The Florida Senate
471.013  Examinations; prerequisites.--
(1)(a)  A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether she or he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral character and:
1.  Is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the board and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering;
2.  Is a graduate of an approved engineering technology curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university within the State University System, having been enrolled or having graduated prior to July 1, 1979, and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering; or
3.  Has, in lieu of such education and experience requirements, 10 years or more of active engineering work of a character indicating that the applicant is competent to be placed in responsible charge of engineering. However, this subparagraph does not apply unless such person notifies the department before July 1, 1984, that she or he was engaged in such work on July 1, 1981.
The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools or colleges and the courses of study in engineering in such schools and colleges. The rules shall be based on the educational requirements for engineering as defined in s. 471.005. The board may adopt rules providing for the acceptance of the approval and accreditation of schools and courses of study by a nationally accepted accreditation organization.
(b)  A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether she or he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer intern if she or he is in the final year of, or is a graduate of, an approved engineering curriculum in a school, college, or university approved by the board.
(c)  A person shall not be entitled to take the principles and practice part of the examination until that person has successfully completed the fundamentals examination.
(d)  On or after October 1, 1992, every applicant who is qualified to take any part of the examination shall be allowed to take any one part five times, notwithstanding the number of times that part has been previously failed. If an applicant fails any part of the examination taken after October 1, 1992, five times, the board shall require the applicant to complete additional college-level education courses in the areas of deficiency, as determined by the board, as a condition of future eligibility to take the examination.
(2)(a)  The board may refuse to certify an applicant for failure to satisfy the requirement of good moral character only if:
1.  There is a substantial connection between the lack of good moral character of the applicant and the professional responsibilities of a registered engineer; and
2.  The finding by the board of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence.
(b)  When an applicant is found to be unqualified for a license because of a lack of good moral character, the board shall furnish the applicant a statement containing the findings of the board, a complete record of the evidence upon which the determination was based, and a notice of the rights of the applicant to a rehearing and appeal.
History.--ss. 5, 42, ch. 79-243; s. 340, ch. 81-259; ss. 7, 10, ch. 81-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 14, 15, ch. 89-30; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 141, ch. 92-149; s. 332, ch. 97-103.