The Florida Senate
839.05  Municipal officers not to speculate in municipal scrip.--Any mayor, marshal, treasurer, clerk, tax collector or other officer of any incorporated city or town, or any deputy of such officer, who buys up at a discount, or in any manner, directly or indirectly, speculates in any scrip or other evidence of indebtedness issued by the municipal corporation of which she or he is an officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be removed from office.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 3464, 1883; RS 2559; GS 3466; RGS 5335; CGL 7468; s. 1015, ch. 71-136; s. 242, ch. 77-104; s. 1318, ch. 97-102.