The Florida Senate
560.104  Exemptions.--The following entities are exempt from the provisions of the code:
(1)  Banks, credit card banks, credit unions, trust companies, associations, offices of an international banking corporation, Edge Act or agreement corporations, or other financial depository institutions organized under the laws of any state or the United States, provided that they do not sell payment instruments through authorized vendors who are not such entities.
(2)  The United States or any department, instrumentality, or agency thereof.
(3)  This state or any political subdivision of this state.
History.--s. 1, ch. 94-238; s. 1, ch. 94-354.