The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
SECTION 032
Definitions relating to Health Facility and Services Development Act.
F.S. 408.032
408.032 Definitions relating to Health Facility and Services Development Act.As used in ss. 408.031-408.045, the term:
* * *
(14) “Mental health services” means inpatient services provided in a hospital licensed under chapter 395 and listed on the hospital license as psychiatric beds for adults; psychiatric beds for children and adolescents; intensive residential treatment beds for children and adolescents; substance abuse beds for adults; or substance abuse beds for children and adolescents.
(15) “Nursing home geographically underserved area” means:
(a) A county in which there is no existing or approved nursing home;
(b) An area with a radius of at least 20 miles in which there is no existing or approved nursing home; or
(c) An area with a radius of at least 20 miles in which all existing nursing homes have maintained at least a 95 percent occupancy rate for the most recent 6 months or a 90 percent occupancy rate for the most recent 12 months.
(16) “Skilled nursing facility” means an institution, or a distinct part of an institution, which is primarily engaged in providing, to inpatients, skilled nursing care and related services for patients who require medical or nursing care, or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons.
(17) “Tertiary health service” means a health service which, due to its high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost, should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost-effectiveness of such service. Examples of such service include, but are not limited to, pediatric cardiac catheterization, pediatric open-heart surgery, organ transplantation, neonatal intensive care units, comprehensive rehabilitation, and medical or surgical services which are experimental or developmental in nature to the extent that the provision of such services is not yet contemplated within the commonly accepted course of diagnosis or treatment for the condition addressed by a given service. The agency shall establish by rule a list of all tertiary health services.
History.s. 19, ch. 87-92; s. 19, ch. 88-294; s. 2, ch. 89-308; s. 7, ch. 89-354; s. 21, ch. 91-158; s. 54, ch. 91-221; s. 1, ch. 91-282; ss. 15, 16, ch. 92-33; s. 10, ch. 92-58; s. 22, ch. 93-214; s. 8, ch. 95-144; s. 28, ch. 95-210; s. 2, ch. 95-394; s. 1, ch. 97-270; s. 3, ch. 2000-256; s. 4, ch. 2000-318; s. 2, ch. 2004-383; s. 74, ch. 2006-197; s. 111, ch. 2008-4; s. 13, ch. 2013-162.
Note.Former s. 381.702.