The Florida Senate
689.26  Prospective purchasers subject to association membership requirement; disclosure required.--
(1)  A prospective parcel owner in a community must be presented a disclosure summary before executing the contract for sale. The disclosure summary must be in a form substantially similar to the following form:
DISCLOSURE SUMMARY
FOR
(NAME OF COMMUNITY)
1.  AS A PURCHASER OF PROPERTY IN THIS COMMUNITY, YOU WILL BE OBLIGATED TO BE A MEMBER OF A HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION.
2.  THERE HAVE BEEN OR WILL BE RECORDED RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS GOVERNING THE USE AND OCCUPANCY OF PROPERTIES IN THIS COMMUNITY.
3.  YOU WILL BE OBLIGATED TO PAY ASSESSMENTS TO THE ASSOCIATION, WHICH ASSESSMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO PERIODIC CHANGE.
4.  YOUR FAILURE TO PAY THESE ASSESSMENTS COULD RESULT IN A LIEN ON YOUR PROPERTY.
5.  THERE (IS) (IS NOT) AN OBLIGATION TO PAY RENT OR LAND USE FEES FOR RECREATIONAL OR OTHER COMMONLY USED FACILITIES AS AN OBLIGATION OF MEMBERSHIP IN THE HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION. (If such obligation exists, then the amount of the current obligation shall be set forth.)
6.  THE RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS (CAN) (CANNOT) BE AMENDED WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIP.
7.  THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED IN THIS DISCLOSURE FORM ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE, AND, AS A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER, YOU SHOULD REFER TO THE COVENANTS AND THE ASSOCIATION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
8.  THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MATTERS OF PUBLIC RECORD AND CAN BE OBTAINED FROM THE RECORD OFFICE IN THE COUNTY WHERE THE PROPERTY IS LOCATED.
DATE:
PURCHASER:
PURCHASER:
The disclosure must be supplied by the developer, or by the parcel owner if the sale is by an owner that is not the developer. Any contract or agreement for sale shall refer to and incorporate the disclosure summary and shall include, in prominent language, a statement that the potential buyer should not execute the contract or agreement until they have received and read the disclosure summary required by this section.
(2)  This section does not apply to any association regulated under chapter 718, chapter 719, chapter 721, or chapter 723 or to a subdivider registered under chapter 498; and also does not apply if disclosure regarding the association is otherwise made in connection with the requirements of chapter 718, chapter 719, chapter 721, or chapter 723.
History.--s. 40, ch. 92-49; s. 63, ch. 95-274; s. 4, ch. 98-261.