- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2004 Florida Statutes
Ballot not to be seen, and other offenses.
1104.20 Ballot not to be seen, and other offenses.--Any elector who, except as provided by law, allows his or her ballot to be seen by any person; takes or removes, or attempts to take or remove, any ballot from the polling place before the close of the polls; places any mark on his or her ballot by which it may be identified; remains longer than the specified time allowed by law in the booth or compartment after having been notified that his or her time has expired; endeavors to induce any elector to show how he or she voted; aids or attempts to aid any elector unlawfully; or prints or procures to be printed, or has in his or her possession, any copies of any ballot prepared to be voted is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
History.--s. 55, ch. 4328, 1895; s. 2, ch. 4536, 1897; GS 3835; RGS 5897; CGL 8161; s. 8, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 40, ch. 71-136; s. 35, ch. 77-175; s. 623, ch. 95-147; s. 19, ch. 2002-281.
1Note.--Section 22, ch. 2002-281, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall take effect one year after the legislature adopts the general appropriations act specifically appropriating to the Department of State, for distribution to the counties, $8.7 million or such other amounts as it determines and appropriates for the specific purpose of funding this act." Line item 2871I of the 2004-2005 General Appropriations Act appropriates $11.6 million for distribution to the counties for one disability-compliant machine per polling place. For purposes of the effect of ch. 2002-281, 1 year after adoption of this appropriation would be July 1, 2005. Effective July 1, 2005, s. 104.20 will read:
104.20 Ballot not to be seen, and other offenses.--Any elector who, except as provided by law, allows his or her ballot to be seen by any person; takes or removes, or attempts to take or remove, any ballot from the polling place before the close of the polls; places any mark on his or her ballot by which it may be identified; endeavors to induce any elector to show how he or she voted; aids or attempts to aid any elector unlawfully; or prints or procures to be printed, or has in his or her possession, any copies of any ballot prepared to be voted is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
Note.--Former s. 99.34.