The Florida Senate
689.07  "Trustee" or "as trustee" added to name of grantee, transferee, assignee, or mortgagee transfers interest or creates lien as if additional word or words not used.--
(1)  Every deed or conveyance of real estate heretofore or hereafter made or executed, in which the words "trustee" or "as trustee" are added to the name of the grantee, and in which no beneficiaries are named nor the nature and purposes of the trust, if any, are set forth, shall grant and is hereby declared to have granted a fee simple estate with full power and authority in and to the grantee in such deed to sell, convey, and grant and encumber both the legal and beneficial interest in the real estate conveyed, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the deed or conveyance; provided, that there shall not appear of record among the public records of the county in which the real property is situate at the time of recording of such deed or conveyance, a declaration of trust by the grantee so described declaring the purposes of such trust, if any, declaring that the real estate is held other than for the benefit of the grantee.
(2)  Every instrument heretofore or hereafter made or executed transferring or assigning an interest in real property in which the words "trustee" or "as trustee" are added to the name of the transferee or assignee, and in which no beneficiaries are named nor the nature and purposes of the trust, if any, are set forth, shall transfer and assign, and is hereby declared to have transferred and assigned, the interest of the transferor or assignor to the transferee or assignee with full power and authority to transfer, assign, and encumber such interest, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the instrument; provided that there shall not appear of record among the public records of the county in which the real property is situate at the time of the recording of such instrument, a declaration of trust by the assignee or transferee so described declaring the purposes of such trust, if any, or declaring that the interest in real property is held other than for the benefit of the transferee or assignee.
(3)  Every mortgage of any interest in real estate or assignment thereof heretofore or hereafter made or executed in which the words "trustee" or "as trustee" are added to the name of the mortgagee or assignee and in which no beneficiaries are named nor the nature and purposes of the trust, if any, are set forth, shall vest and is hereby declared to have vested full rights of ownership to such mortgage or assignment and the lien created thereby with full power in such mortgagee or assignee to assign, hypothecate, release, satisfy, or foreclose such mortgage unless a contrary intention shall appear in the mortgage or assignment; provided that there shall not appear of record among the public records of the county in which the property constituting security is situate at the time of recording of such mortgage or assignment, a declaration of trust by such mortgagee or assignee declaring the purposes of such trust, if any, or declaring that such mortgage is held other than for the benefit of the mortgagee or assignee.
(4)  Nothing herein contained shall prevent any person from causing any declaration of trust to be recorded before or after the recordation of the instrument evidencing title or ownership of property in a trustee; nor shall this section be construed as preventing any beneficiary under an unrecorded declaration of trust from enforcing the terms thereof against the trustee; provided, however, that any grantee, transferee, assignee, or mortgagee, or person obtaining a release or satisfaction of mortgage from such trustee for value prior to the placing of record of such declaration of trust among the public records of the county in which such real property is situate, shall take such interest or hold such previously mortgaged property free and clear of the claims of the beneficiaries of such declaration of trust and of anyone claiming by, through or under such beneficiaries, and such person need not see to the application of funds furnished to obtain such transfer of interest in property or assignment or release or satisfaction of mortgage thereon.
(5)  In all cases in which tangible personal property is or has been sold, transferred, or mortgaged in a transaction in conjunction with and subordinate to the transfer or mortgage of real property, and the personal property so transferred or mortgaged is physically located on and used in conjunction with such real property, the prior provisions of this section are applicable to the transfer or mortgage of such personal property, and, where the prior provisions of this section in fact apply to a transfer or mortgage of personal property, then any transferee or mortgagee of such tangible personal property shall take such personal property free and clear of the claims of the beneficiaries under such declaration of trust (if any), and of the claims of anyone claiming by, through, or under such beneficiaries, and the release or satisfaction of a mortgage on such personal property by such trustee shall release or satisfy such personal property from the claims of the beneficiaries under such declaration of trust, if any, and from the claims of anyone claiming by, through, or under such beneficiaries.
History.--s. 1, ch. 6925, 1915; s. 10, ch. 7838, 1919; RGS 3793; CGL 5666; s. 1, ch. 59-251.