The Florida Senate
231.44  Absence without leave.--Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.
History.--s. 544, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(148); s. 6, ch. 61-288; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 23, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 7, ch. 92-67; s. 1252, ch. 95-147; s. 40, ch. 2000-301.