The Florida Senate
27.52  Determination of indigent status.--
(1)  APPLICATION TO THE CLERK.--A person seeking appointment of a public defender under s. 27.51 based upon an inability to pay must apply to the clerk of the court for a determination of indigent status using an application form developed by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation with final approval by the Supreme Court.
(a)  The application must include, at a minimum, the following financial information:
1.  Net income, consisting of total salary and wages, minus deductions required by law, including court-ordered support payments.
2.  Other income, including, but not limited to, social security benefits, union funds, veterans' benefits, workers' compensation, other regular support from absent family members, public or private employee pensions, unemployment compensation, dividends, interest, rent, trusts, and gifts.
3.  Assets, including, but not limited to, cash, savings accounts, bank accounts, stocks, bonds, certificates of deposit, equity in real estate, and equity in a boat or a motor vehicle or in other tangible property.
4.  All liabilities and debts.
5.  If applicable, the amount of any bail paid for the applicant's release from incarceration and the source of the funds.
The application must include a signature by the applicant which attests to the truthfulness of the information provided. The application form developed by the corporation must include notice that the applicant may seek court review of a clerk's determination that the applicant is not indigent, as provided in this section.
(b)  An applicant shall pay a $40 application fee to the clerk for each application for court-appointed counsel filed. The applicant shall pay the fee within 7 days after submitting the application. If the applicant does not pay the fee prior to the disposition of the case, the clerk shall notify the court, and the court shall:
1.  Assess the application fee as part of the sentence or as a condition of probation; or
2.  Assess the application fee pursuant to s. 938.29.
(c)  Notwithstanding any provision of law, court rule, or administrative order, the clerk shall assign the first $40 of any fees or costs paid by an indigent person as payment of the application fee. A person found to be indigent may not be refused counsel or other required due process services for failure to pay the fee.
(d)  All application fees collected by the clerk under this section shall be transferred monthly by the clerk to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund administered by the Justice Administrative Commission, to be used to as appropriated by the Legislature. The clerk may retain 2 percent of application fees collected monthly for administrative costs prior to remitting the remainder to the Department of Revenue.
(e)1.  The clerk shall assist a person who appears before the clerk and requests assistance in completing the application, and the clerk shall notify the court if a person is unable to complete the application after the clerk has provided assistance.
* * *
(a)  If the clerk of the court determines that the applicant is not indigent, and the applicant seeks review of the clerk's determination, the court shall make a final determination of indigent status by reviewing the information provided in the application against the criteria prescribed in subsection (2) and by considering the following additional factors:
1.  Whether the applicant has been released on bail in an amount of $5,000 or more.
2.  Whether a bond has been posted, the type of bond, and who paid the bond.
3.  Whether paying for private counsel in an amount that exceeds the limitations in s. 27.5304, or other due process services creates a substantial hardship for the applicant or the applicant's family.
4.  Any other relevant financial circumstances of the applicant or the applicant's family.
(b)  Based upon its review, the court shall make one of the following determinations and, if the applicant is indigent, shall appoint a public defender or, if appropriate, private counsel:
1.  The applicant is not indigent.
2.  The applicant is indigent.
(5)  INDIGENT FOR COSTS.--A person who is eligible to be represented by a public defender under s. 27.51 but who is represented by private counsel not appointed by the court for a reasonable fee as approved by the court, on a pro bono basis, or who is proceeding pro se, may move the court for a determination that he or she is indigent for costs and eligible for the provision of due process services, as prescribed by ss. 29.006 and 29.007, funded by the state.
(a)  The person must submit to the court:
1.  The completed application prescribed in subsection (1).
2.  In the case of a person represented by counsel, an affidavit attesting to the estimated amount of attorney's fees and the source of payment for these fees.
(b)  In reviewing the motion, the court shall consider:
1.  Whether the applicant applied for a determination of indigent status under subsection (1) and the outcome of such application.
2.  The extent to which the person's income equals or exceeds the income criteria prescribed in subsection (2).
3.  The additional factors prescribed in subsection (4).
4.  Whether the applicant is proceeding pro se.
5.  When the applicant retained private counsel.
6.  The amount of any attorney's fees and who is paying the fees.
(c)  Based upon its review, the court shall make one of the following determinations:
1.  The applicant is not indigent for costs.
2.  The applicant is indigent for costs.
* * *