The Florida Senate
287.084  Preference to Florida businesses.--
(1)  When an agency, county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision of the state is required to make purchases of personal property through competitive solicitation and the lowest responsible and responsive bid, proposal, or reply is by a vendor whose principal place of business is in a state or political subdivision thereof which grants a preference for the purchase of such personal property to a person whose principal place of business is in such state, then the agency, county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision of this state may award a preference to the lowest responsible and responsive vendor having a principal place of business within this state, which preference is equal to the preference granted by the state or political subdivision thereof in which the lowest responsible and responsive vendor has its principal place of business. However, this section does not apply to transportation projects for which federal aid funds are available.
(2)  If a solicitation provides for the granting of such preference as is provided in this section, any vendor whose principal place of business is outside the State of Florida must accompany any written bid, proposal, or reply documents with a written opinion of an attorney at law licensed to practice law in that foreign state, as to the preferences, if any or none, granted by the law of that state to its own business entities whose principal places of business are in that foreign state in the letting of any or all public contracts.
History.--s. 1, ch. 77-460; s. 117, ch. 79-400; s. 215, ch. 95-148; s. 3, ch. 95-420; ss. 16, 53, ch. 99-228; s. 6, ch. 2000-340; s. 23, ch. 2002-207.