The Florida Senate
287.012  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Agency" means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. "Agency" does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
* * *
(17)  "Invitation to negotiate" means a written solicitation for competitive sealed replies to select one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations for the procurement of commodities or contractual services. The invitation to negotiate is used when the agency determines that negotiations may be necessary for the state to receive the best value. A written solicitation includes a solicitation that is electronically posted.
(18)  "Minority business enterprise" has the meaning ascribed in s. 288.703.
(19)  "Office" means the Office of Supplier Diversity of the Department of Management Services.
(20)  "Renewal" means contracting with the same contractor for an additional contract period after the initial contract period, only if pursuant to contract terms specifically providing for such renewal.
(21)  "Request for information" means a written request made by an agency to vendors for information concerning commodities or contractual services. Responses to these requests are not offers and may not be accepted by the agency to form a binding contract.
(22)  "Request for proposals" means a written solicitation for competitive sealed proposals. The request for proposals is used when it is not practicable for the agency to specifically define the scope of work for which the commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service is required and when the agency is requesting that a responsible vendor propose a commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service to meet the specifications of the solicitation document. A written solicitation includes a solicitation that is electronically posted.
(23)  "Request for a quote" means an oral or written request for written pricing or services information from a state term contract vendor for commodities or contractual services available on a state term contract from that vendor.
(24)  "Responsible vendor" means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.
(25)  "Responsive bid," "responsive proposal," or "responsive reply" means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(26)  "Responsive vendor" means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(27)  "State term contract" means a term contract that is competitively procured by the department pursuant to s. 287.057 and that is used by agencies and eligible users pursuant to s. 287.056.
(28)  "Term contract" means an indefinite quantity contract to furnish commodities or contractual services during a defined period.
History.--s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279; s. 31, ch. 2000-164; s. 9, ch. 2000-286; s. 2, ch. 2001-278; s. 8, ch. 2002-207.