The Florida Senate
839.14  Officer withholding records from successor.--If any officer, after the expiration of the time for which she or he may have been appointed or elected, or in case of death, her or his executors and administrators, or the person in possession thereof, shall willfully and unlawfully withhold or detain from her or his successors the records, papers, documents, or other writings appertaining and belonging to her or his office, or mutilate, destroy, take away, or otherwise prevent the complete possession by her or his successors of said records, documents, papers, or other writings, she or he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 21, Feb. 10, 1832; RS 2572; GS 3485; RGS 5360; CGL 7495; s. 1024, ch. 71-136; s. 1324, ch. 97-102.