The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 721.05, Florida Statutes 2003
721.05  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)  "Accommodation" means any apartment, condominium or cooperative unit, cabin, lodge, hotel or motel room, campground, or other private or commercial structure which is situated on real or personal property and designed for occupancy or use by one or more individuals. The term does not include an incidental benefit as defined in this section.
* * *
(c)  A person who owns or is conveyed, assigned, or transferred more than seven timeshare interests and who subsequently conveys, assigns, or transfers all acquired timeshare interests to a single purchaser in a single transaction, which transaction may occur in stages; or
(d)  A person who has acquired or has the right to acquire more than seven timeshare interests from a developer or other interestholder in connection with a loan, securitization, conduit, or similar financing arrangement and who subsequently arranges for all or a portion of the timeshare interests to be offered by one or more developers in the ordinary course of business on their own behalves or on behalf of such person.
(32)  "Timeshare estate" means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a timeshare property or a specified portion thereof. The term shall also mean an interest in a condominium unit pursuant to s. 718.103, an interest in a cooperative unit pursuant to s. 719.103, or an interest in a trust that complies in all respects with the provisions of s. 721.08(2)(c)3.
(33)  "Timeshare instrument" means one or more documents, by whatever name denominated, creating or governing the operation of a timeshare plan.
(34)  "Timeshare interest" means a timeshare estate or timeshare license.
(35)  "Timeshare license" means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, which right is neither coupled with a freehold interest, nor coupled with an estate for years with a future interest, in a timeshare property.
(36)  "Timeshare period" means the period or periods of time when a purchaser of a timeshare interest is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations or facilities, or both, of a timeshare plan.
(37)  "Timeshare plan" means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership, agreement, tenancy in common, sale, lease, deed, rental agreement, license, or right-to-use agreement or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, for consideration, receives ownership rights in or a right to use accommodations, and facilities, if any, for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, but not necessarily for consecutive years.
(38)  "Timeshare property" means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those timeshare units. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in chapter 718 or chapter 719, the timeshare instrument for a timeshare condominium or cooperative may designate personal property, contractual rights, affiliation agreements of component sites of vacation clubs, exchange companies, or reservation systems, or any other agreements or personal property, as common elements or limited common elements of the timeshare condominium or cooperative.
(39)  "Timeshare unit" means an accommodation of a timeshare plan which is divided into timeshare periods. Any timeshare unit in which a door or doors connecting two or more separate rooms are capable of being locked to create two or more private dwellings shall only constitute one timeshare unit for purposes of this chapter, unless the timeshare instrument provides that timeshare interests may be separately conveyed in such locked-off portions.
(40)  "Vacation ownership plan" means any timeshare plan consisting exclusively of timeshare estates.
(41)  "Vacation plan" or "vacation membership plan" means any timeshare plan consisting exclusively of timeshare licenses or consisting of a combination of timeshare licenses and timeshare estates.
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-172; s. 3, ch. 83-264; ss. 1, 2, ch. 84-256; s. 17, ch. 85-60; s. 25, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-236; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 2, ch. 93-58; s. 240, ch. 94-218; s. 2, ch. 95-274; s. 891, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 98-36; s. 17, ch. 98-322; s. 9, ch. 2000-302.