The Florida Senate
285.14  Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund as trustee to accept donations of and acquire property for Indians.--
(1)  The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, as the trustee defined in s. 285.08, may accept donations of real and personal property from any source whatsoever, and may include the same in the corpus of the trust created under this chapter.
(2)  The board, as trustee, may acquire lands in the name of the state and devote the same to the exclusive use, occupancy, and benefit of said Indians for the purpose of promoting the health, general welfare, safety, and best interest of said Indians.
(3)  All funds accruing to the trustee of the trust granted under this chapter, may be expended by said trustee for such purposes as in the judgment and discretion of the board will best promote the safety, health, general welfare and best interest of said Indians.
(4)  The Department of Management Services, the State Board of Education, and any other state board or agency having title to lands or having lands under their jurisdiction, management, or control, may in their discretion convey and transfer to the board of trustees the title to any of said lands in trust for the use and benefit of said Indians.
History.--s. 1, ch. 59-451; s. 2, ch. 61-119; ss. 22, 27, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 6, ch. 71-286; s. 245, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326.