The Florida Senate
287.057  Procurement of commodities or contractual services.--
(1)(a)  Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts for the purchase of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding. An invitation to bid shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors and must include a detailed description of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of bids and of the public opening; and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria to be used in determining acceptability of the bid. If the agency contemplates renewal of the contract, that fact must be stated in the invitation to bid. The bid shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed. Evaluation of bids shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as submitted by the vendor. Criteria that were not set forth in the invitation to bid may not be used in determining acceptability of the bid.
(b)  The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the responsible and responsive vendor that submits the lowest responsive bid. This bid must be determined in writing to meet the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation to bid.
(2)(a)  If an agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals. A request for proposals shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, and must include a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of proposals and of the public opening; and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to, price, to be used in determining acceptability of the proposal. The relative importance of price and other evaluation criteria shall be indicated. If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, that fact must be stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed. Evaluation of proposals shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as submitted by the vendor.
(b)  The contract shall be awarded to the responsible and responsive vendor whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The contract file shall contain documentation supporting the basis on which the award is made.
(3)(a)  If the agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid or a request for proposals will not result in the best value to the state, the agency may procure commodities and contractual services by competitive sealed replies. The agency's written determination must specify reasons that explain why negotiation may be necessary in order for the state to achieve the best value and must be approved in writing by the agency head or his or her designee prior to the advertisement of an invitation to negotiate. An invitation to negotiate shall be made available to all vendors simultaneously and must include a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of replies and of the public opening; and all terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria to be used in determining the acceptability of the reply. If the agency contemplates renewal of the contract, that fact must be stated in the invitation to negotiate. The reply shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.
(b)  The agency shall evaluate and rank responsive replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate and shall select, based on the ranking, one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state. The contract file must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for vendor selection and that sets forth the vendor's deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.
(4)  Prior to the time for receipt of bids, proposals, or replies, an agency may conduct a conference or written question and answer period for purposes of assuring the vendor's full understanding of the solicitation requirements. The vendors shall be accorded fair and equal treatment.
(5)  When the purchase price of commodities or contractual services exceeds the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO, no purchase of commodities or contractual services may be made without receiving competitive sealed bids, competitive sealed proposals, or competitive sealed replies unless:
* * *