The Florida Senate
285.07  Purpose of law.--The purpose of ss. 285.07-285.13 is to protect the Seminole Indians of Florida against undue and unnecessary hardships during these difficult years of transition from their ancestral culture to the culture of the white person's civilization and to aid said Indians to obtain economic independence as a tribe and as individuals.
History.--s. 1, ch. 29908, 1955; s. 11, ch. 91-221; s. 206, ch. 95-148.