The Florida Senate
689.225  Statutory rule against perpetuities.--
(1)  SHORT TITLE.--This section may be cited as the "Florida Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities."
(2)  STATEMENT OF THE RULE.--
(a)  A nonvested property interest in real or personal property is invalid unless:
1.  When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or
2.  The interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation.
(b)  A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless:
1.  When the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or
2.  The condition precedent either is satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy within 90 years after its creation.
(c)  A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless:
1.  When the power is created, it is certain to be irrevocably exercised or otherwise to terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or
2.  The power is irrevocably exercised or otherwise terminates within 90 years after its creation.
(d)  In determining whether a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is valid under subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (b)1., or subparagraph (c)1., the possibility that a child will be born to an individual after the individual's death is disregarded.
(e)  If, in measuring a period from the creation of a trust or other property arrangement, language in a governing instrument (i) seeks to disallow the vesting or termination of any interest or trust beyond, (ii) seeks to postpone the vesting or termination of any interest or trust until, or (iii) seeks to operate in effect in any similar fashion upon, the later of:
* * *
(a)  Except as extended by paragraph (c), this section applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after October 1, 1988. For purposes of this subsection, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable.
(b)  This section also applies to a power of appointment that was created before October 1, 1988, but only to the extent that it remains unexercised on October 1, 1988.
(c)  If a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment was created before October 1, 1988, and is determined in a judicial proceeding commenced on or after October 1, 1988, to violate this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before October 1, 1988, a court, upon the petition of an interested person, may reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created.
(7)  RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.--With respect to any matter relating to the validity of an interest within the rule against perpetuities, unless a contrary intent appears, it shall be presumed that the transferor of the interest intended that the interest be valid. This section is the sole expression of any rule against perpetuities or remoteness in vesting in this state. No common-law rule against perpetuities or remoteness in vesting shall exist with respect to any interest or power regardless of whether such interest or power is governed by this section.
(8)  UNIFORMITY OF APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION.--This section shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this act among states enacting it.
History.--s. 1, ch. 88-40; s. 1, ch. 97-240; s. 1, ch. 2000-245.