The Florida Senate
497.605  Direct disposition not funeral directing.--The duties, functions, and services performed by a direct disposer licensee, as provided by this chapter, shall not be deemed to constitute funeral directing or embalming or the duties, functions, or services performed by a funeral director or embalmer as otherwise defined and provided by this chapter.