- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
59.35 Judgment; power of appellate court to direct a new trial upon one or more issues.—An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record or upon a part of such issues only. When a reversal is had, with direction for new trial on a part of the issues, all other issues shall be deemed settled conclusively in favor of the appellee.
History.—s. 1, ch. 6467, 1913; RGS 2921; CGL 4640; s. 35, ch. 22854, 1945.