The Florida Senate
285.16  Civil and criminal jurisdiction; Indian reservation.--
(1)  The State of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons or to which Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations.
(2)  The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 61-252.