The Florida Senate
287.133  Public entity crime; denial or revocation of the right to transact business with public entities.--
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  "Affiliate" means:
1.  A predecessor or successor of a person convicted of a public entity crime; or
2.  An entity under the control of any natural person who is active in the management of the entity and who has been convicted of a public entity crime. The term "affiliate" includes those officers, directors, executives, partners, shareholders, employees, members, and agents who are active in the management of an affiliate. The ownership by one person of shares constituting a controlling interest in another person, or a pooling of equipment or income among persons when not for fair market value under an arm's length agreement, shall be a prima facie case that one person controls another person. A person who knowingly enters into a joint venture with a person who has been convicted of a public entity crime in Florida during the preceding 36 months shall be considered an affiliate.
(b)  "Convicted" or "conviction" means a finding of guilt or a conviction of a public entity crime, with or without an adjudication of guilt, in any federal or state trial court of record relating to charges brought by indictment or information after July 1, 1989, as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(c)  "Convicted vendor list" means the list required to be kept by the department pursuant to paragraph (3)(d).
(d)  "Department" means the Department of Management Services.
* * *
f.  At any time after the filing of the petition, informal disposition may be made pursuant to s. 120.57(4). In that event, the administrative law judge shall enter a final order adopting the stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order.
3.  In determining whether it is in the public interest to place a person or affiliate on the convicted vendor list, the administrative law judge shall consider the following factors:
a.  Whether the person or affiliate committed a public entity crime.
b.  The nature and details of the public entity crime.
c.  The degree of culpability of the person or affiliate proposed to be placed on the convicted vendor list.
d.  Prompt or voluntary payment of any damages or penalty as a result of the conviction.
e.  Cooperation with state or federal investigation or prosecution of any public entity crime, provided that a good faith exercise of any constitutional, statutory, or other right during any portion of the investigation or prosecution of any public entity crime shall not be considered a lack of cooperation.
f.  Disassociation from any other persons or affiliates convicted of the public entity crime.
g.  Prior or future self-policing by the person or affiliate to prevent public entity crimes.
h.  Reinstatement or clemency in any jurisdiction in relation to the public entity crime at issue in the proceeding.
i.  Compliance by the person or affiliate with the notification provisions of paragraph (b).
j.  The needs of public entities for additional competition in the procurement of goods and services in their respective markets.
k.  Mitigation based upon any demonstration of good citizenship by the person or affiliate.
4.  In any proceeding under this section, the department shall be required to prove that it is in the public interest for the person to whom it has given notice under this section to be placed on the convicted vendor list. Proof of a conviction of the person or that one is an affiliate of such person shall constitute a prima facie case that it is in the public interest for the person or affiliate to whom the department has given notice to be put on the convicted vendor list. Prompt payment of damages or posting of a bond, cooperation with investigation, and termination of the employment or other relationship
* * *