The department may award the proposed construction and maintenance work to the lowest responsible bidder, or in the instance of a time-plus-money contract, the lowest evaluated responsible bidder, or it may reject all bids and proceed to rebid the work in accordance with subsection (2) or otherwise perform the work.
(5)(a)  Any person who files an action protesting a bid solicitation, a bid rejection, or an award pursuant to this section shall post with the department, at the time of filing a notice of protest, a bond payable to the department in the following amounts:
1.  For an action protesting a bid solicitation that requires qualification of bidders, the bond shall be $5,000.
2.  For an action protesting a bid rejection or contract award that requires qualification of bidders, the bond shall be equal to 1 percent of the lowest bid submitted or $5,000, whichever is greater.
3.  For an action protesting a bid solicitation, bid rejection, or contract award that does not require qualification of bidders, the bond shall be $2,500.
(b)  The bond required by this subsection shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs which may be adjudged against the person filing the protest in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and any subsequent appellate court proceeding. If, after completion of the administrative hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the department prevails, it shall recover all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgment, excluding attorney's fees. Upon payment of such costs and charges by the person filing the protest, the bond shall be returned to him or her. If the person filing the protest prevails, he or she shall recover from the department all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgment, excluding attorney's fees. The entire amount of the bond shall be forfeited if the administrative law judge determines that a protest was filed for a frivolous or
* * *
(c)  When the department determines that it is in the best interest of the public for reasons of public concern, economy, improved operations or safety, and only when circumstances dictate rapid completion of the work, the department may, up to the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY FOUR, enter into contracts for construction and maintenance without advertising and receiving competitive bids. However, if legislation is enacted by the Legislature which changes the category thresholds, the threshold amount shall remain at $60,000. The department may enter into such contracts only upon a determination that the work is necessary for one of the following reasons:
1.  To ensure timely completion of projects or avoidance of undue delay for other projects;
2.  To accomplish minor repairs or construction and maintenance activities for which time is of the essence and for which significant cost savings would occur; or
3.  To accomplish nonemergency work necessary to ensure avoidance of adverse conditions that affect the safe and efficient flow of traffic.
The department shall make a good faith effort to obtain two or more quotes, if available, from qualified contractors before entering into any contract. The department shall give consideration to disadvantaged business enterprise participation. However, when the work exists within the limits of an existing contract, the department shall make a good faith effort to negotiate and enter into a contract with the prime contractor on the existing contract.
(7)(a)  If the head of the department determines that it is in the best interests of the public, the department may combine the design and construction phases of a building, a major bridge, or a rail corridor project into a single contract. Such contract is referred to as a design-build contract.
(b)  The department shall adopt by rule procedures for administering design-build contracts. Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to:
1.  Prequalification requirements.
2.  Public announcement procedures.
3.  Scope of service requirements.
4.  Letters of interest requirements.
5.  Short-listing criteria and procedures.
6.  Bid proposal requirements.
7.  Technical review committee.
8.  Selection and award processes.
(c)  The department must receive at least three letters of interest in order to proceed with a request for proposals. The department shall request proposals from no fewer than three of the design-build firms submitting letters of interest. If a design-build firm withdraws from consideration after the department requests proposals, the department may continue if at least two proposals are received.
(8)(a)  The department shall permit the use of written supplemental agreements and written change orders to any contract entered into by the department. Any supplemental agreement shall be reduced to written contract form, approved by the contractor's surety, and executed by the contractor and the department. Any supplemental agreement modifying any item in the original contract must be approved by the head of the department, or his or her designee, and executed by the appropriate person designated by him or her.
* * *