The Florida Senate
287.012  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Agency" means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. "Agency" does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
* * *
(22)  "Request for proposals" means a written solicitation for competitive sealed proposals. The request for proposals is used when it is not practicable for the agency to specifically define the scope of work for which the commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service is required and when the agency is requesting that a responsible vendor propose a commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service to meet the specifications of the solicitation document. A written solicitation includes a solicitation that is electronically posted.
(23)  "Request for a quote" means an oral or written request for written pricing or services information from a state term contract vendor for commodities or contractual services available on a state term contract from that vendor.
(24)  "Responsible vendor" means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.
(25)  "Responsive bid," "responsive proposal," or "responsive reply" means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(26)  "Responsive vendor" means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(27)  "State term contract" means a term contract that is competitively procured by the department pursuant to s. 287.057 and that is used by agencies and eligible users pursuant to s. 287.056.
(28)  "Term contract" means an indefinite quantity contract to furnish commodities or contractual services during a defined period.
History.--s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279; s. 31, ch. 2000-164; s. 9, ch. 2000-286; s. 2, ch. 2001-278; s. 8, ch. 2002-207.