The Florida Senate
231.29  Assessment procedures and criteria.--
(1)  For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the superintendent of schools shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district. The Department of Education must approve each district's instructional personnel assessment system.
(2)  The following conditions must be considered in the design of the district's instructional personnel assessment system:
(a)  The system must be designed to support district and school level improvement plans.
(b)  The system must provide appropriate instruments, procedures, and criteria for continuous quality improvement of the professional skills of instructional personnel.
(c)  The system must include a mechanism to give parents an opportunity to provide input into employee performance assessments when appropriate.
(d)  In addition to addressing generic teaching competencies, districts must determine those teaching fields for which special procedures and criteria will be developed.
(e)  Each district school board may establish a peer assistance process. The plan may provide a mechanism for assistance of persons who are placed on performance probation as well as offer assistance to other employees who request it.
(f)  The district school board shall provide training programs that are based upon guidelines provided by the Department of Education to ensure that all individuals with evaluation responsibilities understand the proper use of the assessment criteria and procedures.
(3)  The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:
* * *
2.a.  If the employee holds a professional service contract as provided in s. 231.36, the employee shall be placed on performance probation and governed by the provisions of this section for 90 calendar days following the receipt of the notice of unsatisfactory performance to demonstrate corrective action. School holidays and school vacation periods are not counted when calculating the 90-calendar-day period. During the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract must be evaluated periodically and apprised of progress achieved and must be provided assistance and inservice training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies. At any time during the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract may request a transfer to another appropriate position with a different supervising administrator; however, a transfer does not extend the period for correcting performance deficiencies.
b.  Within 14 days after the close of the 90 calendar days, the evaluator must assess whether the performance deficiencies have been corrected and forward a recommendation to the superintendent of schools. Within 14 days after receiving the evaluator's recommendation, the superintendent of schools must notify the employee who holds a professional service contract in writing whether the performance deficiencies have been satisfactorily corrected and whether the superintendent of schools will recommend that the district school board continue or terminate his or her employment contract. If the employee wishes to contest the superintendent of schools' recommendation, the employee must, within 15 days after receipt of the superintendent of schools' recommendation, submit a written request for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted at the district school board's election in accordance with one of the following procedures:
* * *
include a mechanism to give parents and teachers an opportunity to provide input into the administrator's performance assessment, when appropriate.
(6)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant a probationary employee a right to continued employment beyond the term of his or her contract.
(7)  The district school board shall establish a procedure annually reviewing instructional personnel assessment systems to determine compliance with this section. All substantial revisions to an approved system must be reviewed and approved by the district school board before being used to assess instructional personnel. Upon request by a school district, the department shall provide assistance in developing, improving, or reviewing an assessment system.
(8)  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, that establish uniform guidelines for the submission, review, and approval of district procedures for the annual assessment of instructional personnel and that include criteria for evaluating professional performance.
History.--s. 529, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(133); s. 1, ch. 61-286; s. 18, ch. 65-420; s. 1, ch. 67-369; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 85, ch. 72-221; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 8, ch. 80-295; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 13, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 1, ch. 83-135; s. 96, ch. 83-217; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 6, ch. 86-156; s. 4, ch. 89-278; s. 81, ch. 91-105; ss. 2, 7, ch. 92-67; s. 1243, ch.
* * *