The Florida Senate
648.44  Prohibitions; penalty.--
(1)  A bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner may not:
(a)  Suggest or advise the employment of, or name for employment, any particular attorney to represent his or her principal.
* * *
(2)  The following persons or classes shall not be bail bond agents, temporary bail bond agents, runners, or employees of a bail bond agent or a bail bond business and shall not directly or indirectly receive any benefits from the execution of any bail bond:
(a)  Jailers or persons employed in any jail.
(b)  Police officers or employees of any police department or law enforcement agency.
(c)  Committing magistrates, employees of a court, or employees of the clerk of any court.
(d)  Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs or employees of any sheriff's department.
(e)  Attorneys.
(f)  Persons having the power to arrest or persons who have authority over or control of federal, state, county, or municipal prisoners.
(3)  A bail bond agent may not sign or countersign in blank any bond, give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his or her name to bonds unless the person so authorized is a licensed and appointed bail bond agent directly employed by the bail bond agent giving such power of attorney.
(4)  A place of business, including a branch office, may not be established, opened, or maintained unless it is under the active full-time charge of a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.
(5)  Except as between licensed and appointed bail bond agents, a bail bond agent may not divide with others, or share in, any commissions payable on account of any bail bond.
(6)(a)  No bail bond agency shall advertise as or hold itself out to be a bail bond or surety company.
(b)  Any misleading or false advertisement or deceptive trade practice is prohibited as provided in 1part X of chapter 626.
(c)  The advertisement of reduced premium rates is prohibited.
(7)  Any permissible advertising by a bail bond agent or agency must include the address of record filed with the department.
(8)(a)  A person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, regardless of whether adjudication of guilt was withheld, may not participate as a director, officer, manager, or employee of any bail bond agency or office thereof or exercise direct or indirect control in any manner in such agency or office or own shares in any closely held corporation which has any interest in any bail bond business. Such restrictions on engaging in the bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending appeal.
(b)  Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) or any person who knowingly permits a person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph (a) to engage in the bail bond business as prohibited in paragraph (a) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c)  Any law enforcement agency, state attorney's office, court clerk, or insurer that is aware that a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph (a) shall notify the department of this fact.
(d)  Upon the filing of an information or indictment against a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner, the state attorney or clerk of the circuit court shall immediately furnish the department a certified copy of the information or indictment.
(9)(a)  Any person who violates any provisions of paragraph (1)(d), paragraph (1)(e), paragraph (1)(f), paragraph (1)(i), or paragraph (1)(m) or subsection (2) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *