The Florida Senate
205.032  Levy; counties.--The governing body of a county may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. However, the governing body must first give at least 14 days' public notice between the first and last reading of the resolution or ordinance by publishing a notice in a newspaper of general circulation within its jurisdiction as defined by law. The public notice must contain the proposed classifications and rates applicable to the occupational license tax.
History.--s. 1, ch. 72-306; s. 1, ch. 73-144; s. 2, ch. 93-180.