The Florida Senate
27.02  Duties before court.--
(1)  The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party, except as provided in chapters 39, 984, and 985. The intake procedures of chapters 39, 984, and 985 shall apply as provided therein. The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit for the purpose of prosecuting violations of special laws and county or municipal ordinances punishable by incarceration if the prosecution is ancillary to a state prosecution or if the state attorney has contracted with the county or municipality for reimbursement for services rendered in accordance with s. 27.34(1).
(2)  The state attorney, when complying with the discovery obligation pursuant to the applicable rule of procedure, may charge the defendant fees as provided for in s. 119.07(4), not to exceed 15 cents per page for a copy of a noncertified copy of a public record. However, these fees may be deferred if the defendant has been determined to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52.
History.--s. 3, ch. 1661, 1868; RS 1344; GS 1779; RGS 3005; CGL 4739; s. 5, ch. 72-404; s. 7, ch. 90-208; s. 116, ch. 95-147; s. 4, ch. 98-280; s. 6, ch. 2003-402; s. 4, ch. 2004-265; s. 31, ch. 2004-335.