The Florida Senate
560.107  Liability.--No person acting, or who has acted, in good faith reliance upon a rule, order, or declaratory statement issued by the department shall be subject to any criminal, civil, or administrative liability for such action, notwithstanding a subsequent decision by a court of competent jurisdiction invalidating the rule, order, or declaratory statement. In the case of an order or a declaratory statement that is not of general application, no person other than the person to whom the order or declaratory statement was issued is entitled to rely upon it, except upon material facts or circumstances that are substantially the same as those upon which the order or declaratory statement was based.
History.--s. 1, ch. 94-238; s. 1, ch. 94-354.