The Florida Senate
648.44  Prohibitions; penalty.--
(1)  A bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner may not:
(a)  Suggest or advise the employment of, or name for employment, any particular attorney to represent his or her principal.
* * *
(i)  Accept anything of value from a principal for providing a bail bond except the premium and transfer fee authorized by the department, except that the bail bond agent may accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal or another person in accordance with the provisions of s. 648.442, together with documentary stamp taxes, if applicable. No fees, expenses, or charges of any kind shall be permitted to be deducted from the collateral held or any return premium due, except as authorized by this chapter or rule of the department. A bail bond agent may, upon written agreement with another party, receive a fee or compensation for returning to custody an individual who has fled the jurisdiction of the court or caused the forfeiture of a bond.
(j)  Write more than one power of attorney per charge on a bond, except in the case of a cosurety.
(k)  Execute a bond in this state on his or her own behalf.
(l)  Execute a bond in this state if a judgment has been entered on a bond executed by the bail bond agent, which has remained unpaid for 35 days, unless the full amount of the judgment is deposited with the clerk in accordance with s. 903.27(5).
(m)  Make a statement or representation to a court, unless such statement or representation is under oath. Such statement or representation may not be false, misleading, or deceptive.
(2)  The following persons or classes shall not be bail bond agents, temporary bail bond agents, runners, or employees of a bail bond agent or a bail bond business and shall not directly or indirectly receive any benefits from the execution of any bail bond:
(a)  Jailers or persons employed in any jail.
(b)  Police officers or employees of any police department or law enforcement agency.
(c)  Committing magistrates, employees of a court, or employees of the clerk of any court.
(d)  Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs or employees of any sheriff's department.
(e)  Attorneys.
(f)  Persons having the power to arrest or persons who have authority over or control of federal, state, county, or municipal prisoners.
(3)  A bail bond agent may not sign or countersign in blank any bond, give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his or her name to bonds unless the person so authorized is a licensed and appointed bail bond agent directly employed by the bail bond agent giving such power of attorney.
(4)  A place of business, including a branch office, may not be established, opened, or maintained unless it is under the active full-time charge of a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.
(5)  Except as between licensed and appointed bail bond agents, a bail bond agent may not divide with others, or share in, any commissions payable on account of any bail bond.
(6)(a)  No bail bond agency shall advertise as or hold itself out to be a bail bond or surety company.
(b)  Any misleading or false advertisement or deceptive trade practice is prohibited as provided in 1part X of chapter 626.
(c)  The advertisement of reduced premium rates is prohibited.
(7)  Any permissible advertising by a bail bond agent or agency must include the address of record filed with the department.
* * *