The Florida Senate
648.386  Qualifications for prelicensing and continuing education schools and instructors.--
(1)  SCHOOLS AND CURRICULUM FOR PRELICENSING SCHOOLS.--In order to be considered for approval and certification as an approved limited surety agent and professional bail bond agent prelicensing school, such entity must:
(a)1.  Offer a minimum of two 80-hour classroom instruction basic certification courses in the criminal justice system per calendar year unless a reduced number of course offerings per calendar year is warranted in accordance with rules promulgated by the department; or
2.  Offer a department-approved correspondence course pursuant to department rules.
(b)  Submit a prelicensing course curriculum to the Department of Insurance for approval.
(c)  If applicable, offer prelicensing classes which are taught by instructors approved by the department.
(2)  SCHOOLS AND CURRICULUM FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOOLS.--In order to be considered for approval and certification as an approved limited surety agent and professional bail bond agent continuing education school, such entity must:
(a)  Provide a minimum of three continuing education classes per calendar year.
(b)  Submit a course curriculum to the Department of Insurance for approval.
(c)  Offer continuing education classes which are comprised of a minimum of 2 hours of approved coursework and are taught by an approved supervising instructor or guest lecturer approved by the entity or the supervising instructor.
(3)  GEOGRAPHIC REQUIREMENTS.--Any provider approved under this section by the department to offer prelicensing courses or continuing education courses shall be required to offer such courses in at least two geographic areas of the state until such time that the department determines that there are adequate providers statewide to provide these courses to applicants and licensees.
(4)  INSTRUCTOR'S DUTIES AND QUALIFICATIONS.--
(a)  Each course must have a supervising instructor who is approved by the department. The supervising instructor shall be present at all classes. The supervising instructor is responsible for:
1.  All course instructors.
2.  All guest lecturers.
3.  The course outlines and curriculum.
4.  Certification of each attending limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent.
5.  Completion of all required forms.
6.  Assuring that the course is approved.
Either the entity or the supervising instructor may approve guest lecturers.
(b)  In order to obtain department approval as a supervising instructor, the following qualifications must be met:
1.  During the past 10 years, the person must have had at least 5 years' experience as a manager or officer of a managing general agent in this state as prescribed in s. 648.388;
2.  During the past 10 years, the person must have had at least 5 years' experience as a manager or officer of an insurance company authorized to and actively engaged in underwriting bail in this state, provided there is a showing that the manager's or officer's experience is directly related to the bail bond industry; or
3.  The person has been a licensed bail bond agent in this state for at least 10 years.
(c)  In order to obtain department approval as an instructor or guest lecturer, the person must be qualified by education or experience in the specific area of instruction as prescribed by department rules.
(d)  A person teaching any approved course of instruction or lecturing at any approved seminar and attending the entire course or seminar shall qualify for the same number of classroom hours as would be granted to a person taking and successfully completing such course, seminar, or program. Credit shall be limited to the number of hours actually taught unless a person attends the entire course or seminar.
(e)  The department shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the duties conferred upon it under this section.
History.--s. 23, ch. 96-372; s. 1, ch. 99-303.