The Florida Senate
497.373  Funeral directing; licensure as a funeral director by examination; provisional license.--
(1)  Any person desiring to be licensed as a funeral director shall apply to the licensing authority to take the licensure examination. The licensing authority shall examine each applicant who has remitted an examination fee set by rule of the licensing authority not to exceed $200 plus the actual per applicant cost to the licensing authority for portions of the examination and who the licensing authority certifies has:
(a)  Completed the application form and remitted a nonrefundable application fee set by rule of the licensing authority not to exceed $200.
(b)  Submitted proof satisfactory to the licensing authority that the applicant is at least 18 years of age and is a recipient of a high school degree or equivalent.
(c)  Had no conviction or finding of guilt, regardless of adjudication, for a crime which directly relates to the ability to practice funeral directing or the practice of funeral directing.
(d)1.  Received an associate in arts degree, associate in science degree, or an associate in applied science degree in mortuary science approved by the licensing authority; or
2.  Holds an associate degree or higher from a college or university accredited by a regional association of colleges and schools recognized by the United States Department of Education and is a graduate of at least an approved 1-year course in mortuary science approved by the licensing authority.
(e)  Submitted proof of completion of a course on communicable diseases approved by the licensing authority.
(2)  The licensing authority shall license the applicant as a funeral director if she or he:
(a)  Passes an examination on the subjects of the theory and practice of funeral directing, public health and sanitation, and local, state, and federal laws and rules relating to the disposition of dead human bodies; however, there may be approved by rule the use of a national examination, such as the funeral service arts examination prepared by the Conference of Funeral Service Examining Boards, in lieu of part of this examination requirement.
(b)  Completes a 1-year internship under a licensed funeral director.
(3)  Any applicant who has completed the required 1-year internship and has been approved for examination as a funeral director may qualify for a provisional license to work in a licensed funeral establishment, under the direct supervision of a licensed funeral director for a limited period of 6 months as provided by rule of the licensing authority. The fee for provisional licensure shall be set by rule of the licensing authority but may not exceed $200. The fee required in this subsection shall be nonrefundable and in addition to the fee required by subsection (1). This provisional license may be renewed no more than one time.