The Florida Senate
287.0943  Certification of minority business enterprises.--
(1)  A business certified by any local governmental jurisdiction or organization shall be accepted by the Department of Management Services, Office of Supplier Diversity, as a certified minority business enterprise for purposes of doing business with state government when the Office of Supplier Diversity determines that the state's minority business enterprise certification criteria are applied in the local certification process.
* * *
In addition, the Office of Supplier Diversity shall appoint seven members consisting of three representatives of minority business enterprises, one of whom should be a woman business owner, two officials of the office, and two at-large members to ensure balance. The chairperson of the Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations or a designee shall be a member of the task force, ex officio. A quorum shall consist of one-third of the current members, and the task force may take action by majority vote. Any vacancy may only be filled by the organization or agency originally authorized to appoint the position.
(c)  The purpose of the task force will be to propose uniform criteria and procedures by which participating entities and organizations can qualify businesses to participate in procurement or contracting programs as certified minority business enterprises in accordance with the certification criteria established by law.
(d)  A final list of the criteria and procedures proposed by the task force shall be considered by the secretary. The task force may seek technical assistance from qualified providers of technical, business, and managerial expertise to ensure the reliability of the certification criteria developed.
(e)  In assessing the status of ownership and control, certification criteria shall, at a minimum:
1.  Link ownership by a minority person, as defined in s. 288.703(3), or as dictated by the legal obligations of a certifying organization, to day-to-day control and financial risk by the qualifying minority owner, and to demonstrated expertise or licensure of a minority owner in any trade or profession that the minority business enterprise will offer to the state when certified. Businesses must comply with all state licensing requirements prior to becoming certified as a minority business enterprise.
2.  If present ownership was obtained by transfer, require the minority person on whom eligibility is based to have owned at least 51 percent of the applicant firm for a minimum of 2 years, when any previous majority ownership interest in the firm was by a nonminority who is or was a relative, former employer, or current employer of the minority person on whom eligibility is based. This requirement shall not apply to minority persons who are otherwise eligible who take a 51-percent-or-greater interest in a firm that requires professional licensure to operate and who will be the qualifying licenseholder for the firm when certified. A transfer made within a related immediate family group from a nonminority person to a minority person in order to establish ownership by a minority person shall be deemed to have been made solely for purposes of satisfying certification criteria and shall render such ownership invalid for purposes of qualifying for such certification if the combined total net asset value of all members of such family group exceeds $1 million. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "related immediate family group" means one or more children under 16 years of age and a parent of such children or the spouse of such parent residing in the same house or living unit.
* * *