The Florida Senate
231.17  Teacher certification requirements.--
(1)  APPLICATION.--Each person seeking certification pursuant to this chapter shall submit a completed application containing the applicant's social security number to the Department of Education and remit the fee required pursuant to s. 231.30 and rules of the State Board of Education. Pursuant to the federal Personal Responsibility
* * *
(c)  Document receipt of a bachelor's or higher degree from an accredited institution of higher learning, or a nonaccredited institution of higher learning that the Department of Education has identified as having a quality program resulting in a bachelor's degree, or higher. Each applicant seeking initial certification must have attained at least a 2.5 overall grade point average on a 4.0 scale in the applicant's major field of study. The applicant may document the required education by submitting official transcripts from institutions of higher education or by authorizing the direct submission of such official transcripts through established electronic network systems. The bachelor's or higher degree may not be required in areas approved in rule by the state board as nondegreed areas.
(d)  Submit to a fingerprint check from the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation pursuant to s. 231.02. If the fingerprint reports indicate a criminal history or if the applicant acknowledges a criminal history, the applicant's records shall be referred to the Bureau of Educator Standards for review and determination of eligibility for certification. If the applicant fails to provide the necessary documentation requested by the Bureau of Educator Standards within 90 days after the date of the receipt of the certified mail request, the statement of eligibility and pending application shall become invalid.
(e)  Be of good moral character.
(f)  Be competent and capable of performing the duties, functions, and responsibilities of a teacher.
(g)  Demonstrate mastery of general knowledge, pursuant to subsection (3).
(h)  Demonstrate mastery of subject area knowledge, pursuant to subsection (4).
(i)  Demonstrate mastery of professional preparation and education competence, pursuant to subsection (5).
(3)  MASTERY OF GENERAL KNOWLEDGE.--
(a)  Before July 1, 2002, acceptable means of demonstrating mastery of general knowledge are:
1.  Achievement of passing scores on the College Level Academic Skills Test or other basic skills examinations required by state board rule;
2.  Achievement of passing scores on another state's general knowledge examinations;
3.  A valid standard teaching certificate issued by another state that requires an examination of mastery of general knowledge;
4.  A valid standard teaching certificate issued by another state and valid certificate issued by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards; or
5.  A valid standard teaching certificate issued by another state and documentation of 2 years of continuous successful full-time teaching or administrative experience during the 5-year period immediately preceding the date of application for certification.
(b)  Beginning July 1, 2002, acceptable means of demonstrating mastery of general knowledge are:
1.  Achievement of passing scores on basic skills examination required by state board rule;
2.  Achievement of passing scores on the College Level Academic Skills Test earned prior to July 1, 2002;
3.  A valid standard teaching certificate issued by another state that requires an examination of mastery of general knowledge;
4.  A valid standard teaching certificate issued by another state and valid certificate issued by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards; or
* * *
(a)  The State Board of Education may adopt rules for issuing certificates to noncitizens who are needed to teach and who are legally admitted to the United States through the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service. The filing of a written oath to uphold the principles of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Florida, required under paragraph (2)(b), does not apply to individuals assigned to teach on an exchange basis.
(b)  A certificate may not be issued to a citizen of a nation controlled by forces that are antagonistic to democratic forms of government, except to an individual who has been legally admitted to the United States through the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(10)  DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE.--
(a)  The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
(b)  The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.
(11)  STATE BOARD RULES.--The State Board of Education shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
(12)  PRIOR APPLICATION.--Persons who apply for certification are governed by the law and rules in effect at the time of application for issuance of the initial certificate, provided that continuity of certificates is maintained.
(13)  PERSONNEL RECORDS.--The Department of Education shall maintain a complete statement of the academic preparation, professional training, and teaching experience of each person to whom a certificate is issued. The applicant or the superintendent of schools shall furnish the information using a format or forms provided by the department.
(14)  AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONER.--The Commissioner of Education may make decisions regarding an applicant's certification under extenuating circumstances not otherwise provided for in statute or by rule. However, an applicant for certification approved by the commissioner must possess the credentials, knowledge, and skills necessary to provide quality education in the public schools.
(15)  COMPARISON OF ROUTES TO A PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.--Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, the Department of Education shall conduct a longitudinal study to compare performance of certificateholders who are employed in Florida school districts. The study shall compare a sampling of educators who have qualified for a professional certificate since July 1, 2002, based on the following:
* * *