The Florida Senate
471.0195  Florida Building Code training for engineers.--Effective January 1, 2000, all licensees actively participating in the design of engineering works or systems in connection with buildings, structures, or facilities and systems covered by the Florida Building Code shall take continuing education courses and submit proof to the board, at such times and in such manner as established by the board by rule, that the licensee has completed the core curriculum courses and any specialized or advanced courses on any portion of the Florida Building Code applicable to the licensee's area of practice or has passed the appropriate equivalency test of the Building Code Training Program established by s. 553.841. The board shall record reported continuing education courses on a system easily accessed by code enforcement jurisdictions for evaluation when determining license status for purposes of processing design documents. Local jurisdictions shall be responsible for notifying the board when design documents are submitted for building construction permits by persons who are not in compliance with this section. The board shall take appropriate action as provided by its rules when such noncompliance is determined to exist.
History.--s. 38, ch. 2000-356.