The Florida Senate
287.057  Procurement of commodities or contractual services.--
(1)(a)  Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts for the purchase of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding. An invitation to bid shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors and mus
* * *
The bid shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed. Evaluation of bids shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as submitted by the vendor. Criteria that were not set forth in the invitation to bid may not be used in determining acceptability of the bid.
(b)  The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the responsible and responsive vendor that submits the lowest responsive bid. This bid must be determined in writing to meet the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation to bid.
(2)(a)  If an agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals. A request for proposals shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, and must include a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of proposals and of the public opening; and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to, price, to be used in determining acceptability of the proposal. The relative importance of price and other evaluation criteria shall be indicated. If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, that fact must be stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for
* * *
(a)  At least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.
(b)  At least three persons to conduct negotiations during a competitive sealed reply procurement who collectively have experience and knowledge in negotiating contracts, contract procurement, and the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.
(18)  A person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1) through (5) to perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has any interest is not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.
(19)  Each agency shall establish a review and approval process for all contractual services contracts costing more than the threshold amount provided for in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY THREE which shall include, but not be limited to, program, financial, and legal review and approval. Such reviews and approvals shall be obtained before the contract is executed.
* * *