The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
SECTION 032
Definitions relating to Health Facility and Services Development Act.
F.S. 408.032
408.032 Definitions relating to Health Facility and Services Development Act.As used in ss. 408.031-408.045, the term:
* * *
District 8.Sarasota, DeSoto, Charlotte, Lee, Glades, Hendry, and Collier Counties.
District 9.Indian River, Okeechobee, St. Lucie, Martin, and Palm Beach Counties.
District 10.Broward County.
District 11.Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties.
(6) “Exemption” means the process by which a proposal that would otherwise require a certificate of need may proceed without a certificate of need.
(7) “Expedited review” means the process by which certain types of applications are not subject to the review cycle requirements contained in s. 408.039(1), and the letter of intent requirements contained in s. 408.039(2).
(8) “Health care facility” means a hospital, long-term care hospital, skilled nursing facility, hospice, or intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled. A facility relying solely on spiritual means through prayer for healing is not included as a health care facility.
(9) “Health services” means inpatient diagnostic, curative, or comprehensive medical rehabilitative services and includes mental health services. Obstetric services are not health services for purposes of ss. 408.031-408.045.
(10) “Hospice” or “hospice program” means a hospice as defined in part IV of chapter 400.
(11) “Hospital” means a health care facility licensed under chapter 395.
(12) “Intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled” means a residential facility licensed under part VIII of chapter 400.
(13) “Long-term care hospital” means a hospital licensed under chapter 395 which meets the requirements of 42 C.F.R. s. 412.23(e) and seeks exclusion from the acute care Medicare prospective payment system for inpatient hospital services.
(14) “Mental health services” means inpatient services provided in a hospital licensed under chapter 395 and listed on the hospital license as psychiatric beds for adults; psychiatric beds for children and adolescents; intensive residential treatment beds for children and adolescents; substance abuse beds for adults; or substance abuse beds for children and adolescents.
(15) “Nursing home geographically underserved area” means:
(a) A county in which there is no existing or approved nursing home;
(b) An area with a radius of at least 20 miles in which there is no existing or approved nursing home; or
(c) An area with a radius of at least 20 miles in which all existing nursing homes have maintained at least a 95 percent occupancy rate for the most recent 6 months or a 90 percent occupancy rate for the most recent 12 months.
(16) “Skilled nursing facility” means an institution, or a distinct part of an institution, which is primarily engaged in providing, to inpatients, skilled nursing care and related services for patients who require medical or nursing care, or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons.
* * *