- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
896.101 Florida Money Laundering Act; definitions; penalties; injunctions; seizure warrants; immunity.—
(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Money Laundering Act.”
* * *
(g) “Petitioner” means any local, county, state, or federal law enforcement agency; the Attorney General; any state attorney; or the statewide prosecutor.
(h) “Specified unlawful activity” means any “racketeering activity” as defined in s. 895.02.
(i) “Transaction” means a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift, transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument, use of a safety deposit box, or any other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.
(j) “Virtual currency” means a medium of exchange in electronic or digital format that is not a coin or currency of the United States or any other country.
(3) It is unlawful for a person:
(a) Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to conduct or attempt to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:
1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. Knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part:
a. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters’ registration requirement under state law.
(b) To transport or attempt to transport a monetary instrument or funds:
1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. Knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation represent the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such transportation is designed in whole or in part:
a. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters’ registration requirement under state law.
* * *