The Florida Senate
560.404  Requirements for deferred presentment transactions.--
(1)  Every deferred presentment transaction shall be documented in a written agreement signed by both the deferred presentment provider and the drawer.
* * *
(5)  The face amount of a check taken for deferred presentment may not exceed $500 exclusive of the fees allowed by this part.
(6)  No deferred presentment provider or its affiliate shall charge fees in excess of 10 percent of the currency or payment instrument provided. However, a verification fee may be charged in accordance with s. 560.309(4) and the rules adopted pursuant to the code. The 10-percent fee may not be applied to the verification fee. A deferred presentment provider may charge only those fees specifically authorized in this section.
(7)  The fees authorized by this section may not be collected before the drawer's check is presented or redeemed.
(8)  No deferred presentment agreement shall be for a term in excess of 31 days or less than 7 days.
(9)  No deferred presentment provider shall require a person to provide any additional security for the deferred presentment transaction or any extension or require a person to provide any additional guaranty from another person.
(10)  A deferred presentment provider shall not include any of the following provisions in any written agreement:
(a)  A hold harmless clause;
(b)  A confession of judgment clause;
(c)  Any assignment of or order for payment of wages or other compensation for services;
(d)  A provision in which the drawer agrees not to assert any claim or defense arising out of the agreement; or
(e)  A waiver of any provision of this part.
(11)  Each deferred presentment provider shall immediately provide the drawer with the full amount of any check to be held, less only the fees permitted under this section.
(12)  The deferred presentment agreement and drawer's check shall bear the same date, and the number of days of the deferment period shall be calculated from this date. No deferred presentment provider or person may alter or delete the date on any written agreement or check held by the deferred presentment provider.
(13)  For each deferred presentment transaction, the deferred presentment provider must comply with the disclosure requirements of 12 C.F.R., part 226, the federal Truth-in-Lending Act, and Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Board. A copy of the disclosure must be provided to the drawer at the time the deferred presentment transaction is initiated.
(14)  No deferred presentment provider or its affiliate may accept or hold an undated check or a check dated on a date other than the date on which the deferred presentment provider agreed to hold the check and signed the deferred presentment transaction agreement.
(15)  Every deferred presentment provider shall hold the drawer's check for the agreed number of days, unless the drawer chooses to redeem the check before the agreed presentment date.
(16)  Proceeds in a deferred presentment transaction may be made to the drawer in the form of the deferred presentment provider's payment instrument if the deferred presentment provider is registered under part II; however, no additional fee may be charged by a deferred presentment provider or its affiliate for issuing or cashing the deferred presentment provider's payment instrument.
(17)  No deferred presentment provider may require the drawer to accept its payment instrument in lieu of currency.
(18)  No deferred presentment provider or its affiliate may engage in the rollover of any deferred presentment agreement. A deferred presentment provider shall not redeem, extend, or otherwise consolidate a deferred presentment agreement with the proceeds of another deferred presentment transaction made by the same or an affiliated deferred presentment provider.
(19)  A deferred presentment provider may not enter into a deferred presentment transaction with a person who has an outstanding deferred presentment transaction with that provider or with any other deferred presentment provider, or with a person whose previous deferred presentment transaction with that provider or with any other provider has been terminated for less than 24 hours. The deferred presentment provider must verify such information as follows:
(a)  The deferred presentment provider shall maintain a common database and shall verify whether that deferred presentment provider or an affiliate has an outstanding deferred presentment transaction with a particular person or has terminated a transaction with that person within the previous 24 hours.
(b)  The deferred presentment provider shall access the department's database established pursuant to subsection (23) and shall verify whether any other deferred presentment provider has an outstanding deferred presentment transaction with a particular person or has terminated a transaction with that person within the previous 24 hours. Prior to the time that the department has implemented such a database, the deferred presentment provider may rely upon the written verification of the drawer as provided in subsection (20).
(20)  A deferred presentment provider shall provide the following notice in a prominent place on each deferred presentment agreement in at least 14-point type in substantially the following form and must obtain the signature of the drawer where indicated:
NOTICE
1.  STATE LAW PROHIBITS YOU FROM HAVING MORE THAN ONE DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT AT ANY ONE TIME. STATE LAW ALSO PROHIBITS YOU FROM ENTERING INTO A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITHIN 24 HOURS OF TERMINATING ANY PREVIOUS DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT. FAILURE TO OBEY THIS LAW COULD CREATE SEVERE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP FOR YOU AND YOUR FAMILY.
YOU MUST SIGN THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT:
I DO NOT HAVE AN OUTSTANDING DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITH ANY DEFERRED PRESENTMENT PROVIDER AT THIS TIME. I HAVE NOT TERMINATED A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITHIN THE PAST 24 HOURS.
(Signature of Drawer)
* * *