The Florida Senate
648.30  Licensure and appointment required.--
(1)  A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for bail bond agents or runners under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter.
(2)  No person shall represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.
(3)  No person, other than a certified law enforcement officer, shall be authorized to apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on a bond, wherever issued, unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter or licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written.
(4)  Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 4, ch. 29621, 1955; s. 177, ch. 70-339; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 71, 72, ch. 82-175; ss. 50, 51, ch. 84-103; s. 5, ch. 87-321; ss. 8, 46, 47, ch. 90-131; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 7, ch. 96-372.
Note.--Former s. 903.40.