The Florida Senate
287.012  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Agency" means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. "Agency" does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
(2)  "Agency head" means, with respect to an agency headed by a collegial body, the executive director or chief administrative officer of the agency.
(3)  "Artist" means an individual or group of individuals who profess and practice a demonstrated creative talent and skill in the area of music, dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, craft arts, industrial design, costume design, fashion design, motion pictures, television, radio, or tape and sound recording or in any other related field.
(4)  "Best value" means the highest overall value to the state based on objective factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship.
(5)  "Commodity" means any of the various supplies, materials, goods, merchandise, food, equipment, information technology, and other personal property, including a mobile home, trailer, or other portable structure with floor space of less than 5,000 square feet, purchased, leased, or otherwise contracted for by the state and its agencies. "Commodity" also includes interest on deferred-payment commodity contracts approved pursuant to s. 287.063 entered into by an agency for the purchase of other commodities. However, commodities purchased for resale are excluded from this definition. Further, a prescribed drug, medical supply, or device required by a licensed health care provider as a part of providing health services involving examination, diagnosis, treatment, prevention, medical consultation, or administration for clients at the time the service is provided is not considered to be a "commodity." Printing of publications shall be considered a commodity when let upon contract pursuant to s. 283.33, whether purchased for resale or not.
(6)  "Competitive sealed bids," "competitive sealed proposals," or "competitive sealed replies" means the process of receiving two or more sealed bids, proposals, or replies submitted by responsive vendors and includes bids, proposals, or replies transmitted by electronic means in lieu of or in addition to written bids, proposals, or replies.
(7)  "Competitive solicitation" or "solicitation" means an invitation to bid, a request for proposals, or an invitation to negotiate.
(8)  "Contractor" means a person who contracts to sell commodities or contractual services to an agency.
* * *