The Florida Senate
839.19  Failure to execute process generally.--Any sheriff or other officer authorized to execute process, who willfully or corruptly refuses or neglects to execute and return, according to law, any process delivered to him or her, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--RS 2577; GS 3497; RGS 5382; CGL 7421; s. 1029, ch. 71-136; s. 1328, ch. 97-102.