The Florida Senate
839.24  Penalty for failure to perform duty required of officer.--A sheriff, county court judge, prosecuting officer, court reporter, stenographer, interpreter, or other officer required to perform any duty under the criminal procedure law who willfully fails to perform his or her duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 317, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(330); s. 176, ch. 70-339; s. 1033, ch. 71-136; s. 32, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 77-119; s. 1332, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Former s. 925.01.