The Florida Senate
205.042  Levy; municipalities.--The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. However, the governing body must first give at least 14 days' public notice between the first and last reading of the resolution or ordinance by publishing the notice in a newspaper of general circulation within its jurisdiction as defined by law. The notice must contain the proposed classifications and rates applicable to the occupational license tax. The occupational license tax may be levied on:
(1)  Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within the municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction.
(2)  Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within the municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any profession or occupation within its jurisdiction.
(3)  Any person who does not qualify under subsection (1) or subsection (2) and who transacts any business or engages in any occupation or profession in interstate commerce, if the license tax is not prohibited by s. 8, Art. I of the United States Constitution.
History.--s. 1, ch. 72-306; s. 1, ch. 73-144; s. 4, ch. 93-180.