The Florida Senate
231.40  Sick leave.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(a)  "Educational support employee" means any person employed by a district school board as a teacher assistant; an education paraprofessional; a member of the transportation, operations, maintenance, or food service department; or a secretary or a clerical employee.
* * *
2.  A district school board may establish policies and prescribe standards to permit an employee to be absent 6 days each school year for personal reasons. However, such absences for personal reasons must be charged only to accrued sick leave, and leave for personal reasons is noncumulative.
3.  District school boards may adopt rules permitting the annual payment for accumulated sick leave that is earned for that year and that is unused at the end of the school year, based on the daily rate of pay of the employee multiplied by up to 80 percent. Days for which such payment is received shall be deducted from the accumulated leave balance. Such annual payment may apply only to instructional staff and educational support employees.
4.  A district school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to instructional staff and educational support employees of the district school board. If termination of employment is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to his or her beneficiary. However, such terminal pay may not exceed an amount determined as follows:
a.  During the first 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 35 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
b.  During the next 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 40 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
c.  During the next 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 45 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
d.  During the next 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 50 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
e.  During and after the 13th year of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 100 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
5.  A district school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to any full-time employee of the district school board other than instructional staff or educational support employees as defined in this section. If termination of the employee is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to the employee's beneficiary.
a.  Terminal pay may not exceed one-fourth of all unused sick leave accumulated on or after July 1, 2001, and may not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. This limit does not impair any contractual agreement established before July 1, 2001; however, a previously established contract renewed on or after July 1, 2001, constitutes a new contract.
b.  For unused sick leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to a district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001.
c.  If an employee has an accumulated sick leave balance of 60 days of actual payment or more prior to July 1, 2001, sick leave earned after that date may not be accumulated for terminal pay purposes until the accumulated leave balance for leave earned before July 1, 2001, is less than 60 days.
(b)  Claim must be filed.--Any district school board employee who finds it necessary to be absent from his or her duties because of illness, as defined in this section, shall notify his or her immediate supervisor, if possible, before the beginning of the workday on which the employee must be absent or during that day, except for emergency reasons recognized by the district school board as valid. Any district school board employee shall, before claiming and receiving compensation for the time absent from his or her duties while absent because of sick leave as prescribed in this section, make and file within 5 working days following his or her return from such absence with the superintendent of schools of the district in which he or she is so employed a written certificate which shall set forth the day or days absent, that such absence was necessary, and that the employee is entitled or not entitled to receive pay for such absence in accordance with the provisions of this section; however, the district school board of any district may prescribe regulations under which the superintendent of schools may require a certificate of illness from a licensed physician or from the county health officer.
(c)  Compensation.--Any employee having unused sick leave credit shall receive full-time compensation for the time justifiably absent on sick leave, but no compensation may be allowed beyond that which may be provided in subsection (4).
(d)  Expenditure authorized.--District school boards may expend public funds for payment to employees on account of sickness. The expending and excluding of such funds shall be in compliance with rules promulgated by the Department of Management Services pursuant to chapter 650.
(e)  Use by family member.--Each district school system must provide a policy under which a district employee may authorize his or her spouse, child, parent, or sibling who is also a district employee to use sick leave that has accrued to the authorizing employee. In developing the policy, the district school board must provide that the recipient may not use the donated sick leave until all of his or her sick leave has been depleted, excluding sick leave from a sick leave pool, if the recipient participates in a sick leave pool. Donated sick leave under this paragraph shall have no terminal value as provided in s. 231.40(3).
* * *