The Florida Senate
231.09  Duties of instructional personnel.--
(1)  The primary duty of instructional personnel is to work diligently and faithfully to help students meet or exceed annual learning goals, to meet state and local achievement requirements, and to master the skills required to graduate from high school prepared for postsecondary education and work. This duty applies to instructional personnel whether they teach or function in a support role.
(2)  Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. The rules shall include, but are not limited to, rules relating to a teacher's duty to help students master challenging standards and meet all state and local requirements for achievement; teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods, including technology-based instruction; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the district school board.
History.--s. 509, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(113); s. 1, ch. 28055, 1953; s. 1, ch. 61-459; s. 50, ch. 65-239; s. 1, ch. 65-429; ss. 51, 52, ch. 65-239; s. 2, ch. 68-18; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 69-300; ss. 76, 77, ch. 72-221; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 44, ch. 85-80; s. 7, ch. 92-67; s. 50, ch. 99-398; s. 13, ch. 2000-301.