The Florida Senate
560.204  Requirement of registration.--
(1)  No person shall engage for consideration, nor in any manner advertise that they engage, in the selling or issuing of payment instruments or in the activity of a funds transmitter, without first obtaining registration under the provisions of this part.
(2)  A person registered pursuant to this part is permitted to engage in the activities authorized by this part. A person registered pursuant to this part may also engage in the activities authorized under part III and is exempt from the registration fee required by s. 560.307.
History.--s. 2, ch. 94-238; s. 2, ch. 94-354; s. 6, ch. 2001-119.