The Florida Senate
231.291  Personnel files.--Public school system employee personnel files shall be maintained according to the following provisions:
(1)(a)  Except for materials pertaining to work performance or such other matters that may be cause for discipline, suspension, or dismissal under laws of this state, no derogatory materials relating to an employee's conduct, service, character, or personality shall be placed in the personnel file of such employee.
* * *
with the finding that there is probable cause to proceed further or with disciplinary action taken or charges filed, the complaint and all such materials shall be open thereafter to inspection pursuant to s. 119.07(1). If the preliminary investigation ceases to be active, the complaint and all such materials shall be open thereafter to inspection pursuant to s. 119.07(1). For the purpose of this subsection, a preliminary investigation shall be considered active as long as it is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future. An investigation shall be presumed to be inactive if no finding relating to probable cause is made within 60 days after the complaint is made.
2.  An employee evaluation prepared pursuant to s. 231.17, s. 231.29, or s. 231.36 or rules adopted by the State Board of Education or local school board under the authority of those sections shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the end of the school year immediately following the school year in which the evaluation was made. No evaluation prepared before July 1, 1983, shall be made public pursuant to this section.
3.  No material derogatory to an employee shall be open to inspection until 10 days after the employee has been notified pursuant to paragraph (2)(c).
4.  The payroll deduction records of an employee shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).
5.  Employee medical records, including psychiatric and psychological records, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1); provided, however, at any hearing relative to the competency or performance of an employee, the administrative law judge, hearing officer, or panel shall have access to such records.
(b)  Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, all aspects of the personnel file of each employee shall be open to inspection at all times by school board members, the superintendent, and the principal, or their respective designees, in the exercise of their respective duties.
(c)  Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, all aspects of the personnel file of each employee shall be made available to law enforcement personnel in the conduct of a lawful criminal investigation.
(4)  The term "personnel file," as used in this section, means all records, information, data, or materials maintained by a public school system, in any form or retrieval system whatsoever, with respect to any of its employees, which is uniquely applicable to that employee whether maintained in one or more locations.
History.--ss. 2, 5, ch. 83-135; s. 1, ch. 88-26; s. 65, ch. 90-360; ss. 3, 7, ch. 92-67; s. 1244, ch. 95-147; s. 83, ch. 96-406; s. 51, ch. 96-410; s. 6, ch. 97-4.