The Florida Senate
231.29  Assessment procedures and criteria.--
(1)  For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the superintendent of schools shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district. The Department of Education must approve each district's instructional personnel assessment system.
* * *
2.a.  If the employee holds a professional service contract as provided in s. 231.36, the employee shall be placed on performance probation and governed by the provisions of this section for 90 calendar days following the receipt of the notice of unsatisfactory performance to demonstrate corrective action. School holidays and school vacation periods are not counted when calculating the 90-calendar-day period. During the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract must be evaluated periodically and apprised of progress achieved and must be provided assistance and inservice training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies. At any time during the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract may request a transfer to another appropriate position with a different supervising administrator; however, a transfer does not extend the period for correcting performance deficiencies.
b.  Within 14 days after the close of the 90 calendar days, the evaluator must assess whether the performance deficiencies have been corrected and forward a recommendation to the superintendent of schools. Within 14 days after receiving the evaluator's recommendation, the superintendent of schools must notify the employee who holds a professional service contract in writing whether the performance deficiencies have been satisfactorily corrected and whether the superintendent of schools will recommend that the district school board continue or terminate his or her employment contract. If the employee wishes to contest the superintendent of schools' recommendation, the employee must, within 15 days after receipt of the superintendent of schools' recommendation, submit a written request for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted at the district school board's election in accordance with one of the following procedures:
(I)  A direct hearing conducted by the district school board within 60 days after receipt of the written appeal. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of ss. 120.569 and 120.57. A majority vote of the membership of the district school board shall be required to sustain the superintendent of schools' recommendation. The determination of the district school board shall be final as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the grounds for termination of employment; or
* * *
(4)  The superintendent of schools shall notify the department of any instructional personnel who receive two consecutive unsatisfactory evaluations and who have been given written notice by the district that their employment is being terminated or is not being renewed or that the school board intends to terminate, or not renew, their employment. The department shall conduct an investigation to determine whether action shall be taken against the certificateholder pursuant to s. 231.2615(1)(b).
(5)  The superintendent of schools shall develop a mechanism for evaluating the effective use of assessment criteria and evaluation procedures by administrators who are assigned responsibility for evaluating the performance of instructional personnel. The use of the assessment and evaluation procedures shall be considered as part of the annual assessment of the administrator's performance. The system must include a mechanism to give parents and teachers an opportunity to provide input into the administrator's performance assessment, when appropriate.
(6)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant a probationary employee a right to continued employment beyond the term of his or her contract.
(7)  The district school board shall establish a procedure annually reviewing instructional personnel assessment systems to determine compliance with this section. All substantial revisions to an approved system must be reviewed and approved by the district school board before being used to assess instructional personnel. Upon request by a school district, the department shall provide assistance in developing, improving, or reviewing an assessment system.
(8)  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, that establish uniform guidelines for the submission, review, and approval of district procedures for the annual assessment of instructional personnel and that include criteria for evaluating professional performance.
History.--s. 529, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(133); s. 1, ch. 61-286; s. 18, ch. 65-420; s. 1, ch. 67-369; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 85, ch. 72-221; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 8, ch. 80-295; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 13, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 1, ch. 83-135; s. 96, ch. 83-217; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 6, ch. 86-156; s. 4, ch. 89-278; s. 81, ch. 91-105; ss. 2, 7, ch. 92-67; s. 1243, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 97-4; s. 1, ch. 97-310; s. 3, ch. 98-163; s. 57, ch. 99-398; s. 28, ch. 2000-301; s. 2, ch. 2001-90.