The Florida Senate
27.25  State attorney authorized to employ personnel; funding formula.--
(1)  The state attorney of each judicial circuit is authorized to employ and establish, in such number as is authorized by the General Appropriations Act, assistant state attorneys and other staff pursuant to s. 29.005. The state attorneys of all judicial circuits shall jointly develop a coordinated classification and pay plan which shall be submitted on or before January 1 of each year to the Justice Administrative Commission, the office of the President of the Senate, and the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Such plan shall be developed in accordance with policies and procedures of the Executive Office of the Governor established pursuant to s. 216.181.
(2)  The state attorney of each judicial circuit is authorized to employ an executive director. The salary of the executive director shall be set by the state attorney in accordance with the policies and procedures of the Executive Office of the Governor established pursuant to s. 216.181 and shall not exceed 90 percent of the state attorney's salary. The duties of the executive director shall be as prescribed by the state attorney.
(3)  In any judicial circuit where a court reporter is not available, any stenographer employed by a state attorney is authorized and may be required to perform the services of a court reporter and shall be entitled to receive the per diem and fees provided by law for such services.
(4)  All payments for the salary of the state attorney and the necessary expenses of office, including salaries of deputies, assistants, and staff, shall be considered as being for a valid public purpose.
(5)  The appropriations for the offices of state attorneys shall be determined by a funding formula based on population and such other factors as may be deemed appropriate in a manner to be determined by this section and the General Appropriations Act.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 17261, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4759(9); s. 1, ch. 18147, 1937; s. 1, ch. 18148, 1937; s. 1, ch. 22188, 1943; s. 1, ch. 22905, 1945; ss. 2, 3, ch. 25243, 1949; s. 1, ch. 29952, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-301; s. 5, ch. 67-324; s. 4, ch. 69-212; s. 1, ch. 69-257; s. 2, ch. 72-326; s. 1, ch. 73-215; s. 2, ch. 79-344; s. 1, ch. 81-230; s. 1, ch. 87-85; s. 129, ch. 95-147; s. 9, ch. 2003-402.