The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 120.545, Florida Statutes 2004
120.545  Committee review of agency rules.--
(1)  As a legislative check on legislatively created authority, the committee shall examine each proposed rule, except for those proposed rules exempted by s. 120.81(1)(e) and (2), and its accompanying material, and each emergency rule, and may examine any existing rule, for the purpose of determining whether:
(a)  The rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
(b)  The statutory authority for the rule has been repealed.
(c)  The rule reiterates or paraphrases statutory material.
(d)  The rule is in proper form.
(e)  The notice given prior to its adoption was sufficient to give adequate notice of the purpose and effect of the rule.
(f)  The rule is consistent with expressed legislative intent pertaining to the specific provisions of law which the rule implements.
(g)  The rule is necessary to accomplish the apparent or expressed objectives of the specific provision of law which the rule implements.
(h)  The rule is a reasonable implementation of the law as it affects the convenience of the general public or persons particularly affected by the rule.
(i)  The rule could be made less complex or more easily comprehensible to the general public.
(j)  The rule does not impose regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.
(k)  The rule will require additional appropriations.
(l)  If the rule is an emergency rule, there exists an emergency justifying the promulgation of such rule, the agency has exceeded the scope of its statutory authority, and the rule was promulgated in compliance with the requirements and limitations of s. 120.54(4).
(2)  The committee may request from an agency such information as is reasonably necessary for examination of a rule as required by subsection (1). The committee shall consult with legislative standing committees with jurisdiction over the subject areas. If the committee objects to an emergency rule or a proposed or existing rule, it shall, within 5 days of the objection, certify that fact to the agency whose rule has been examined and include with the certification a statement detailing its objections with particularity. The committee shall notify the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate of any objection to an agency rule concurrent with certification of that fact to the agency. Such notice shall include a copy of the rule and the statement detailing the committee's objections to the rule.
(3)  Within 30 days of receipt of the objection, if the agency is headed by an individual, or within 45 days of receipt of the objection, if the agency is headed by a collegial body, the agency shall:
(a)  If the rule is a proposed rule:
1.  Modify the rule to meet the committee's objection;
2.  Withdraw the rule in its entirety; or
3.  Refuse to modify or withdraw the rule.
(b)  If the rule is an existing rule:
* * *