The Florida Senate
27.711  Terms and conditions of appointment of attorneys as counsel in postconviction capital collateral proceedings.--
(1)  As used in s. 27.710 and this section, the term:
(a)  "Capital defendant" means the person who is represented in postconviction capital collateral proceedings by an attorney appointed under s. 27.710.
(b)  "Executive director" means the executive director of the Commission on Capital Cases.
(c)  "Postconviction capital collateral proceedings" means one series of collateral litigation of an affirmed conviction and sentence of death, including the proceedings in the trial court that imposed the capital sentence, any appellate review of the sentence by the Supreme Court, any certiorari review of the sentence by the United States Supreme Court, and any authorized federal habeas corpus litigation with respect to the sentence. The term does not include repetitive or successive collateral challenges to a conviction and sentence of death which is affirmed by the Supreme Court and undisturbed by any collateral litigation.
(2)  After appointment by the trial court under s. 27.710, the attorney must immediately file a notice of appearance with the trial court indicating acceptance of the appointment to represent the capital defendant throughout all postconviction capital collateral proceedings, including federal habeas corpus proceedings, in accordance with this section or until released by order of the trial court.
* * *
days after notice from the successor attorney. The successor attorney shall bear the cost of transmitting the files, notes, documents, and research.
(9)  An attorney may not represent more than five defendants in capital postconviction litigation at any one time.
(10)  This section does not authorize an attorney who represents a capital defendant to file repetitive or frivolous pleadings that are not supported by law or by the facts of the case. An action taken by an attorney who represents a capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
(11)  An attorney appointed under s. 27.710 to represent a capital defendant may not represent the capital defendant during a retrial, a resentencing proceeding, a proceeding commenced under chapter 940, a proceeding challenging a conviction or sentence other than the conviction and sentence of death for which the appointment was made, or any civil litigation other than habeas corpus proceedings.
(12)  The court shall monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation. The court shall also receive and evaluate allegations that are made regarding the performance of assigned counsel. The Chief Financial Officer, the Department of Legal Affairs, the executive director, or any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance that could affect the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner.
(13)  Prior to the filing of a motion for order approving payment of attorney's fees, costs, or related expenses, the assigned counsel shall deliver a copy of his intended billing, together with supporting affidavits and all other necessary documentation, to the Chief Financial Officer's named contract manager. The contract manager shall have 10 business days from receipt to review the billings, affidavit, and documentation for
* * *