The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 110.203, Florida Statutes 2001
110.203  Definitions.--For the purpose of this part and the personnel affairs of the state:
(1)  "State agency" or "agency" means any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch or the judicial branch of state government as defined in chapter 216.
(2)  "Position" means the work, consisting of duties and responsibilities, assigned to be performed by an officer or employee.
(3)  "Full-time position" means a position authorized for the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
(4)  "Part-time position" means a position authorized for less than the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
(5)  "Class of positions" means all positions which are sufficiently similar in knowledge, skills, and abilities, and sufficiently similar as to kind or subject matter of work, level of difficulty or responsibilities, and qualification requirements of the work to warrant the same treatment as to title, pay range, and other personnel transactions.
(6)  "Series" means a group of classes which are sufficiently similar in kind of work performed to warrant similar titles, but sufficiently different in level of responsibility to warrant different levels and rates of pay.
(7)  "Common class" means a class utilized by more than one state agency.
(8)  "Single-agency class" means a class utilized exclusively by one state agency.
(9)  "Title of position" or "class title" means the official name assigned to a position or class of positions.
(10)  "Classification plan" means a formal description of the concepts, rules, and class specifications used in the classification and reclassification of positions in the career service.
(11)  "Pay plan" means a formal description of the philosophy, methods, procedures, and salary schedules for competitively compensating employees at market-based rates for work performed.
(12)  "Salary schedule" means an official document which contains a complete list of classes and their assigned salary ranges.
(13)  "Salary range" means the minimum salary, the maximum salary, and intermediate rates which are payable for work in a specific class of positions.
(14)  "Authorized position" means a position included in an approved budget. In counting the number of authorized positions, part-time positions may be converted to full-time equivalents.
(15)  "Established position" means an authorized position which has been classified in accordance with a classification and pay plan as provided by law.
(16)  "Position number" means the identification number assigned to an established position.
(17)  "Reclassification" means changing an established position in one class in a series to a higher or lower class in the same series or to a class in a different series which is the result of a natural change in the duties and responsibilities of the position.
(18)  "Promotion" means changing the classification of an employee to a class having a higher maximum salary; or the changing of the classification of an employee to a class having the same or a lower maximum salary but a higher level of responsibility as determined by the Department of Management Services.
(19)  "Demotion" means changing the classification of an employee to a class having a lower maximum salary; or the changing of the classification of an employee to a class having the same or a higher maximum salary but a lower level of responsibility as determined by the Department of Management Services.
(20)  "Transfer" means moving an employee from one geographic location of the state to a different geographic location in excess of 50 miles from the employee's current work location.
(21)  "Reassignment" means moving an employee from a position in one class to a different position in the same class or a different class having the same degree of responsibility.
(22)  "Dismissal" means a disciplinary action taken by an agency pursuant to s. 110.227 against an employee resulting in termination of his or her employment.
(23)  "Suspension" means a disciplinary action taken by an agency pursuant to s. 110.227 against an employee to temporarily relieve the employee of his or her duties and place him or her on leave without pay.
(24)  "Layoff" means termination of employment due to abolishment of positions necessitated by a shortage of funds or work, or a material change in the duties or organization of an agency, including the outsourcing or privatization of an activity or function previously performed by career service employees.
(25)  "Employing agency" means any agency authorized to employ personnel to carry out the responsibilities of the agency under the provisions of chapter 20 or other statutory authority.
(26)  "Shared employment" means part-time career employment whereby the duties and responsibilities of a full-time position in the career service are divided among part-time employees who are eligible for the position and who receive career service benefits and wages pro rata. In no case shall "shared employment" include the employment of persons paid from other-personal-services funds.
(27)  "Employing agency" means the principal administrative unit within the executive branch of state government.
(28)  "Firefighter" means a firefighter certified under chapter 633.
(29)  "Law enforcement or correctional officer" means a law enforcement officer, special agent, correctional officer, correctional probation officer, or institutional security specialist required to be certified under chapter 943.
* * *