The Florida Senate
471.017  Renewal of license.--
(1)  The management corporation shall renew a license upon receipt of the renewal application and fee.
(2)  The board shall adopt rules establishing a procedure for the biennial renewal of licenses.
(3)  The board shall require a demonstration of continuing professional competency of engineers as a condition of license renewal or relicensure. Every licensee must complete 4 professional development hours, for each year of the license renewal period. For each renewal period for such continuing education, 4 hours shall relate to this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter and the remaining 4 hours shall relate to the licensee's area of practice. The board shall adopt rules that are consistent with the guidelines of the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying for multijurisdictional licensees for the purpose of avoiding proprietary continuing professional competency requirements and shall allow nonclassroom hours to be credited. The board may, by rule, exempt from continuing professional competency requirements retired professional engineers who no longer sign and seal engineering documents and licensees in unique circumstances that severely limit opportunities to obtain the required professional development hours.
History.--ss. 7, 42, ch. 79-243; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 14, 15, ch. 89-30; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 213, ch. 94-119; s. 11, ch. 98-287; s. 36, ch. 2000-356; s. 7, ch. 2000-372.