The Florida Senate
231.36  Contracts with instructional staff, supervisors, and principals.--
(1)(a)  Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or s. 231.1726 or employed pursuant to s. 231.1725 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such cont
* * *
(4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
(b)  A supervisor or principal shall be properly certified and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. Such contract may be for an initial period not to exceed 3 years, subject to annual review and renewal. The first 97 days of an initial contract is a probationary period. During the probationary period, the employee may be dismissed without cause or may resign from the contractual position without breach of contract. After the first 3 years, the contract may be renewed for a period not to exceed 3 years and shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause, in addition to such other provisions as are prescribed by the district school board.
(2)  Any person so employed on the basis of a written offer of a specific position by a duly authorized agent of the district school board for a stated term of service at a specified salary, and who accepted such offer by telegram or letter or by signing the regular contract form, who violates the terms of such contract or agreement by leaving his or her position without first being released from his or her contract or
* * *
the state board as provided herein:
1.  The member must hold a professional certificate as prescribed by s. 231.17 and rules of the State Board of Education.
2.  The member must have completed 3 years of probationary service in the district during a period not in excess of 5 successive years, except for leave duly authorized and granted.
3.  The member must have been recommended by the superintendent of schools for such contract and reappointed by the district school board based on successful performance of duties and demonstration of professional competence.
4.  For any person newly employed as a member of the instructional staff after June 30, 1997, the initial annual contract shall include a 97-day probationary period during which time the employee's contract may be terminated without cause or the employee may resign without breach of contract.
(b)  The professional service contract shall be effective at the beginning of the school fiscal year following the completion of all requirements therefor.
(c)  The period of service provided herein may be extended to 4 years when prescribed by the district school board and agreed to in writing by the employee at the time of reappointment.
* * *
adverse to the employee shall be made by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68.
(c)  Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the district school board or by the superintendent of schools, the district school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board and such employee is discharged, his or her contract
* * *