The Florida Senate
839.26  Misuse of confidential information.--Any public servant who, in contemplation of official action by herself or himself or by a governmental unit with which the public servant is associated, or in reliance on information to which she or he has access in her or his official capacity and which has not been made public, commits any of the following acts:
(1)  Acquisition of a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction, or enterprise or gaining of any pecuniary or other benefit which may be affected by such information or official action;
(2)  Speculation or wagering on the basis of such information or action; or
(3)  Aiding another to do any of the foregoing,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 63, ch. 74-383; s. 39, ch. 75-298; s. 208, ch. 91-224; s. 1334, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Former s. 838.041.