The Florida Senate
497.386  Storage, preservation, and transportation of human remains.--
(1)  A person may not store or maintain human remains at any establishment or facility except an establishment or facility licensed under this chapter or a health care facility, medical examiner's facility, morgue, or cemetery holding facility.
(2)  A dead human body may not be held in any place or in transit over 24 hours after death or pending final disposition unless the body is maintained under refrigeration at a temperature of 40 degrees Fahrenheit or below or is embalmed or otherwise preserved in a manner approved by the licensing authority in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(3)  A dead human body transported by common carrier or any agency or individual authorized to carry dead human bodies must be placed in a carrying container adequate to prevent the seepage of fluids and escape of offensive odors. A dead human body may be transported only when accompanied by a properly completed burial-transit permit issued in accordance with the provisions of chapter 382.
(4)  The licensing authority shall establish by rule the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practices for the handling and storing of dead human bodies, provided that all human remains transported or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.
(5)  A person who violates any provision of this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.