The Florida Senate
98.255  Voter education programs.--
(1)  By March 1, 2002, the Department of State shall adopt rules prescribing minimum standards for nonpartisan voter education. In developing the rules, the department shall review current voter education programs within each county of the state. The standards shall address, but are not limited to, the following subjects:
(a)  Voter registration;
(b)  Balloting procedures, absentee and polling place;
(c)  Voter rights and responsibilities;
(d)  Distribution of sample ballots; and
(e)  Public service announcements.
(2)  Each county supervisor shall implement the minimum voter education standards, and shall conduct additional nonpartisan education efforts as necessary to ensure that voters have a working knowledge of the voting process.
(3)(a)  By December 15 of each general election year, each supervisor of elections shall report to the Department of State a detailed description of the voter education programs implemented and any other information that may be useful in evaluating the effectiveness of voter education efforts.
(b)  The Department of State, upon receipt of such information, shall prepare a public report on the effectiveness of voter education programs and shall submit the report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 31 of each year following a general election.
(c)  The Department of State shall reexamine the rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) and consider the findings in the report as a basis for adopting modified rules that incorporate successful voter education programs and techniques, as necessary.
History.--s. 9, ch. 80-292; s. 1, ch. 83-16; s. 530, ch. 95-147; s. 59, ch. 2001-40.