The Florida Senate
497.371  Embalmers; establishment of embalmer apprentice program.--The licensing authority adopts rules establishing an embalmer apprentice program. An embalmer apprentice may perform only those tasks, functions, and duties relating to embalming which are performed under the direct supervision of an embalmer who has an active, valid license under s. 497.368 or s. 497.369. An embalmer apprentice shall be eligible to serve in an apprentice capacity for a period not to exceed 3 years as may be determined by licensing authority rule or for a period not to exceed 5 years if the apprentice is enrolled in and attending a course in mortuary science or funeral service education at any mortuary college or funeral service education college or school. An embalmer apprentice shall be licensed upon payment of a licensure fee as determined by licensing authority rule but not to exceed $200.