The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Escrow accounts; nondisturbance instruments; alternate security arrangements; transfer of legal title.
Section 721.08, Florida Statutes 2003
721.08  Escrow accounts; nondisturbance instruments; alternate security arrangements; transfer of legal title.--
* * *
c.  Evidence that the timeshare estate is free and clear of the claims of any interestholders, other than the claims of interestholders that, through a recorded instrument, are irrevocably made subject to the timeshare instrument and the use rights of purchasers made available through the timeshare instrument, or that are the subject of a recorded nondisturbance and notice to creditors instrument that complies with subsection (3).
3.  If the timeshare plan is one in which timeshare estates are to be sold as interests in a trust that complies in all respects with the provisions of sub-subparagraph b., and no cancellation or default has occurred, the escrow agent may release the escrowed funds or property upon presentation of:
a.  An affidavit by the developer that all of the following conditions have been met:
(I)  Expiration of the cancellation period.
(II)  Completion of construction.
(III)  Transfer of the subject accommodations and facilities, or all use rights therein, to the trust.
(IV)  Closing.
b.  Prior to the transfer by each interestholder of the subject accommodations and facilities, or all use rights therein, to a trust, any lien or other encumbrance against such accommodations and facilities, or use rights therein, shall be made subject to a nondisturbance and notice to creditors instrument as described in this section. No transfer pursuant to this sub-subparagraph shall become effective until the trustee accepts such transfer and the responsibilities set forth herein. A trust established pursuant to this sub-subparagraph shall comply with the following provisions:
(I)  The trustee shall be an individual or a business entity authorized and qualified to conduct trust business in this state. Any corporation authorized to do business in this state may act as trustee in connection with a timeshare plan pursuant to this chapter. The trustee must be independent from any developer or managing entity of the timeshare plan or any interestholder of any accommodation or facility of such plan.
(II)  The trust shall be irrevocable so long as any purchaser has a right to occupy any portion of the timeshare property pursuant to the timeshare plan.
(III)  The trustee shall not convey, hypothecate, mortgage, assign, lease, or otherwise transfer or encumber in any fashion any interest in or portion of the timeshare property with respect to which any purchaser has a right of use or occupancy unless the timeshare plan is terminated pursuant to the timeshare instrument, or such conveyance, hypothecation, mortgage, assignment, lease, transfer, or encumbrance is approved by a vote of two-thirds of all voting interests of the timeshare plan and such decision is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be in the best interests of the purchasers of the timeshare plan. The trustee shall notify the division in writing within 10 days of receiving notice of the filing of any petition relating to obtaining such a court order. The division shall have standing to advise the court of the division's interpretation of the statute as it relates to the petition.
(IV)  All purchasers of the timeshare plan or the owners' association of the timeshare plan shall be the express beneficiaries of the trust. The trustee shall act as a fiduciary to the beneficiaries of the trust. The personal liability of the trustee shall be governed by s. 737.306 The agreement establishing the trust shall set forth the duties of the trustee. The trustee shall be required to furnish promptly to the division upon request a copy of the complete list of the names and addresses of the owners in the timeshare plan and a copy of any other books and records of the timeshare plan required to be maintained pursuant to s. 721.13 that are in the possession, custody, or control of the trustee. All expenses reasonably incurred by the trustee in the performance of its duties, together with any reasonable compensation of the trustee, shall be common expenses of the timeshare plan.
(V)  The trustee shall not resign upon less than 90 days' prior written notice to the managing entity and the division. No resignation shall become effective until a substitute trustee, approved by the division, is appointed by the managing entity and accepts the appointment.
(VI)  The documents establishing the trust arrangement shall constitute a part of the timeshare instrument.
(VII)  For trusts holding property in a timeshare plan located outside this state, the trust holding such property shall be deemed in compliance with the requirements of this subparagraph if such trust is authorized and qualified to conduct trust business under the laws of such jurisdiction and the agreement or law governing such trust arrangement provides substantially similar protections for the purchaser as are required in this subparagraph for trusts holding property in a timeshare plan in this state.
(VIII)  The trustee shall have appointed a registered agent in this state for service of process. In the event such a registered agent is not appointed, service of process may be served pursuant to s. 721.265
4.  If the developer has previously provided a certified copy of any document required by this paragraph, she or he may for all subsequent disbursements substitute a true and correct copy of the certified copy, provided no changes to the document have been made or are required to be made.
(3)  The nondisturbance and notice to creditors instrument, when required, shall be executed by each interestholder. The instrument shall state that:
* * *