The Florida Senate
648.49  Duration of suspension or revocation.--
(1)  The department shall, in its order suspending a license or appointment or the eligibility to hold a license or appointment, specify the period during which the suspension is to be in effect, but such period may not exceed 2 years. The license or appointment and eligibility to hold a license or appointment shall remain suspended during the period so specified, subject, however, to any rescission or modification of the order by the department, or modification or reversal thereof by the court, prior to expiration of the suspension period. A license or appointment which has been suspended may not be reinstated, nor shall the eligibility to hold such license or appointment be reinstated, except upon request for such reinstatement, but the department may not grant such reinstatement if it finds that the circumstances for which the license or appointment was suspended still exist or are likely to recur. In each case involving suspension, the department has the discretion to require the former licensee to successfully complete a basic certification course in the criminal justice system, consisting of not less than 80 hours approved by the department.
(2)  Any individual who is licensed under any license which has been revoked or who has had his or her eligibility to hold a license revoked by the department may not apply for another license under this chapter.
(3)  During the period of suspension, or after revocation of the license, the former licensee may not engage in or attempt to profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or appointment is required under this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4)  Upon the termination for cause, surrender, suspension pursuant to s. 648.45(2), or revocation of a bail bond agent's license, the appointing insurer or managing general agent shall immediately designate a licensed and appointed bail bond agent to administer all bail bonds previously written by the licensee.
History.--s. 19, ch. 61-406; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 177, ch. 70-339; s. 27, ch. 71-86; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 28, 71, 72, ch. 82-175; ss. 30, 50, 51, ch. 84-103; s. 3, ch. 86-151; s. 5, ch. 87-321; ss. 36, 46, 47, ch. 90-131; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 37, ch. 96-372.
Note.--Former s. 903.543.