- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
896.101 Florida Money Laundering Act; definitions; penalties; injunctions; seizure warrants; immunity.—
(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Money Laundering Act.”
* * *
(5) A person who violates this section, if the violation involves:
(a) Financial transactions exceeding $300 but less than $20,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) Financial transactions totaling or exceeding $20,000 but less than $100,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c) Financial transactions totaling or exceeding $100,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(6) In addition to the penalties authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, a person who has been found guilty of or who has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to having violated this section may be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding $250,000 or twice the value of the financial transactions, whichever is greater, except that for a second or subsequent violation of this section, the fine may be up to $500,000 or quintuple the value of the financial transactions, whichever is greater.
(7) A person who violates this section is also liable for a civil penalty of not more than the value of the financial transactions involved or $25,000, whichever is greater.
(8)(a) If a person is alienating or disposing of monetary instruments or funds, or appears likely to or demonstrates an intent to alienate or dispose of monetary instruments or funds, used in violation of this section, chapter 560, s. 655.50, or any crime listed as specified unlawful activity under this section, or monetary instruments or funds that are traceable to any such violation, the petitioner may commence a civil action in any circuit court having jurisdiction where such monetary instruments or funds are located or have been deposited for a temporary injunction to prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such monetary instruments or funds of equivalent value. The temporary injunction will be obtained pursuant to Florida Civil Rule of Procedure 1.610. This section governs all temporary injunctions obtained pursuant to this section and supersedes all other provisions of the rule that may be inconsistent with this section. The court shall take into account any anticipated impact the temporary injunction will have on innocent third parties or businesses, balanced against the petitioner’s need to preserve the monetary instruments or funds.
(b) A temporary injunction must be granted without bond to the petitioner. However, the court may authorize a respondent to post a bond equal to the amount to be enjoined and to have the injunction dissolved.
(c) A temporary injunction is to be entered upon application of the petitioner, ex parte and without notice or opportunity for a hearing with respect to the monetary instruments or funds.
(d) Such a temporary order expires not more than 10 days after the date on which the order is served, unless extended for good cause shown or unless the party against whom it is entered consents to an extension for a longer period.
(e) If at any time the petitioner discovers that the funds sought to be enjoined total less than $10,000, the petitioner shall immediately inform the court and the court shall immediately dissolve the temporary injunction.
(f) At the termination of the temporary injunction or at any time before the termination of the temporary injunction, the petitioner may:
1. Obtain a warrant or other court order and seize the monetary instruments or funds and initiate a civil forfeiture action;
2. Obtain a warrant or other court order and seize the monetary instruments or funds for any subsequent criminal prosecution; or
3. Petition the court to extend the order for a period not longer than 10 days from the original order’s termination date. At the end of the termination of the 10-day extension, the petitioner may take either of the steps outlined in subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. However, the petitioner may not be granted any additional extensions.
(g)1. Upon service of the temporary order served pursuant to this section, the petitioner shall immediately notify by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service, both the person or entity in possession of the monetary instruments or funds and the owner of the monetary instruments or funds if known, of the order entered pursuant to this section and that the lawful owner of the monetary instruments or funds being enjoined may request a hearing to contest and modify the order entered pursuant to this section by petitioning the court that issued the order, so that such notice is received within 72 hours.
2. The notice shall advise that the hearing shall be held within 3 days of the request, and the notice must state that the hearing will be set and noticed by the person against whom the order is served.
3. The notice shall specifically state that the lawful owner has the right to produce evidence of legitimate business expenses, obligations, and liabilities, including but not limited to, employee payroll expenses verified by current reemployment assistance records, employee workers’ compensation insurance, employee health insurance, state and federal taxes, and regulatory or licensing fees only as may become due before the expiration of the temporary order.
* * *