The Florida Senate
231.141  Education paraprofessionals.--A district school board may appoint education paraprofessionals to assist members of the instructional staff in carrying out their duties and responsibilities. An education paraprofessional shall not be required to hold a teaching certificate. An education paraprofessional, while rendering services under the supervision of a certified teacher, shall be accorded the same protection of laws as that accorded the certified teacher. Paid education paraprofessionals employed by a district school board shall be entitled to the same rights as those accorded noninstructional employees of the district school board.
History.--s. 18, ch. 69-402; s. 5, ch. 75-284; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 9, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 39, ch. 87-329; s. 7, ch. 92-67; s. 3, ch. 98-292; s. 16, ch. 2000-301.