The Florida Senate
231.546  Education Standards Commission; powers and duties.--
(1)  The Education Standards Commission shall:
(a)  Recommend to the state board high standards relating to programs and policies for the development, certification and certification extension, improvement, and maintenance of competencies of educational personnel, including teacher interns. The standards must be consistent with the state's duty to provide a high-quality system of public education to all students.
(b)  Recommend to the state board standards for approval of preservice teacher education programs.
(c)  Plan and conduct an annual review of human resources studies regarding teaching personnel and report the findings to the state board.
(d)  Recommend to the state board objective, independently verifiable standards of measurement and evaluation of teaching competence.
(e)  Recommend to the state board alternative ways to demonstrate qualifications for certification which assure fairness and flexibility while protecting against incompetence.
(f)  Recommend critical state priorities for preservice and inservice teacher training such as understanding diverse student populations, working in a changing workplace, and understanding subject matter and instruction. The commission shall recommend standards for measuring evidence of training in these priorities for continuing program approval for preservice teacher education, initial teacher certification and certificate renewal, and staff development activities.
(g)  Evaluate the progress of school community professional development systems as provided in s. 231.600.
(h)  Perform such other duties as may be required to achieve the purposes of this section and s. 231.545.
(2)  The commission shall develop, through the teaching profession, standards of professional practice in areas including, but not limited to, ethical and professional performance.
(a)  Members of the teaching profession shall develop and recommend to the commission codes of ethics and professional performance. Upon adoption of such professional standards by the state board, those who practice in this profession shall be obligated to abide by these standards.
(b)  The commission may establish procedures for developing codes or standards of professional ethics, performance, and practices as described herein and to recommend to the state board for adoption such codes, standards, and rules to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(c)  An apparent violation of any of the codes and standards so adopted shall be deemed to be sufficient for the bringing of a charge of unprofessional practices, which charge will be reviewed and acted upon by the Education Practices Commission.
(3)  The commission shall invite the public, the teaching profession, and interested professional groups and associations to appear before it and submit proposals for commission action and to assist it in accomplishing its duties.
(4)  The Education Standards Commission and the Education Practices Commission created pursuant to s. 231.261 shall meet together at least once each year for the purpose of cooperation in the development and implementation of standards.
(5)  The commission shall present its recommendations to the state board and to the Legislature.
History.--ss. 5, 11, ch. 80-190; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 28, 30, ch. 82-242; ss. 2, 3, 5, ch. 85-266; s. 17, ch. 90-288; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 1254, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 95-236; s. 9, ch. 98-281; s. 59, ch. 99-398; s. 47, ch. 2000-301.