The Florida Senate
231.40  Sick leave.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(a)  "Educational support employee" means any person employed by a district school board as a teacher assistant; an education paraprofessional; a member of the transportation, operations, maintenance, or food service department; or a secretary or a clerical employee.
* * *
4.  A district school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to instructional staff and educational support employees of the district school board. If termination of employment is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to his or her beneficiary. However, such terminal pay may not exceed an amount determined as follows:
a.  During the first 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 35 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
b.  During the next 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 40 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
c.  During the next 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 45 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
d.  During the next 3 years of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 50 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
e.  During and after the 13th year of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 100 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave.
5.  A district school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to any full-time employee of the district school board other than instructional staff or educational support employees as defined in this section. If termination of the employee is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to the employee's beneficiary.
a.  Terminal pay may not exceed one-fourth of all unused sick leave accumulated on or after July 1, 2001, and may not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. This limit does not impair any contractual agreement established before July 1, 2001; however, a previously established contract renewed on or after July 1, 2001, constitutes a new contract.
b.  For unused sick leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to a district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001.
c.  If an employee has an accumulated sick leave balance of 60 days of actual payment or more prior to July 1, 2001, sick leave earned after that date may not be accumulated for terminal pay purposes until the accumulated leave balance for leave earned before July 1, 2001, is less than 60 days.
* * *