The Florida Senate
560.303  Requirement of registration.--
(1)  No person shall engage in, or in any manner advertise engagement in, the business of cashing payment instruments or the exchanging of foreign currency without first registering under the provisions of this part.
(2)  A person registered pursuant to this part may engage in the activities authorized by this part. A person registered under this part is prohibited from engaging directly in the activities that are authorized under a registration issued pursuant to part II, but such person is not prohibited from engaging in an authorized vendor relationship with a person registered under part II.
(3)  A person exempt from registration pursuant to this part engaging in the business of cashing payment instruments or the exchanging of foreign currency shall not charge fees in excess of those provided in s. 560.309.
History.--s. 3, ch. 94-238; s. 3, ch. 94-354.