The Florida Senate
287.042  Powers, duties, and functions.--The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:
(1)(a)  To canvass all sources of supply, establish and maintain a vendor list, and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of
* * *
(2)(a)  To establish purchasing agreements and procure state term contracts for commodities and contractual services, pursuant to s. 287.057, under which state agencies shall, and eligible users may, make purchases pursuant to s. 287.056. The department may restrict purchases from some term contracts to state agencies only for those term contracts where the inclusion of other governmental entities will have an adverse effect on competition or to those federal facilities located in this state. In such planning or purchasing the Office of Supplier Diversity may monitor to ensure that opportunities are afforded for contracting with minority business enterprises. The department, for state term contracts, and all agencies, for multiyear contractual services or term contracts, shall explore reasonable and economical means to utilize certified minority business enterprises. Purchases by any county, municipality, private nonprofit community transportation coordinator designated pursuant to chapter 427, while conducting business related solely to the Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged, or other local public agency under the provisions in the state purchasing contracts, and purchases, from the corporation operating the correctional work programs, of products or services that are subject to paragraph (1)(f), are exempt from the competitive solicitation requirements otherwise applying to their purchases.
(b)  As an alternative to any provision in s. 120.57(3)(c), the department may proceed with the competitive solicitation or contract award process of a term contract when the secretary of the department or his or her designee sets forth in writing particular facts and circumstances which demonstrate that the delay incident to staying the solicitation or contract award process would be detrimental to the interests of the state. After the award of a contract resulting from a competitive solicitation in which a timely protest was received and in which the state did not prevail, the contract may be canceled and reawarded.
(c)  Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision pertaining to contracts administered by the department, a water management district, or an agency pursuant to s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the department, the water management district, or the agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the department, the water management district, or agency in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount. For protests of decisions or intended decisions pertaining to exceptional purchases, the bond shall be in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount for the exceptional purchase. The estimated contract amount shall be based upon the contract price submitted by the protestor or, if no contract price was submitted, the department, water management district, or agency shall estimate the contract amount based on factors including, but not limited to, the price of previous or existing contracts for similar commodities or contractual services, the amount appropriated by the Legislature for the contract, or the fair market value of similar commodities or contractual services. The agency shall provide the estimated contract amount to the vendor within 72 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, after the filing of the notice of protest by the vendor. The estimated contract amount is not subject to protest pursuant to s. 120.57(3). The bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs and charges that are adjudged against the protestor in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. In lieu of a bond, the department, the water management district, or agency may, in either case, accept a cashier's check, official bank check, or money order in the amount of the bond. If, after completion of the administrative hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the department, water management district, or agency prevails, it shall recover all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgment, excluding attorney's fees. This
* * *