The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 197.542, Florida Statutes 2000
197.542  Sale at public auction.--
(1)  The lands advertised for sale to the highest bidder as a result of an application filed under s. 197.502 shall be sold at public auction by the clerk of the circuit court, or his or her deputy, of the county where the lands are located on the date, at the time, and at the location as set forth in the published notice, which shall be during the regular hours the clerk's office is open. At the time and place, the clerk shall read the notice of sale and shall offer the lands described in the notice for sale to the highest bidder for cash at public outcry. The amount required to redeem the tax certificate, plus the amounts paid by the holder to the clerk of the circuit court in charges for costs of sale, redemption of other tax certificates on the same lands, and all other costs to the applicant for tax deed, plus interest thereon at the rate of 1.5 percent per month for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale and costs incurred for the service of notice provided for in s. 197.522(2), shall be considered the bid of the certificateholder for the property. However, if the land to be sold is assessed on the latest tax roll as homestead property, the bid of the certificateholder shall be increased to include an amount equal to one-half of the assessed value of the homestead property as required by s. 197.502. If there are no higher bids, the land shall be struck off and sold to the certificateholder. If there are other bids, the certificateholder shall have the right to bid as others present may bid, and the property shall be struck off and sold to the highest bidder. The clerk may refuse to recognize the bid of any person who has previously bid and refused, for any reason, to honor such bid.
(2)  The clerk of the circuit court shall demand immediate payment of an amount equal to the highest bid plus applicable documentary stamp taxes and recording fees. If full payment is not received by the clerk within 24 hours after the advertised time of the sale, the clerk shall cancel the bids and readvertise the property for sale. If the sale is canceled for any reason, the clerk shall immediately readvertise the sale to be held no later than 30 days from the date the sale was canceled. Only one advertisement shall be necessary. No further notice shall be required. The amount of the statutory (opening) bid shall be increased by the cost of advertising, additional clerk's fees as provided for in s. 28.24(26), and interest as provided for in subsection (1). The clerk shall receive full payment prior to the issuance of the tax deed.
History.--s. 7, ch. 17457, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 999(142); s. 30, ch. 20722, 1941; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 72-268; s. 19, ch. 73-332; s. 9, ch. 79-584; s. 7, ch. 81-284; s. 191, ch. 85-342; s. 9, ch. 87-145; s. 1028, ch. 95-147; s. 12, ch. 98-139.
Note.--Former ss. 194.21, 197.520, 197.266.