- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
59.081 Time for invoking appellate jurisdiction of any court.—
(1) The time within which and the method by which the jurisdiction of any court in this state possessed of power to review the action of any other court, commission, officer or bureau may be invoked by appeal, certiorari, petition for review or other process by whatever name designated, and the manner of computing such time shall be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.
(2) Failure to invoke the jurisdiction of any such court within the time prescribed by such rules shall divest such court of jurisdiction to review such cause.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 67-175; ss. 29, 30, ch. 69-52; s. 16, ch. 71-355.