The Florida Senate
231.2615  Education Practices Commission; authority to discipline.--
(1)  The Education Practices Commission may suspend the teaching certificate of any person as defined in s. 228.041(9) or (10) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsecti
* * *
of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); to revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person; to suspend the teaching certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or to impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
(a)  Obtained the teaching certificate by fraudulent means.
(b)  Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.
(c)  Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
(d)  Has had a teaching certificate revoked in another state.
(e)  Has been convicted of a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation.
(f)  Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.
(g)  Has breached a contract, as provided in s. 231.36(2).
(h)  Has been the subject of a court order directing the Education Practices Commission to suspend the certificate as a result of a delinquent child support obligation.
(i)  Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
(j)  Has otherwise violated the provisions of law, the penalty for which is the revocation of the teaching certificate.
(k)  Has violated any order of the Education Practices Commission.
(2)  The plea of guilty in any court, the decision of guilty by any court, the forfeiture by the teaching certificateholder of a bond in any court of law, or the written acknowledgment, duly witnessed, of offenses listed in subsection (1) to the superintendent of schools or a duly appointed representative or to the district school board shall be prima facie proof of grounds for revocation of the certificate as listed in subsection (1) in the absence of proof by the certificateholder that the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or admission of guilt was caused by threats, coercion, or fraudulent means.
(3)  The revocation by the Education Practices Commission of a teaching certificate of any person automatically revokes any and all Florida teaching certificates held by that person.
* * *