The Florida Senate
287.042  Powers, duties, and functions.--The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:
(1)(a)  To canvass all sources of supply, establish and maintain a vendor list, and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of
* * *
or services that are subject to paragraph (1)(f), are exempt from the competitive solicitation requirements otherwise applying to their purchases.
(b)  As an alternative to any provision in s. 120.57(3)(c), the department may proceed with the competitive solicitation or contract award process of a term contract when the secretary of the department or his or her designee sets forth in writing particular facts and circumstances which demonstrate that the delay incident to staying the solicitation or contract award process would be detrimental to the interests of the state. After the award of a contract resulting from a competitive solicitation in which a timely protest was received and in which the state did not prevail, the contract may be canceled and reawarded.
(c)  Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision pertaining to contracts administered by the department, a water management district, or an agency pursuant to s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the department, the water management district, or the agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the department, the water management district, or agency in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount. For protests of decisions or intended decisions pertaining to exceptional purchases, the bond shall be in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount for the exceptional purchase. The estimated contract amount shall be based upon the contract price submitted by the protestor or, if no contract price was submitted, the department, water management district, or agency shall estimate the contract amount based on factors including, but not limited to, the price of previous or existing contracts for similar commodities or contractual services, the amount appropriated by the Legislature for the contract, or the fair market value of similar commodities or contractual services. The agency shall provide the estimated contract amount to the vendor within 72 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, after the filing of the notice of protest by the vendor. The estimated contract amount is not subject to protest pursuant to s. 120.57(3). The bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs and charges that are adjudged against the protestor in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. In lieu of a bond, the department, the water management district, or agency may, in either case, accept a cashier's check, official bank check, or money order in the amount of the bond. If, after completion of the administrative hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the department, water management district, or agency prevails, it shall
* * *
(10)  To prepare statistical data concerning the method of procurement, terms, usage, and disposition of commodities and contractual services by agencies. All agencies shall furnish such information for this purpose to the office and to the department, as the department or office may call for, but no less frequently than annually, on such forms or in such manner as the department may prescribe.
(11)  To establish and maintain programs for the purpose of disseminating information to government, industry, educational institutions, and the general public concerning policies, procedures, rules, and forms for the procurement of commodities and contractual services.
(12)  Except as otherwise provided herein, to adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including the authority to delegate to any agency any and all of the responsibility conferred by this section, retaining to the department any and all authority for supervision thereof. Such purchasing of commodities and procurement of contractual services by state agencies shall be in strict accordance with the rules and procedures prescribed by the department.
(13)  If the department determines in writing that it is in the best interest of the state, to award to multiple suppliers contracts for commodities and contractual services established by the department for use by all agencies. Such awards may be on a statewide or regional basis. If regional contracts are established by the department, multiple supplier awards may be based upon multiple awards for regions. Agencies may award contracts to a responsible and responsive vendor on a statewide or regional basis.
(14)  To procure and distribute federal surplus tangible personal property allocated to the state by the Federal Government.
(15)(a)  To enter into joint agreements with governmental agencies, as defined in s. 163.3164(10), for the purpose of pooling funds for the purchase of commodities or information technology that can be used by multiple agencies. However, the department shall consult with the State Technology Office on joint agreements that involve the purchase of information technology. Agencies entering into joint purchasing agreements with the department or the State Technology Office shall authorize the department or the State Technology Office to contract for such purchases on their behalf.
(b)  Each agency that has been appropriated or has existing funds for such purchases, shall, upon contract award by the department, transfer their portion of the funds into the department's Grants and Donations Trust Fund for payment by the department. These funds shall be transferred by the Executive Office of the Governor pursuant to the agency budget amendment request provisions in chapter 216.
* * *