The Florida Senate
497.372  Funeral directing; conduct constituting funeral directing.--
(1)  The practice of funeral directing shall be construed to consist of the following functions, which may be performed only by a licensed funeral director:
(a)  Selling or offering to sell funeral services on an at-need basis.
(b)  Planning or arranging, on an at-need basis, the details of a funeral service with the family or friends of the decedent or any other person responsible for such service; setting the time of the service; establishing the type of service to be rendered; acquiring the services of the clergy; and obtaining vital information for the filing of death certificates and obtaining of burial transit permits.
(c)  Making, negotiating, or completing the financial arrangements for a funeral service on an at-need basis, provided that nonlicensed personnel may assist the funeral director in performing such tasks.
(d)  Directing, being in charge or apparent charge of, or supervising, directly or indirectly, a visitation or viewing. Such functions shall not require that a licensed funeral director be physically present throughout the visitation or viewing, provided that the funeral director is readily available by telephone for consultation.
(e)  Directing, being in charge or apparent charge of, or supervising, directly or indirectly, any funeral service held in a funeral establishment, cemetery, or elsewhere.
(f)  Directing, being in charge or apparent charge of, or supervising, directly or indirectly, any memorial service held prior to or within 72 hours of the burial or cremation, if such memorial service is sold or arranged by a licensee.
(g)  Using in connection with one's name or employment the words or terms "funeral director," "funeral establishment," "undertaker," "mortician," or any other word, term, title, or picture, or combination of any of the above, that when considered in the context in which used would imply that such person is engaged in the practice of funeral directing or that such person is holding herself or himself out to the public as being engaged in the practice of funeral directing; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall prevent using the name of any owner, officer, or corporate director of a funeral establishment, who is not a licensee, in connection with the name of the funeral establishment with which such individual is affiliated, so long as such individual's affiliation is properly specified.
(h)  Managing or supervising the operation of a funeral establishment, except for administrative matters such as budgeting, accounting and personnel, maintenance of buildings, equipment and grounds, and routine clerical and recordkeeping functions.
(2)  The practice of funeral directing shall not be construed to consist of the following functions:
(a)  The phoning-in or faxing of obituary notices; ordering of flowers or merchandise; delivery of death certificates to attending physicians; or clerical preparation of death certificates, insurance forms, and any clerical tasks that record the information compiled by the funeral director or that are incidental to any of the functions specified above.
(b)  Furnishing standard printed price lists and other disclosure information to the public by telephone or by providing such lists to persons making inquiry.
(c)  Removing or transporting human remains from the place of death, or removing or transporting human remains from or to a funeral establishment, centralized embalming facility, refrigeration facility, cemetery, crematory, medical examiner's office, common carrier, or other locations as authorized and provided by law.
(d)  Arranging, coordinating, or employing licensed removal services, licensed refrigeration facilities, or licensed centralized embalming facilities.
(e)  Any aspect of making preneed funeral arrangements or entering into preneed contracts.
(f)  Any functions normally performed by cemetery or crematory personnel.