The Florida Senate
689.02  Form of warranty deed prescribed.--
(1)  Warranty deeds of conveyance to land may be in the following form, viz.:
"This indenture, made this _____ day of _____ A.D._____, between _____, of the County of _____ in the State of _____, party of the first part, and _____, of the County of _____, in the State of _____, party of the second part, witnesseth: That the said party of the first part, for and in consideration of the sum of _____ dollars, to her or him in hand paid by the said party of the second part, the receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged, has granted, bargained and sold to the said party of the second part, her or his heirs and assigns forever, the following described land, to wit:
And the said party of the first part does hereby fully warrant the title to said land, and will defend the same against the lawful claims of all persons whomsoever."
(2)  The form for warranty deeds of conveyance to land shall include a blank space for the property appraiser's parcel identification number describing the property conveyed, which number, if available, shall be entered on the deed before it is presented for recording, and blank spaces for the social security numbers of the grantees named in the deed, if available, which numbers may be entered on the deed before it is presented for recording. The failure to include such blank spaces, or the parcel identification number, or any social security number, or the inclusion of an incorrect parcel identification number or social security number, shall not affect the validity of the conveyance or the recordability of the deed. Such parcel identification number shall not constitute a part of the legal description of the property otherwise set forth in the deed and shall not be used as a substitute for the legal description of the property being conveyed, nor shall a social security number serve as a designation of the grantee named in the deed.
History.--s. 1, ch. 4038, 1891; GS 2449; RGS 3788; CGL 5661; s. 1, ch. 87-66; s. 17, ch. 88-176; s. 60, ch. 89-356; s. 752, ch. 97-102.