The Florida Senate
287.055  Acquisition of professional architectural, engineering, landscape architectural, or surveying and mapping services; definitions; procedures; contingent fees prohibited; penalties.--
* * *
(e)  "Agency official" means any elected or appointed officeholder, employee, consultant, person in the category of other personal service or any other person receiving compensation from the state, a state agency, municipality, or political subdivision, a school district or a school board.
(f)  "Project" means that fixed capital outlay study or planning activity described in the public notice of the state or a state agency under paragraph (3)(a). A project may include:
1.  A grouping of minor construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities.
2.  A grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities.
(g)  A "continuing contract" is a contract for professional services entered into in accordance with all the procedures of this act between an agency and a firm whereby the firm provides professional services to the agency for projects in which construction costs do not exceed $1 million, for study activity when the fee for such professional service does not exceed $50,000, or for work of a specified nature as outlined in the contract required by the agency, with no time limitation except that the contract must provide a termination clause.
(h)  A "design-build firm" means a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that:
1.  Is certified under s. 489.119 to engage in contracting through a certified or registered general contractor or a certified or registered building contractor as the qualifying agent; or
2.  Is certified under s. 471.023 to practice or to offer to practice engineering; certified under s. 481.219 to practice or to offer to practice architecture; or certified under s. 481.319 to practice or to offer to practice landscape architecture.
* * *