The Florida Senate
337.405  Trees or other vegetation within rights-of-way of State Highway System or publicly owned rail corridors; removal or damage; penalty.--
(1)  The removal, cutting, marring, defacing, or destruction of any trees or other vegetation, either by direct personal action or by causing any other person to take such action, within the rights-of-way of roads located on the State Highway System or within publicly owned rail corridors is prohibited unless prior written permission to remove or cut such trees or other vegetation has been granted by the department, except where normal tree trimming is required to ensure the safe operation of utility facilities and such tree trimming is performed in accordance with the provisions of its utility accommodations guide, and any subsequent amendments thereto. The department shall adopt rules for the implementation of this section to achieve protection of vegetation while at the same time assuring safe utility operations.
(2)  Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 156, ch. 29965, 1955; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 238, ch. 71-136; s. 46, ch. 84-309; s. 29, ch. 94-237.
Note.--Former s. 339.25.