The Florida Senate
874.02  Legislative findings and intent.--
(1)  The Legislature finds that it is the right of every person, regardless of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, age, sexual orientation, or handicap, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical harm caused by the activities of criminal street gangs and their members. It is not the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of the constitutionally protected rights of freedom of expression and association. The Legislature recognizes the constitutional right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any lawful subject whatsoever, to lawfully associate with others who share similar beliefs, to petition lawfully constituted authority for a redress of perceived grievances, and to participate in the electoral process.
(2)  The Legislature finds, however, that the state is facing a mounting crisis caused by criminal street gangs whose members threaten and terrorize peaceful citizens and commit a multitude of crimes. These criminal street gang activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger. The state has a compelling interest in preventing criminal street gang activity, and the Legislature finds that the provisions of this act are necessary to maintain the public order and safety.
(3)  It is the intent of the Legislature to eradicate the terror created by criminal street gangs and their members by providing enhanced penalties and by eliminating the patterns, profits, proceeds, instrumentalities, and property facilitating criminal street gang activity, including criminal street gang recruitment.
History.--s. 1, ch. 90-207; s. 74, ch. 94-209; s. 56, ch. 95-267; s. 35, ch. 96-388.