The Florida Senate
648.382  Appointment of bail bond agents, temporary bail bond agents, and runners; effective date of appointment.--
(1)  Each insurer appointing a bail bond agent and each insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent appointing a temporary bail bond agent or runner in this state must file the appointment with the department and, at the same time, pay the applicable appointment fees and taxes. A person appointed under this section must hold a valid bail bond agent's, temporary bail bond agent's, or runner's license.
(2)  Prior to any appointment, an appropriate officer or official of the appointing insurer in the case of a bail bond agent or an insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent in the case of a temporary bail bond agent or runner, must submit a certified statement or affidavit to the department stating what investigation has been made concerning the proposed appointee and the proposed appointee's background and the appointing person's opinion to the best of his or her knowledge and belief as to the moral character, fitness, and reputation of the proposed appointee and any other information that the department reasonably requires concerning the proposed appointee.
(3)  Prior to any appointment of a bail bond agent, the appointing insurer must certify to the department that the insurer will be bound by the acts of the bail bond agent acting within the scope of his or her appointment, and, in the case of a temporary bail bond agent or runner, the appointing insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent, as the case may be, must certify to the department that he or she will supervise the temporary bail bond agent's or runner's activities.
(4)  Each appointing insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent must advise the department in writing within 5 days after receiving notice that an appointee has been found guilty of a felony.
(5)  A list of current appointments must be submitted to the department each month but in no case later than 45 days after the date of appointment. All appointments are effective as of the date indicated on the appointment form.
History.--ss. 19, 47, ch. 90-131; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 19, ch. 96-372.