The Florida Senate
231.17  Teacher certification requirements.--
(1)  APPLICATION.--Each person seeking certification pursuant to this chapter shall submit a completed application containing the applicant's social security number to the Department of Education and remit the fee required pursuant to s. 231.30 and rules of the State Board of Education. Pursuant to the federal Personal Responsibility
* * *
(d)  If an applicant takes an examination developed by this state and does not achieve the score necessary for certification, the applicant may review his or her completed examination and bring to the attention of the department any errors that would result in a passing score.
(e)  For any examination developed by this state, the department and the state board shall maintain confidentiality of the examination, developmental materials, and workpapers, which are exempt from s. 119.07(1).
(f)  By July 1, 2002, the examinations used for demonstration of mastery of general knowledge, professional education competence, and subject area knowledge shall be aligned with student standards approved by the state board. The delivery system for these examinations shall provide for overall efficiency, user-friendly application, reasonable accessibility to prospective teachers, and prompt attainment of examination results. The examination of competency for demonstration of subject area knowledge shall be sufficiently comprehensive to assess subject matter expertise for individuals who have acquired subject knowledge either through college credit or by other means.
(9)  NONCITIZENS.--
(a)  The State Board of Education may adopt rules for issuing certificates to noncitizens who are needed to teach and who are legally admitted to the United States through the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service. The filing of a written oath to uphold the principles of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Florida, required under paragraph (2)(b), does not apply to individuals assigned to teach on an exchange basis.
(b)  A certificate may not be issued to a citizen of a nation controlled by forces that are antagonistic to democratic forms of government, except to an individual who has been legally admitted to the United States through the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(10)  DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE.--
(a)  The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
(b)  The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.
(11)  STATE BOARD RULES.--The State Board of Education shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
(12)  PRIOR APPLICATION.--Persons who apply for certification are governed by the law and rules in effect at the time of application for issuance of the initial certificate, provided that continuity of certificates is maintained.
(13)  PERSONNEL RECORDS.--The Department of Education shall maintain a complete statement of the academic preparation, professional training, and teaching experience of each person to whom a certificate is issued. The applicant or the superintendent of schools shall furnish the information using a format or forms provided by the department.
(14)  AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONER.--The Commissioner of Education may make decisions regarding an applicant's certification under extenuating circumstances not otherwise provided for in statute or by rule. However, an applicant for certification approved by the commissioner must possess the credentials, knowledge, and skills necessary to provide quality education in the public schools.
(15)  COMPARISON OF ROUTES TO A PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.--Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, the Department of Education shall conduct a longitudinal study to compare performance of certificateholders who are employed in Florida school districts. The study shall compare a sampling of educators who have qualified for a professional certificate since July 1, 2002, based on the following:
(a)  Graduation from a state-approved teacher preparation program.
(b)  Completion of a state-approved professional preparation and education competency program.
(c)  A valid standard teaching certificate issued by a state other than Florida.
The department comparisons shall be made to determine if there is any significant difference in the performance of these groups of teachers, as measured by their students' achievement levels and learning gains as measured by s. 229.57.
History.--s. 517, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(121); s. 2, ch. 21989, 1943; s. 19, ch. 23726, 1947; s. 1, ch. 26894, 1951; s. 5, ch. 29754, 1955; s. 10, ch. 57-249; s. 6, ch. 59-371; s. 10, ch. 63-376; s. 2, ch. 65-144; s. 59, ch. 65-239; s. 5, ch. 67-387; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 18, ch. 69-353; s. 1, ch. 70-36; s. 1, ch. 71-177; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-116; s. 10, ch. 77-121; s. 1, ch. 77-129; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 78-423; ss. 110, 119, ch. 79-222; ss. 1, 11, ch. 80-190; ss. 2, 4, 6, 11, 13, ch. 80-325; ss. 2, 10, ch. 80-378; s. 1, ch. 81-243; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 10, 30, ch. 82-242; s. 3, ch. 83-265; s. 20, ch. 83-324; s. 1, ch. 84-44; s. 1, ch. 84-130; s. 2, ch. 84-272; s. 28, ch. 84-317; s. 59, ch. 84-336; s. 7, ch. 85-248; ss. 3, 15, ch. 86-156; s. 2, ch. 87-76; s. 1, ch. 88-54; s. 18, ch. 89-278; s. 2, ch. 90-285; s. 8, ch. 90-288; s. 62, ch. 90-360; s. 20, ch. 91-105; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 144, ch. 94-209; s. 30, ch. 94-232; s. 4, ch. 94-310; s. 1534, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 95-306; s. 4, ch. 95-411; s. 79, ch. 96-406; s. 1, ch. 97-4; s. 40, ch. 97-170; s. 17, ch. 97-246; s. 1, ch. 98-163; s. 4, ch. 98-281; s. 54, ch. 99-398; s. 19, ch. 2000-301; s. 8, ch. 2001-47; s. 2, ch. 2001-90.