The Florida Senate
231.262  Complaints against teachers and administrators; procedure; penalties.--
(1)(a)  The Department of Education shall cause to be investigated expeditiously any complaint filed before it or otherwise called to its attention which, if legally sufficient, contains grounds for the revocation or suspension of a certificate or any other appropriate penalty as set forth in subsection (7). The complaint is legally sufficient if it contains the ultimate facts which show a violation has occurred as provided in s. 231.2615. The department may investigate or continue to investigate and take appropriate action in a complaint even though the original complainant withdraws the complaint or otherwise indicates a desire not to cause it to be investigated or prosecuted to completion. The department may investigate or continue to investigate and take action on a complaint filed against a person whose teaching certificate has expired if the act or acts which are the basis for the complaint were allegedly committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate.
(b)  When an investigation is undertaken, the department shall notify the certificateholder and the superintendent of schools in the district in which the certificateholder is employed and shall inform the certificateholder of the substance of any complaint which has been filed against that certificateholder, unless the department determines that such notification would be detrimental to the investigation, in which case the department may withhold notification.
(c)  Each school district shall file in writing with the department all legally sufficient complaints within 30 days after the date on which subject matter of the complaint comes to the attention of the school district. The school district shall include all information relating to the complaint which is known to the school district at the time of filing. Each district school board shall develop policies and procedures to comply with this reporting requirement. The district school board policies and procedures shall include appropriate penalties for all personnel of the district school board for nonreporting and procedures for promptly informing the superintendent of schools of each legally sufficient complaint. The superintendent of schools is charged with knowledge of these policies and procedures. If the superintendent of schools has knowledge of a legally sufficient complaint and does not report the complaint, or fails to enforce the policies and procedures of the district school board, and fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection, in addition to other actions against certificateholders authorized by law, the superintendent of schools shall be subject to penalties as specified in s. 230.33(13). This paragraph does not limit or restrict the power and duty of the department to investigate complaints as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b), regardless of the school district's untimely filing, or failure to file, complaints and followup reports.
* * *
(6)  Upon the finding of probable cause, the commissioner shall file a formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. An administrative law judge shall be assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services to hear the complaint if there are disputed issues of material fact. The administrative law judge shall make recommendations in accordance with the provisions of subsection (7) to the appropriate Education Practices Commission panel which shall conduct a formal review of such recommendations and other pertinent information and issue a final order. The commission shall consult with its legal counsel prior to issuance of a final order.
(7)  A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a)  Denial of an application for a teaching certificate or for an administrative or supervisory endorsement on a teaching certificate. The denial may provide that the applicant may not reapply for certification, and that the department may refuse to consider that applicant's application, for a specified period of time or permanently.
(b)  Revocation or suspension of a certificate.
(c)  Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.
(d)  Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation.
(e)  Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.
(f)  Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.
(g)  Imposition of an administrative sanction, upon a person whose teaching certificate has expired, for an act or acts committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate or an expired certificate subject to late renewal, which sanction bars that person from applying for a new certificate for a period of 10 years or less, or permanently.
(8)  Violations of the provisions of probation shall result in an order to show cause issued by the clerk of the Education Practices Commission. Upon failure of the probationer, at the time and place stated in the order, to show cause satisfactorily to the Education Practices Commission why a penalty for violating probation should not be imposed, the Education Practices Commission shall impose whatever penalty is appropriate as established in s. 231.2615(6). Any probation period will be tolled when an order to show cause has been issued until the issue is resolved by the Education Practices Commission.
* * *