The Florida Senate
287.042  Powers, duties, and functions.--The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:
(1)(a)  To canvass all sources of supply, establish and maintain a vendor list, and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of the purchase price, of all commodities and contractual services required by any agency under this chapter. Any contract providing for deferred payments and the payment of interest shall be subject to specific rules adopted by the department.
(b)  The department may remove from its vendor list any source of supply which fails to fulfill any of its duties specified in a contract with the state. It may reinstate any such source of supply when it is satisfied that further instances of default will not occur.
(c)  In order to promote cost-effective procurement of commodities and contractual services, the department or an agency may enter into contracts that limit the liability of a vendor consistent with s. 672.719.
(d)  The department shall issue commodity numbers for all products of the corporation operating the correctional industry program which meet or exceed department specifications.
(e)  The department shall include the products offered by the corporation on any listing prepared by the department which lists state term contracts executed by the department. The products or services shall be placed on such list in a category based upon specification criteria developed through a joint effort of the department and the corporation and approved by the department.
(f)  The corporation may submit products and services to the department for testing, analysis, and review relating to the quality and cost comparability. If, after review and testing, the department approves of the products and services, the department shall give written notice thereof to the corporation. The corporation shall pay a reasonable fee charged for testing its products by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(g)  The department shall include products and services that are offered by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely handicapped organized pursuant to chapter 413 and that have been determined to be suitable for purchase pursuant to s. 413.035 on any department listing of state term contracts. The products and services shall be placed on such list in a category based upon specification criteria developed by the department in consultation with the qualified nonprofit agency.
* * *