The Florida Senate
231.481  Terminal pay for accrued vacation leave.--A district school board may establish policies to provide for a lump-sum payment for accrued vacation leave to an employee of the district school board upon termination of employment or upon retirement, or to the employee's beneficiary if service is terminated by death. Effective July 1, 2001, terminal pay for accrued vacation leave may not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. This limit does not impair any contractual agreement established before July 1, 2001. For unused vacation leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to the district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001.
History.--s. 9, ch. 80-325; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 7, ch. 92-67; s. 3, ch. 95-381; s. 44, ch. 2000-301; s. 2, ch. 2001-103.