- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
896.101 Florida Money Laundering Act; definitions; penalties; injunctions; seizure warrants; immunity.—
(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Money Laundering Act.”
* * *
(d) “Knowing” means that a person knew; or, with respect to any transaction or transportation involving more than $10,000 in U.S. currency or foreign equivalent, should have known after reasonable inquiry, unless the person has a duty to file a federal currency transaction report, IRS Form 8300, or a like report under state law and has complied with that reporting requirement in accordance with law.
(e) “Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity” means that the person knew the property involved in the transaction represented proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a felony under state or federal law, regardless of whether or not such activity is specified in paragraph (h).
(f) “Monetary instruments” means coin or currency of the United States or of any other country, virtual currency, travelers’ checks, personal checks, bank checks, money orders, investment securities in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery, and negotiable instruments in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.
(g) “Petitioner” means any local, county, state, or federal law enforcement agency; the Attorney General; any state attorney; or the statewide prosecutor.
(h) “Specified unlawful activity” means any “racketeering activity” as defined in s. 895.02.
(i) “Transaction” means a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift, transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument, use of a safety deposit box, or any other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.
(j) “Virtual currency” means a medium of exchange in electronic or digital format that is not a coin or currency of the United States or any other country.
(3) It is unlawful for a person:
(a) Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to conduct or attempt to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:
1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. Knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part:
a. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters’ registration requirement under state law.
(b) To transport or attempt to transport a monetary instrument or funds:
1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. Knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation represent the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such transportation is designed in whole or in part:
a. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters’ registration requirement under state law.
(c) To conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction which involves property or proceeds which an investigative or law enforcement officer, or someone acting under such officer’s direction, represents as being derived from, or as being used to conduct or facilitate, specified unlawful activity, when the person’s conduct or attempted conduct is undertaken with the intent:
1. To promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds or property believed to be the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
3. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state law.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, “investigative or law enforcement officer” means any officer of the State of Florida or political subdivision thereof, of the United States, or of any other state or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct, on behalf of the government, investigations of, or to make arrests for, offenses enumerated in this subsection or similar federal offenses.
(4) It does not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of this chapter that:
(a) Any stratagem or deception, including the use of an undercover operative or law enforcement officer, was employed.
(b) A facility or an opportunity to engage in conduct in violation of this act was provided.
(c) A law enforcement officer, or person acting under direction of a law enforcement officer, solicited a person predisposed to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of this chapter to commit a violation of this chapter in order to gain evidence against that person, provided such solicitation would not induce an ordinary law-abiding person to violate this chapter.
This subsection does not preclude the defense of entrapment.
(5) A person who violates this section, if the violation involves:
(a) Financial transactions exceeding $300 but less than $20,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) Financial transactions totaling or exceeding $20,000 but less than $100,000 in any 12-month period, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *