The Florida Senate
689.10  Words of limitation and the words "fee simple" dispensed with.--Where any real estate has heretofore been conveyed or granted or shall hereafter be conveyed or granted without there being used in the said deed or conveyance or grant any words of limitation, such as heirs or successors, or similar words, such conveyance or grant, whether heretofore made or hereafter made, shall be construed to vest the fee simple title or other whole estate or interest which the grantor had power to dispose of at that time in the real estate conveyed or granted, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the deed, conveyance or grant.
History.--s. 1, ch. 5145, 1903; GS 2456; RGS 3796; s. 1, ch. 10170, 1925; CGL 5669.