The Florida Senate
26.19  Abatement of actions because of change of judge, etc.--No civil or criminal cases, suits in equity, actions at law, statutory or otherwise; and no writs, process, pleading, motion, information, presentment, indictment or other proceedings, order, finding, decree, judgment or sentence, shall abate, be quashed, set aside, reversed, qualified, dismissed, defeated, or held to be in error because of the changes in any circuit or circuits, or judge or judges, state attorneys, or other prosecuting officers.
History.--s. 5, ch. 17085, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4738(5).