The Florida Senate
648.42  Registration of bail bond agents.--A bail bond agent may not become a surety on an undertaking unless he or she has registered in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the bail bond agent resides. The bail bond agent may register in a like manner in any other county, and any bail bond agent shall file a certified copy of his or her appointment by power of attorney from each insurer which he or she represents as a bail bond agent with each of such officers. Registration and filing of a certified copy of renewed power of attorney shall be performed by April 1 of each odd-numbered year. The clerk of the circuit court and the sheriff shall not permit the registration of a bail bond agent unless such bail bond agent is currently licensed and appointed by the department. Nothing in this section shall prevent the registration of a temporary licensee at the jail for the purposes of enabling the licensee to perform the duties under such license as set forth in this chapter.
History.--s. 14, ch. 29621, 1955; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 177, ch. 70-339; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 19, 71, 72, ch. 82-175; ss. 50, 51, ch. 84-103; s. 1, ch. 86-151; s. 5, ch. 87-321; ss. 26, 46, 47, ch. 90-131; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 27, ch. 96-372.
Note.--Former s. 903.50.