The Florida Senate
648.53  Probation.--
(1)  If, pursuant to the procedure described in s. 648.46, the department finds that one or more causes exist for a fine, or for the suspension of, revocation of, or refusal to renew or continue any license or appointment issued under this chapter, the department may, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension, revocation, or refusal or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s. 648.52, place the offending licensee on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department in its order.
(2)  As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the department may specify in its order reasonable terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probation period. If during the probation period the department has good cause to believe that the probationer has violated such terms and conditions or any of them, it shall forthwith suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of the probationer, as upon the original causes referred to in subsection (1).
History.--s. 23, ch. 61-406; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 177, ch. 70-339; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 32, 71, 72, ch. 82-175; ss. 34, 50, 51, ch. 84-103; s. 5, ch. 87-321; ss. 40, 46, 47, ch. 90-131; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
Note.--Former s. 903.547.