The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 218.503, Florida Statutes 2006
218.503  Determination of financial emergency.--
(1)  Local governmental entities, charter schools, and district school boards shall be subject to review and oversight by the Governor, charter school sponsor, or the Commissioner of Education, as appropriate, when any one of the following conditions occurs:
(a)  Failure within the same fiscal year in which due to pay short-term loans or failure to make bond debt service or other long-term debt payments when due, as a result of a lack of funds.
(b)  Failure to pay uncontested claims from creditors within 90 days after the claim is presented, as a result of a lack of funds.
(c)  Failure to transfer at the appropriate time, due to lack of funds:
1.  Taxes withheld on the income of employees; or
2.  Employer and employee contributions for:
a.  Federal social security; or
b.  Any pension, retirement, or benefit plan of an employee.
(d)  Failure for one pay period to pay, due to lack of funds:
1.  Wages and salaries owed to employees; or
2.  Retirement benefits owed to former employees.
(e)  An unreserved or total fund balance or retained earnings deficit, or unrestricted or total net assets deficit, as reported on the balance sheet or statement of net assets on the general purpose or fund financial statements, for which sufficient resources of the local governmental entity, as reported on the balance sheet or statement of net assets on the general purpose or fund financial statements, are not available to cover the deficit. Resources available to cover reported deficits include net assets that are not otherwise restricted by federal, state, or local laws, bond covenants, contractual agreements, or other legal constraints. Fixed or capital assets, the disposal of which would impair the ability of a local governmental entity to carry out its functions, are not considered resources available to cover reported deficits.
(2)  A local governmental entity shall notify the Governor and the Legislative Auditing Committee, a charter school shall notify the charter school sponsor and the Legislative Auditing Committee, and a district school board shall notify the Commissioner of Education and the Legislative Auditing Committee, when one or more of the conditions specified in subsection (1) have occurred or will occur if action is not taken to assist the local governmental entity, charter school, or district school board. In addition, any state agency must, within 30 days after a determination that one or more of the conditions specified in subsection (1) have occurred or will occur if action is not taken to assist the local governmental entity, charter school, or district school board, notify the Governor, charter school sponsor, or the Commissioner of Education, as appropriate, and the Legislative Auditing Committee.
* * *