The Florida Senate
471.037  Effect of chapter locally.--
(1)  Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to repeal, amend, limit, or otherwise affect any local building code or zoning law or ordinance, now or hereafter enacted, which is more restrictive with respect to the services of registered engineers than the provisions of this chapter.
(2)  In counties or municipalities that issue building permits, such permits may not be issued in any case in which it is apparent from the application for the building permit that the provisions of this chapter have been violated. However, this subsection does not authorize the withholding of building permits in cases involving the exceptions and exemptions set out in s. 471.003.
History.--ss. 13, 42, ch. 79-243; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 12, 14, 15, ch. 89-30; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 81, ch. 94-119; s. 42, ch. 2000-356.