The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 507
Preliminary statements of issues, reports, and studies.
Section 403.507, Florida Statutes 2001
403.507  Preliminary statements of issues, reports, and studies.--
* * *
1.  The Department of Community Affairs shall prepare a report containing recommendations which address the impact upon the public of the proposed electrical power plant, based on the degree to which the electrical power plant is consistent with the applicable portions of the state comprehensive plan and other such matters within its jurisdiction. The Department of Community Affairs may also comment on the consistency of the proposed electrical power plant with applicable strategic regional policy plans or local comprehensive plans and land development regulations.
2.  The Public Service Commission shall prepare a report as to the present and future need for the electrical generating capacity to be supplied by the proposed electrical power plant. The report shall include the commission's determination pursuant to s. 403.519 and may include the commission's comments with respect to any other matters within its jurisdiction.
3.  The water management district shall prepare a report as to matters within its jurisdiction.
4.  Each local government in whose jurisdiction the proposed electrical power plant is to be located shall prepare a report as to the consistency of the proposed electrical power plant with all applicable local ordinances, regulations, standards, or criteria that apply to the proposed electrical power plant, including adopted local comprehensive plans, land development regulations, and any applicable local environmental regulations adopted pursuant to s. 403.182 or by other means.
5.  The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall prepare a report as to matters within its jurisdiction.
6.  The regional planning council shall prepare a report containing recommendations that address the impact upon the public of the proposed electrical power plant, based on the degree to which the electrical power plant is consistent with the applicable provisions of the strategic regional policy plan adopted pursuant to chapter 186 and other matters within its jurisdiction.
* * *