The Florida Senate
497.382  Reports of cases embalmed and bodies handled.--
(1)  Each funeral establishment, direct disposal establishment, cinerator facility, and centralized embalming facility shall report on a form prescribed and furnished by the licensing authority the name of the deceased and such other information as may be required with respect to each dead human body embalmed or otherwise handled by the establishment or facility. Such forms shall be signed by the embalmer who performs the embalming, if the body is embalmed, and the funeral director in charge of the establishment or facility or by the direct disposer who disposes of the body. The licensing authority shall prescribe by rule the procedures in submitting such documentation. Reports required by this subsection shall be filed by the 20th day of each month for final dispositions handled the preceding month.
(2)  Funeral directors performing disinterments shall report, using a form and procedures specified by rule, the name of the deceased and such other information as may be required by rule with respect to each dead human body disinterred.