- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
872.06 Abuse of a dead human body; penalty.—
(1) As used in this section, the term “sexual abuse” means:
(a) Anal or vaginal penetration of a dead human body by the sexual organ of a person or by any other object;
(b) Contact or union of the penis, vagina, or anus of a person with the mouth, penis, vagina, or anus of a dead human body; or
(c) Contact or union of a person’s mouth with the penis, vagina, or anus of a dead human body.
(2) A person who mutilates, commits sexual abuse upon, or otherwise grossly abuses a dead human body commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Any act done for a bona fide medical purpose or for any other lawful purpose does not under any circumstance constitute a violation of this section.
History.—s. 1, ch. 96-393.