The Florida Senate
231.39  Provisions for leaves of absence.--All leaves of absence for all district school board employees, except those leaves prescribed by law, shall be granted with or without compensation pursuant to rules adopted by the district school board. Such leaves authorized by the district school board shall include, but are not limited to, professional leave and extended professional leave, personal leave, military leave granted in compliance with chapter 115, and maternity leave.
History.--s. 539, ch. 19355, 1939; s. 5, ch. 20970, 1941; CGL 892(143); s. 14, ch. 63-376; s. 3, ch. 65-424; s. 7, ch. 67-387; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 1, ch. 73-253; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 9, ch. 80-295; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 18, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 7, ch. 92-67; s. 35, ch. 2000-301.