The Florida Senate
27.711  Terms and conditions of appointment of attorneys as counsel in postconviction capital collateral proceedings.--
(1)  As used in s. 27.710 and this section, the term:
(a)  "Capital defendant" means the person who is represented in postconviction capital collateral proceedings by an attorney appointed under s. 27.710.
* * *
(3)  An attorney appointed to represent a capital defendant is entitled to payment of the fees set forth in this section only upon full performance by the attorney of the duties specified in this section and approval of payment by the trial court, and the submission of a payment request by the attorney, subject to the availability of sufficient funding specifically appropriated for this purpose. An attorney may not be compensated under this section for work performed by the attorney before July 1, 2003, while employed by the northern regional office of the capital collateral counsel. The Chief Financial Officer shall notify the executive director and the court if it appears that sufficient funding has not been specifically appropriated for this purpose to pay any fees which may be incurred. The attorney shall maintain appropriate documentation, including a current and detailed hourly accounting of time spent representing the capital defendant. The fee and payment schedule in this section is the exclusive means of compensating a court-appointed attorney who represents a capital defendant. When appropriate, a court-appointed attorney must seek further compensation from the Federal Government, as provided in 18 U.S.C. s. 3006A or other federal law, in habeas corpus litigation in the federal courts.
(4)  Upon approval by the trial court, an attorney appointed to represent a capital defendant under s. 27.710 is entitled to payment of the following fees by the Chief Financial Officer:
(a)  Regardless of the stage of postconviction capital collateral proceedings, the attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $2,500, after accepting appointment and filing a notice of appearance.
(b)  The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after timely filing in the trial court the capital defendant's complete original motion for postconviction relief under the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. The motion must raise all issues to be addressed by the trial court. However, an attorney is entitled to fees under this paragraph if the court schedules a hearing on a matter that makes the filing of the original motion for postconviction relief unnecessary or if the court otherwise disposes of the case.
(c)  The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after the trial court issues a final order granting or denying the capital defendant's motion for postconviction relief.
(d)  The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after timely filing in the Supreme Court the capital defendant's brief or briefs that address the trial court's final order granting or denying the capital defendant's motion for postconviction relief and the state petition for writ of habeas corpus.
* * *
(9)  An attorney may not represent more than five defendants in capital postconviction litigation at any one time.
(10)  This section does not authorize an attorney who represents a capital defendant to file repetitive or frivolous pleadings that are not supported by law or by the facts of the case. An action taken by an attorney who represents a capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
(11)  An attorney appointed under s. 27.710 to represent a capital defendant may not represent the capital defendant during a retrial, a resentencing proceeding, a proceeding commenced under chapter 940, a proceeding challenging a conviction or sentence other than the conviction and sentence of death for which the appointment was made, or any civil litigation other than habeas corpus proceedings.
(12)  The court shall monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation. The court shall also receive and evaluate allegations that are made regarding the performance of assigned counsel. The Chief Financial Officer, the Department of Legal Affairs, the executive director, or any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance that could affect the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner.
(13)  Prior to the filing of a motion for order approving payment of attorney's fees, costs, or related expenses, the assigned counsel shall deliver a copy of his intended billing, together with supporting affidavits and all other necessary documentation, to the Chief Financial Officer's named contract manager. The contract manager shall have 10 business days from receipt to review the billings, affidavit, and documentation for completeness and compliance with contractual and statutory requirements. If the contract manager objects to any portion of the proposed billing, the objection and reasons therefor shall be communicated to the assigned counsel. The assigned counsel may thereafter file his or her motion for order approving payment of attorney's fees, costs, or related expenses together with supporting affidavits and all other necessary documentation. The motion must specify whether the Chief Financial Officer's contract manager objects to any portion of the billing or the sufficiency of documentation and, if so, the reason therefor. A copy of the motion and attachments shall be served on the Chief Financial Officer's contract manager, who shall have standing to file pleadings and appear before the court to contest any motion for order approving payment.
* * *