The Florida Senate
839.04  County officers not to speculate in county warrants or certificates.--Any county court judge, clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, tax collector, property appraiser or their deputies, county commissioner, school board members, superintendent of schools, or any other county officer who buys up at a discount, or in any manner, directly or indirectly, speculates in jurors' or witnesses' certificates or in any warrants drawn upon the county treasurer for the payment of money out of any public fund of this state or of any county, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be removed from office.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 3419, 1883; RS 2558; GS 3465; RGS 5334; CGL 7467; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 1014, ch. 71-136; s. 32, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 77-102.