The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 386.203, Florida Statutes 2001
386.203  Definitions.--As used in this part:
(1)  "Public place" means the following enclosed, indoor areas used by the general public:
(a)  Government buildings;
(b)  Public means of mass transportation and their associated terminals not subject to federal smoking regulation;
(c)  Elevators;
(d)  Hospitals;
(e)  Nursing homes;
(f)  Educational facilities;
(g)  Public school buses;
(h)  Libraries;
(i)  Courtrooms;
(j)  Jury waiting and deliberation rooms;
(k)  Museums;
(l)  Theaters;
(m)  Auditoriums;
(n)  Arenas;
(o)  Recreational facilities;
(p)  Restaurants;
(q)  Retail stores, except a retail store the primary business of which is the sale of tobacco or tobacco related products;
(r)  Grocery stores;
(s)  Places of employment;
(t)  Health care facilities;
(u)  Day care centers; and
(v)  Common areas of retirement homes and condominiums.
(2)  "Government building" means any building or any portion of any building owned by or leased to the state or any political subdivision thereof and used for governmental purposes.
(3)  "Public meeting" means all meetings open to the public, including meetings of homeowner, condominium, or renter or tenant associations unless such meetings are held in a private residence.
(4)  "Smoking" means possession of a lighted cigarette, lighted cigar, lighted pipe, or any other lighted tobacco product.
(5)  "Smoking area" means any designated area meeting the requirements of ss. 386.205 and 386.206.
(6)  "Common area" means any hallway, corridor, lobby, aisle, water fountain area, restroom, stairwell, entryway, or conference room in any public place.
(7)  "Department" means the Department of Health.
(8)  "Division" means the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
History.--s. 3, ch. 85-257; s. 1, ch. 88-266; s. 3, ch. 92-185; s. 42, ch. 94-218; s. 78, ch. 97-101; s. 2, ch. 2000-185.