The Florida Senate
497.604  Direct disposal establishments, license required; licensing procedures and criteria; license renewal; regulation.--
(1)  LICENSE REQUIRED.--A direct disposer shall practice at a direct disposal establishment which has been licensed under this section and which may be a cinerator facility licensed under s. 497.606. No person may open or maintain an establishment at which to engage in or hold herself or himself out as engaging in the practice of direct disposition unless such establishment is licensed pursuant to this section.
(2)  APPLICATION PROCEDURES.--
(a)  A person seeking licensure as a direct disposal establishment shall apply for such licensure using forms prescribed by rule.
(b)  The application shall require the name, business address, residence address, date and place of birth or incorporation, and business phone number, of the applicant and all principals of the applicant. The application shall require the applicant's social security number or, if the applicant is an entity, its federal tax identification number.
(c)  The application shall name the licensed direct disposer or licensed funeral director who will 2be acting as a direct disposer in charge of the direct disposal establishment.
(d)  The application may require information as to the applicant's financial resources.
(e)  The application may require information as to the educational and employment history of an individual applicant; and as to applicants that are not natural persons, the business and employment history of the applicant and principals of the applicant.
(f)  The application shall require the applicant to disclose whether the applicant or any of the applicant's principals including its proposed supervising licensee has ever been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of no contest to, regardless of adjudication, any crime in any jurisdiction.
(g)  The application shall require the applicant to disclose whether the applicant or any of the applicant's principals including its proposed supervising licensee has ever had a license or the authority to practice a profession or occupation refused, suspended, fined, denied, or otherwise acted against or disciplined by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction. A licensing authority's acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other
* * *
(3)  ACTION CONCERNING APPLICATIONS.--A duly completed application for licensure under this section, accompanied by the required fee, shall be approved if the licensing authority determines that the following conditions are met:
(a)  The applicant is a natural person at least 18 years of age, a corporation, a partnership, or a limited liability company formed prior to January 1, 2006, which limited liability company already holds a license under this chapter.
(b)  The applicant does or will prior to commencing operations under the license comply with all requirements of this chapter relating to the license applied for.
(c)  The applicant and the applicant's principals are of good character and have no demonstrated history of lack of trustworthiness or integrity in business or professional matters.
(4)  ISSUANCE OF LICENSE.--Upon approval of the application by the licensing authority, the license shall be issued.
(5)  PROBATIONARY STATUS.--It is the policy of this state to encourage competition for the public benefit in the direct disposal establishment business by, among other means, the entry of new licensees into that business. To facilitate issuance of licenses concerning applications judged by the licensing authority to be borderline as to qualification for licensure, the licensing authority may issue a new license under this section on a probationary basis, subject to conditions specified by the licensing authority on a case-by-case basis, which conditions may impose special monitoring, reporting, and restrictions on operations for up to the first 24 months of licensure, to ensure the licensee's responsibleness, competency, financial stability, and compliance with this chapter. However, no such probationary license shall be issued unless the licensing authority determines that issuance would not pose an unreasonable risk to the public, and the licensing authority must
* * *
(7)  CHANGES SUBSEQUENT TO LICENSURE.--Each licensee under this section must provide notice as required by rule prior to any change in location or control of the licensee or licensed person in charge of the licensee's operations. Any such change is subject to disapproval or to reasonable conditions imposed by the licensing authority, for the protection of the public to ensure compliance with this chapter.
(8)  SUPERVISION OF FACILITIES.--Each direct disposal establishment shall have one full-time licensed direct disposer or licensed funeral director acting as a direct disposer in charge and reasonably available to the public during normal business hours for that establishment. Such person may be in charge of only one facility. Such licensed funeral director or licensed direct disposer shall be responsible for making sure the facility, its operations, and all persons employed in the facility comply with all applicable state and federal laws and rules.
(9)  REGULATION OF DIRECT DISPOSAL ESTABLISHMENTS.--
(a)  There shall be established by rule standards for direct disposal establishments, including, but not limited to, requirements for refrigeration and storage of dead human bodies.
(b)  The practice of direct disposition must be engaged in at a fixed location of at least 625 interior contiguous square feet and must maintain or make arrangements for suitable capacity for the refrigeration and storage of dead human bodies handled and stored by the establishment.
(c)  Each direct disposal establishment shall at all times be subject to the inspection of all its buildings, grounds, and vehicles used in the conduct of its business, by the department, the Department of Health, and local government inspectors and by their agents. There shall be adopted rules which establish such inspection requirements. There shall be adopted by rule of the licensing authority an annual inspection fee not to exceed $300, payable upon issuance of license and upon each renewal of such license.
* * *