The Florida Senate
287.057  Procurement of commodities or contractual services.--
(1)(a)  Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts for the purchase of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding. An invitation to bid shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors and mus
* * *
If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, that fact must be stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed. Evaluation of proposals shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as submitted by the vendor.
(b)  The contract shall be awarded to the responsible and responsive vendor whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The contract file shall contain documentation supporting the basis on which the award is made.
(3)(a)  If the agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid or a request for proposals will not result in the best value to the state, the agency may procure commodities and contractual services by competitive sealed replies. The agency's written determination must specify reasons that explain why negotiation may be necessary in order for the state to achieve the best value and must be approved in writing by the agency head or his or her designee prior to the advertisement of an invitation to negotiate. An invitation to negotiate shall be made available to all vendors simultaneously and must include a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of replies and of the public opening; and all terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria to be used in determining the acceptability of the reply. If the agency contemplates renewal of the contract, that fact must be stated in the invitation to negotiate. The reply shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.
* * *
renewal contract may not include any compensation for costs associated with the renewal. Renewals shall be contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds. Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to s. 287.057(5)(a) and (c) may not be renewed.
(15)  For each contractual services contract, the agency shall designate an employee to function as contract manager who shall be responsible for enforcing performance of the contract terms and conditions and serve as a liaison with the contractor. The agency shall establish procedures to ensure that contractual services have been rendered in accordance with the contract terms prior to processing the invoice for payment.
(16)  Each agency shall designate at least one employee who shall serve as a contract administrator responsible for maintaining a contract file and financial information on all contractual services contracts and who shall serve as a liaison with the contract managers and the department.
(17)  For a contract in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY FOUR, the agency head shall appoint:
(a)  At least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.
(b)  At least three persons to conduct negotiations during a competitive sealed reply procurement who collectively have experience and knowledge in negotiating contracts, contract procurement, and the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.
(18)  A person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1) through (5) to perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has any interest is not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.
(19)  Each agency shall establish a review and approval process for all contractual services contracts costing more than the threshold amount provided for in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY THREE which shall include, but not be limited to, program, financial, and legal review and approval. Such reviews and approvals shall be obtained before the contract is executed.
* * *